Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Levenea llandoveriana

Rhynchonellata - Orthida - Dalmanellidae

Taxonomy
Resserella llandoveriana was named by Williams (1951) [= Levenea qianbeiensis Rong et al 1974 sensu Rong & Zhan 2006 f. 2C-D = Levenea qianbeiensis Rong et al 1974 sensu Rong et al 2008 pl. 2 f. 13, 15 ].

It was recombined as Mendacella mullockiensis llandoveriana by Temple (1987); it was recombined as Levenea llandoveriana by Rong et al. (2013).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Isorthis (Protocortezorthis) prima was named by Walmsley and Boucot (1975) [= ?1917 Orthis (Dalmanella) crassa Lindstrom; Reed, 1917, pp. 849-850, pI. 9, figs. 8-10 (non Lindstrom). 1964 Dalmanella aff. testudinaria (Dalman); Boucot and Johnson, p. 3, pI. 1, figs. 1-12; pI. 2, figs. 1-7.]. Its type specimen is USNM 204883, a valve (pedicle valve), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Rough Neuk Quarry, which is in a Rhuddanian marine sandstone in the Mulloch Hill Sandstone Formation of the United Kingdom.

    It was recombined as Isorthis prima by Baarli (1987); it was synonymized subjectively with Levenea llandoveriana by Rong et al. (2013).
  • Isorthis huadongensis was named by Zeng and Hu (1997).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Levenea llandoveriana by Rong et al. (2013).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1951Resserella llandoveriana Williams p. 96 figs. pl. 4 f. 7-10
1975Isorthis (Protocortezorthis) prima Walmsley and Boucot p. 63 figs. pl. 3 f. 1-3
1987Isorthis prima Baarli fig. 5d
1987Mendacella mullockiensis llandoveriana Temple pp. 39-40 figs. pl. 4 f. 17-27
1988Isorthis (Protocortezorthis) prima Baarli pp. 1108 - 1110 figs. pl. 94 f. 6-9, 12, 13, 16, 17, 20, 21,25; text-fig. 3; table 1
1995Isorthis (Protocortezorthis) prima Modzalevskaya and Popov p. 408 figs. 4L-S
1997Isorthis huadongensis Zeng and Hu p. 6 figs. pl. 2 f. 12-14
2013Levenea llandoveriana Rong et al. pp. 79 - 85 figs. 61-65, 66A, 75B, 76B

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Eutriploblastica
Neotriploblastica
Eucoelomata
superphylumLophotrochozoa
Lophophorata
phylumBrachiopodaCuvier 1805
subphylumRhynchonelliformeaWilliams et al. 1996
RankNameAuthor
classRhynchonellataWilliams et al. 1996
orderOrthidaSchuchert and Cooper 1932
suborderDalmanellidinaMoore 1952
superfamilyDalmanelloideaSchuchert 1913
familyDalmanellidaeSchuchert 1913
subfamilyIsorthinaeSchuchert and Cooper 1931
genusLeveneaSchuchert and Cooper 1931
speciesllandoveriana(Williams 1951)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available