Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Tetrarhynchia subconcinna

Rhynchonellata - Rhynchonellida - Tetrarhynchiidae

Taxonomy
Rhynchonella subconcinna was named by Davidson (1852). It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Ilminster (Marlstone Rock-bed, BMNH), which is in a Spinatum carbonate limestone in the Marlstone Rock-bed Formation of the United Kingdom.

It was recombined as Tetrarhynchia subconcinna by Ager (1956) and Gahr (2002).

Synonyms
  • Rhynchonella fodinalis was named by Tate (1876). It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Eston Mine (GSM collection), which is in a Spinatum marine horizon in the Cleveland Ironstone Formation of the United Kingdom.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Tetrarhynchia subconcinna by Ager (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1852Rhynchonella subconcinna Davidson
1876Rhynchonella fodinalis Tate p. 424 figs. Pl 15, figs 16,16a
1956Tetrarhynchia subconcinna Ager p. 10 figs. Pl 1, figs 5a-c,6a-c,7a-c; text-fig 9
2002Tetrarhynchia subconcinna Gahr

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Eutriploblastica
Neotriploblastica
Eucoelomata
superphylumLophotrochozoa
Lophophorata
phylumBrachiopodaCuvier 1805
RankNameAuthor
subphylumRhynchonelliformeaWilliams et al. 1996
classRhynchonellataWilliams et al. 1996
orderRhynchonellidaKuhn 1949
superfamilyHemithiridoideaRzhonsnitskaya 1956
familyTetrarhynchiidaeAger 1965
subfamilyTetrarhynchiinaeAger 1965
genusTetrarhynchia
speciessubconcinna(Davidson 1852)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available