Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Tamiosoma gregaria

Maxillopoda - Sessilia - Balanidae

Taxonomy
Tamiosoma gregaria was named by Conrad (1856). It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Salinas Valley [Pancho Rico Fm], which is in a Pliocene coastal sandstone in the Pancho Rico Formation of California.

It was recombined as Balanus (Tamiosoma) gregaria by Woodring (1940).

Synonyms
  • Balanus aquila was named by Pilsbry (1907). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was recombined as Menesiniella aquila by Newman (1982); it was synonymized subjectively with Tamiosoma gregaria by Zullo (1992).
  • Balanus estrellanus was named by Conrad (1857). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Tamiosoma gregaria by Zullo (1992).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1856Tamiosoma gregaria Conrad p. 315
1857Balanus estrellanus Conrad p. 195 figs. pl. 8, fig. 1
1907Balanus aquila Pilsbry p. 199
1940Balanus (Tamiosoma) gregaria Woodring
1982Menesiniella aquila Newman p. 28
1992Tamiosoma gregaria Zullo p. 8

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
Pancrustacea
subphylumCrustaceaBrĂ¼nnich 1772
RankNameAuthor
classMaxillopodaDahl 1956
subclassCirripedia(Rafinesque 1816)
superorderThoracica(Darwin 1854)
orderSessiliaLamarck 1818
suborderBalanomorphaPilsbry 1916
superfamilyChionolasmatoideaBuckeridge 1983
familyBalanidaeLeach 1817
subfamilyConcavinae
genusTamiosomaConrad 1856
speciesgregariaConrad 1856

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available