Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Megathiris

Rhynchonellata - Terebratulida - Megathyrididae

Synonyms
  • Argiope was named by Eudes-Deslongchamps (1842). It is extant.

    It was replaced with Megathiris by Clapham (2015).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1842Argiope Eudes-Deslongchamps
1847Megathiris d'Orbigny
2002Megathyris Sepkoski, Jr.
2006Megathiris Williams et al. p. 2217
2017Megathiris Bitner and Müller p. 216

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Eutriploblastica
Neotriploblastica
Eucoelomata
superphylumLophotrochozoa
Lophophorata
phylumBrachiopodaCuvier 1805
RankNameAuthor
subphylumRhynchonelliformeaWilliams et al. 1996
classRhynchonellataWilliams et al. 1996
orderTerebratulida
suborderTerebratellidinaMuir-Wood 1955
superfamilyMegathyridoideaDall 1870
familyMegathyrididaeDall 1870
genusMegathirisd'Orbigny 1847

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available