Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Paralenorthis serica

Rhynchonellata - Orthida - Orthidae

Taxonomy
Orthis calligramma hupehensis was named by Chang (1934). It is not extant.

It was recombined as Paralenorthis serica by Martelli (1901).

Synonyms
  • Orthis calligramma chinensis was named by Chang (1934). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Paralenorthis serica by Chang (1934).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1901Paralenorthis serica Martelli
1934Orthis calligramma chinensis Chang

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Eutriploblastica
Neotriploblastica
Eucoelomata
superphylumLophotrochozoa
Lophophorata
phylumBrachiopodaCuvier 1805
RankNameAuthor
subphylumRhynchonelliformeaWilliams et al. 1996
classRhynchonellataWilliams et al. 1996
orderOrthidaSchuchert and Cooper 1932
suborderOrthidinaSchuchert and Cooper 1932
superfamilyOrthoideaWoodward 1852
familyOrthidaeWoodward 1852
genusParalenorthisHavlicek and Branisa 1980
speciesserica(Chang 1934)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available