Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Isorthis estona

Rhynchonellata - Orthida - Dalmanellidae

Synonyms
  • Dalmanella estona was named by Wysogorski (1900).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Isorthis estona by Alichova (1953).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1900Dalmanella estona Wysogorski
1953Isorthis estona Alichova

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Eutriploblastica
Neotriploblastica
Eucoelomata
superphylumLophotrochozoa
Lophophorata
phylumBrachiopodaCuvier 1805
subphylumRhynchonelliformeaWilliams et al. 1996
RankNameAuthor
classRhynchonellataWilliams et al. 1996
orderOrthidaSchuchert and Cooper 1932
suborderDalmanellidinaMoore 1952
superfamilyDalmanelloideaSchuchert 1913
familyDalmanellidaeSchuchert 1913
subfamilyIsorthinaeSchuchert and Cooper 1931
genusIsorthisKozlowski 1929
speciesestonaAlichova 1953

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available