Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Verruca (Metaverruca) sculpta

Maxillopoda - Sessilia - Verrucidae

Taxonomy
Verruca sculpta was named by Aurivillius (1898). It is extant.

It was recombined as Verruca (Metaverruca) sculpta by Buckeridge (1983).

Synonyms
  • Verruca halotheca was named by Pilsbry (1907). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Verruca (Metaverruca) halotheca by Foster (1978); it was synonymized subjectively with Verruca (Metaverruca) sculpta by Buckeridge (1983).
  • Verruca capsula was named by Hoek (1913). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Verruca (Metaverruca) sculpta by Buckeridge (1983).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1898Verruca sculpta Aurivillius pp. 197-198
1907Verruca halotheca Pilsbry p. 188
1913Verruca capsula Hoek p. 130
1978Verruca (Metaverruca) halotheca Foster p. 69
1983Verruca (Metaverruca) sculpta Buckeridge p. 59

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
Pancrustacea
subphylumCrustaceaBrĂ¼nnich 1772
RankNameAuthor
classMaxillopodaDahl 1956
subclassCirripedia(Rafinesque 1816)
superorderThoracica(Darwin 1854)
orderSessiliaLamarck 1818
suborderVerrucomorphaPilsbry 1916
familyVerrucidaeDarwin 1854
genusVerrucaPilsbry 1916
subgenusMetaverruca
speciessculpta(Aurivillius 1898)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available