Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Prunum (Prunum) sapotilla

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Marginellidae

Taxonomy
Marginella sapotilla was named by Hinds (1844) [DISTRIBUTION: Recent; Caribbeam.]. It is extant.

It was recombined as Prunum (Prunum) sapotilla by Keen (1971).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Marginella evax was named by Li (1930). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Prunum (Prunum) sapotilla by Keen (1971).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1844Marginella sapotilla Hinds p. 74
1930Marginella evax Li
1962Marginella sapotilla Weisbord p. 401
1971Prunum (Prunum) sapotilla Keen p. 633

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
RankNameAuthor
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyMuricoideade Costa 1776
familyMarginellidaeFleming 1828
subfamilyMarginellinaeFleming 1828
genusPrunumSwainson 1840
subgenusPrunumSwainson 1840
speciessapotilla(Hinds 1844)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available