Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Melampus (Melampus) carolianus

Gastropoda - Ellobiidae

Taxonomy
Auricula caroliana was named by Lesson (1842). It is extant.

It was recombined as Melampus (Melampus) carolianus by Keen (1971).

Synonyms
  • Auricula ambigua was named by Lesson (1842). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Melampus (Melampus) carolianus by Keen (1971).
  • Auricula piriformis was named by Petit (1843). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Melampus (Melampus) carolianus by Keen (1971).
  • Auricula maura was named by Küster (1844). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Melampus (Melampus) carolianus by Keen (1971).
  • Auricula trilineata was named by Adams (1852). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Melampus (Melampus) carolianus by Keen (1971).
  • Auricula acromelas was named by Troschel (1852). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Melampus (Melampus) carolianus by Keen (1971).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1842Auricula ambigua Lesson
1842Auricula caroliana Lesson
1843Auricula piriformis Petit
1844Auricula maura Küster
1852Auricula trilineata Adams
1852Auricula acromelas Troschel
1971Melampus (Melampus) carolianus Keen p. 844

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassPulmonataCuvier 1817
Eupulmonata(Haszprunar and Huber 1990)
superfamilyEllobioideaPfeiffer 1854
familyEllobiidaePfeiffer 1854
genusMelampusMontfort 1810
subgenusMelampusMontfort 1810
speciescarolianus(Lesson 1842)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available