Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Amphilichas lineatus

Trilobita - Lichida - Lichidae

Taxonomy
Platymetopus lineatus was named by Angelin (1854). It is the type species of Amphilichas.

It was recombined as Amphilichas lineatus by Warburg (1925).

Synonyms
  • Lichas brevilobatus was named by Törnquist (1884).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Amphilichas lineatus by Schmidt (1907).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1854Platymetopus lineatus Angelin
1884Lichas brevilobatus Törnquist
1925Amphilichas lineatus Warburg

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
RankNameAuthor
classTrilobitaWalch 1771
orderLichidaMoore 1959
familyLichidaeHawle and Corda 1847
subfamilyLichinaeHawle and Corda 1847
tribeTetralichini
genusAmphilichasRaymond 1905
specieslineatus()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available