Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Bursa ranelloides

Gastropoda - Bursidae

Taxonomy
Triton ranelloides was named by Reeve (1844). It is extant.

It was recombined as Lotorium ranelloides by Sowerby (1902); it was recombined as Bursa (Bufonaria) ranelloides by Nomura and Zinbo (1934); it was recombined as Bufonariella ranelloides by Oyama and Takemura (1960); it was recombined as Bursa (Bufonariella) ranelloides by Tomida and Nakamura (2001); it was recombined as Bursa ranelloides by Beu (2010).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Simpulum papillosum was named by Adams (1870). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Bursa ranelloides by Beu (2010).
  • Bursa finlayi was named by McGinty (1962). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Bursa ranelloides by Beu (2010).
  • Bursa pygmaea was named by Kosuge (1979). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Bursa ranelloides by Beu (2010).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1844Triton ranelloides Reeve figs. pl. 3, fig. 10
1870Simpulum papillosum Adams p. 49
1902Lotorium ranelloides Sowerby III p. 95
1934Bursa (Bufonaria) ranelloides Nomura and Zinbo
1960Bufonariella ranelloides Oyama and Takemura
1962Bursa finlayi McGinty p. 39 figs. pl. 3, fig. 2
1979Bursa pygmaea Kosuge p. 31 figs. pl. 5, fig. 5
2001Bursa (Bufonariella) ranelloides Tomida and Nakamura p. 220
2010Bursa ranelloides Beu

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyBursidaeThiele 1925
genusBursaRoding 1798
speciesranelloides(Reeve 1844)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available