Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Pomatodelphis inaequalis

Mammalia - Artiodactyla - Platanistidae

Taxonomy
Pomatodelphis inaequalis was named by Allen (1921). Its type specimen is MCZ 15750, a partial skull (base of the right maxilla), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Homeland Mine, which is in a Serravallian lagoonal sandstone in the Peace River Formation of Florida. It is the type species of Potamodelphis.

Synonyms
  • Schizodelphis depressus was named by Allen (1921) [Florida Geological Survey]. Its type specimen is FGS 828, a partial skull (rostrum), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Homeland Mine, which is in a Serravallian lagoonal sandstone in the Peace River Formation of Florida.

    It was recombined as Cyrtodelphis depressus by Hay (1930); it was synonymized subjectively with Pomatodelphis inaequalis by Morgan (1994).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1921Schizodelphis depressus Allen pp. 145-147 figs. Plate 9, figs 1-3
1921Pomatodelphis inaequalis Allen p. 148
1930Cyrtodelphis depressus Hay p. 591
1930Pomatodelphis inaequalis Hay p. 591
1952Pomatodelphis inequalis Sherman p. 99
1952Schizodelphis depressus Sherman p. 99
1994Pomatodelphis inaequalis Gottfried et al. p. 233
1994Pomatodelphis inaequalis Morgan p. 251
2006Pomatodelphis inaequalis Barnes p. 32
2006Pomatodelphis inaequalis Hulbert and Whitmore p. 19
2008Pomatodelphis inaequalis Uhen et al. p. 581
2016Pomatodelphis inaequalis Boersma and Pyenson p. 12 figs. Figure 10

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
orderArtiodactyla()
Cetacea()
Pelagiceti
Neoceti
Odontoceti()
superfamilyPlatanistoidea
familyPlatanistidae()
subfamilyPomatodelphininae
genusPomatodelphis
speciesinaequalis

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available