Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Eukaryota

Taxonomy
Eukaryota was named by Chatton (1925) [originally presented in the vernacular "Eucaryotes"]. It is extant.

It was synonymized subjectively with Eucarya by Woese et al. (1990); it was synonymized subjectively with Eukarya by Margulis (1996); it was reranked as the unranked clade Eukaryota by Taylor et al. (2008) and Ruggiero et al. (2015).

It was assigned to Life by Taylor et al. (2008) and Ruggiero et al. (2015).

Synonyms
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1866Protista Haeckel figs. Pl. I
1925Eukaryota Chatton p. 76
2003Protista Kiessling
2008Eukaryota Taylor et al. p. 1027
2015Eukaryota Ruggiero et al. p. 15

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
Life
Eukaryota()
RankNameAuthor
Eukaryota()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Unr. Eukaryota Chatton 1925
show all | hide all
Unr. †Acritarcha Evitt 1963 [acritarchs]
+
G. †Acanthodiacrodium Timofeev 1958
+
G. †Acanthorytidodiacrodium Timofeev 1959
G. †Acanthozonodiacrodium Timofeev 1959
G. †Angularia Samojlovic 1961
+
Angularia viridula Samojlovic 1961
G. †Appendisphaera Moczydlowska et al. 1993
+
Appendisphaera fragilis Moczydlowska et al. 1993
Appendisphaera grandis Moczydlowska et al. 1993
Appendisphaera tabifica Moczydlowska et al. 1993
Appendisphaera tenuis Moczydlowska et al. 1993
G. †Applanopsis Doering 1961
+
Applanopsis dampieri Balme 1957
Applanopsis granulatus Venkatachala and Kar 1969
Applanopsis ovatus Venkatachala and Kar 1969
Applanopsis punctatus Venkatachala and Kar 1969
G. †Archaeodiscina Naumova 1960
+
Archaeodiscina granulata Naumova 1960
G. †Archaeofavosina Naumova 1960
+
Archaeofavosina naumovae Maithy 1975
Archaeofavosina reticulata Maithy and Shukla 1977
Archaeofavosina simplex Naumova 1960
Archaeofavosina sinuta Maithy 1975
G. †Archaeoperisaccus Naumova 1960
+
G. †Archaeopertusina Naumova 1960
+
Archaeopertusina atava Naumova 1960
G. †Artemisiocysta Benedek 1972
G. Ascostomocystis Drugg and Loeblich 1967
G. †Asseserium Moczydłowska and Nagovitsin 2012
+
Asseserium fusulentum Moczydłowska and Nagovitsin 2012
Asseserium pyramidalis Moczydłowska and Nagovitsin 2012
G. †Asteridium Moczydlowska 1991
G. †Bacillidinium Habib 1982
+
Bacillidinium partitum Schrank 2003
G. †Bacisphaeridium Eisenack 1962
+
Bacisphaeridium bacifer Eisenack 1962
G. †Baltisphaeridium Eisenack 1958
+
Baltisphaeridium acuminatum Kolosova 1991
G. †Brochopsophosphaera Shepeleva and Timofeev 1963
+
Brochopsophosphaera minimus Shepeleva and Timofeev 1963
G. †Buedingiisphaeridium Schaarschmidt 1963
+
Buedingiisphaeridium permicum Schaarschmidt 1963
G. †Ceratocystidiopsis Deflandre 1937
+
Ceratocystidiopsis ludbrooki Cookson and Eisenack 1958
Ceratocystidiopsis simplex Deflandre 1937
G. †Ceratosphaeridium Grey 2005
+
G. †Chuaria Walcott 1899
+
Chuaria circularis Walcott 1899
Chuaria pendjariensis Amard 1997
G. †Circulisporites de Jersey 1962
+
Circulisporites parvus de Jersey 1962
G. †Cirrifera Cookson and Eisenack 1960
+
Cirrifera unilateralis Cookson and Eisenack 1960
G. †Clavaticystis Habib and Knapp 1982
+
Clavaticystis furcatus Schrank 2003
Clavaticystis schopfii Habib and Knapp 1982
Clavaticystis sepatus Schrank 2003
G. †Codonia Cookson and Eisenack 1960
G. †Codoniella Cookson and Eisenack 1961
+
Codoniella campanulata Cookson and Eisenack 1960
G. †Comasphaeridium Staplin et al. 1965
+
Comasphaeridium cometes Valensi 1949
G. †Concentricystes Rossignol 1962
+
Concentricystes rubinus Rossignol 1962
G. †Coronopsis Wetzel 1961
+
Coronopsis digitata Wetzel 1961
G. †Cristallinium Vanguestaine 1978
G. †Cyclodictyon Cookson and Eisenack 1958
+
Cyclodictyon paradoxos Cookson and Eisenack 1958
G. Cyclopsiella Drugg and Loeblich 1967
G. †Cymatiosphaera Wetzel 1933
+
Cymatiosphaera coronis Schrank 2003
Cymatiosphaera delicata Cookson and Eisenack 1971
Cymatiosphaera eupeplos Deflandre 1954
Cymatiosphaera imitata Deflandre and Cookson 1955
Cymatiosphaera muralis Schrank 2003
Cymatiosphaera parva Sarjeant 1959
Cymatiosphaera polyornata Schrank 2003
Cymatiosphaera pterota Cookson and Eisenack 1958
Cymatiosphaera punctifera Deflandre and Cookson 1955
Cymatiosphaera radiata Wetzel 1933
Cymatiosphaera rotunda Fensome 1990
Cymatiosphaera stigmata Cookson and Eisenack 1958
Cymatiosphaera triradiata Schrank 2003
Cymatiosphaera wetzelii Deflandre 1954
G. †Cymatiosphaeroides Knoll 1984
+
G. †Dasydiacrodium Timofeev 1959
+
Dasydiacrodium eichwaldi Timofeev 1959
G. †Deunffia Downie 1960
+
Deunffia monospinosa Downie 1960
G. †Dictyosphaeridium Wetzel 1952
+
G. †Dictyotidium Eisenack 1955
+
Dictyotidium dictyotum Eisenack 1938
Dictyotidium fullerene Butterfield et al. 1994
G. †Dimastigobolus Deflandre 1935
+
Dimastigobolus longifilum Deflandre 1935
G. †Diplofusa Cookson and Eisenack 1960
+
Diplofusa gearlensis Cookson and Eisenack 1960
G. †Disphaeria Cookson and Eisenack 1960
+
Disphaeria macropyla Cookson and Eisenack 1960
G. †Domasia Downie 1960
+
Domasia trispinosa Downie 1960
G. †Domasiella Eisenack 1969
G. †Epicephalopyxis Deflandre 1935
+
Epicephalopyxis adhaerens Deflandre 1935
Epicephalopyxis spectabilis Cookson and Eisenack 1958
G. †Estiastra Eisenack 1959
+
Estiastra magna Eisenack 1959
Estiastra minima Volkova 1969
G. †Eupoikilofusa Cramer 1970
G. †Filisphaeridium Staplin et al. 1965
+
G. †Fromea Cookson and Eisenack 1958
+
Fromea acambra Sah et al. 1970
Fromea amphora Cookson and Eisenack 1958
Fromea atlantica Habib 1972
Fromea fragilis Stover and Evitt 1962
Fromea laevigata Stover and Evitt 1978
G. †Gemmuloides Samuelsson and Butterfield 2001
+
Gemmuloides doncookii Samuelsson and Butterfield 2001
G. †Gorgonisphaeridium Staplin et al. 1965
+
Gorgonisphaeridium winslowii Staplin et al. 1965
G. †Granodiscus Mädler 1963
G. †Granomarginata Naumova 1960
+
Granomarginata minuta Maithy 1975
Granomarginata prima Naumova 1961
Granomarginata rotata Maithy and Shukla 1977
G. †Halodinium Bujak 1984
G. †Halophoridia Cookson and Eisenack 1962
+
Halophoridia xena Cookson and Eisenack 1962
G. †Heliosphaeridium Moczydlowska 1991
G. †Kildinella Shepeleva and Timofeev 1963
+
Kildinella giperboreica Shepeleva and Timofeev 1963
Kildinella hyperboreica Timofeev 1966
Kildinella lophostriata Jankauskas 1979
Kildinella minuta Maithy and Shukla 1977
Kildinella sinica Timofeev 1966
Kildinella suketensis Maithy and Shukla 1977
Kildinella timofeevii Maithy 1975
G. †Korilophyton Voronova 1976
G. †Korojonia Cookson and Eisenack 1958
+
Korojonia dubiosa Cookson and Eisenack 1958
G. †Lacunalites Hemer and Nygreen 1967
G. †Leiofusa Eisenack 1938
+
Leiofusa actinomorpha Maithy 1975
Leiofusa fusiformis Eisenack 1938
Leiofusa jurassica Cookson and Eisenack 1958
G. †Leiomarginata Naumova 1961
+
Leiomarginata simplex Naumova 1961
G. †Leiominuscula Naumova 1960
+
Leiominuscula minuta Naumova 1960
G. †Leiopsophosphaera Naumova 1960
+
G. †Leiosphaera Eisenack 1938
+
Leiosphaera solida Eisenack 1938
G. †Leiosphaeridium Eisenack
G. †Limbicysta Marshall 1989
G. †Lophodiacrodium Timofeev 1958
+
Lophodiacrodium obtusum Timofeev 1958
G. †Lophominuscula Naumova 1960
+
Lophominuscula prima Naumova 1960
G. †Lophorytidodiacrodium Timofeev 1958
+
G. †Lophosphaeridium Timofeev 1959
+
Lophosphaeridium rarum Timofeev 1959
G. †Lophozonodiacrodium Timofeev 1959
G. †Lunulidia Eisenack 1958
+
Lunulidia lunula Eisenack 1958
G. †Lusatia Burmann 1970
G. †Margominuscula Naumova 1960
+
Margominuscula rugosa Naumova 1960
G. †Mecsekia Hajos 1966
+
Mecsekia acuta Schrank 2003
Mecsekia curvispina Schrank 2003
Mecsekia triangula Schrank 2003
G. †Megasacculina Naumova 1960
+
Megasacculina atava Naumova 1960
G. †Membranolimbus Maljavkina 1961
+
Membranolimbus triangulatus Maljavkina 1961
G. †Membranosphaera Samoilovitch 1961
+
Membranosphaera maastrichtica Samoilovitch 1961
G. †Micrhystridium Deflandre 1937
+
Micrhystridium bullosum Valensi 1953
Micrhystridium inconspicuum Deflandre 1937
Micrhystridium lanatum Volkova 1969
Micrhystridium setulerum Wang and Luo 1983
Micrhystridium stellatum Deflandre 1945
Micrhystridium tornatum Yin and Li 1978
G. †Microconcentrica Naumova 1960
+
Microconcentrica atava Naumova 1960
G. †Microforaminiferal Stancliffe 1989
+
Microforaminiferal linings Stancliffe 1989
G. †Multifronsphaeridium Zang and Walt 1992
+
Multifronsphaeridium ramosum Moczydłowska and Nagovitsin 2012
G. †Nucellosphaeridium Timofeev 1966
+
Nucellosphaeridium minimum Maithy and Shukla 1977
Nucellosphaeridium zonatum Maithy and Shukla 1977
G. †Nummus Morgan 1975
+
Nummus monoculatus Morgan 1975
G. †Ocalasphaera Prössl 1992
+
Ocalasphaera blindii Prössl 1992
G. †Odontothrix Habib and Knapp 1982
+
Odontothrix multiornatus Schrank 2003
G. †Ooidium Timofeev 1957
+
Ooidium rossicum Timofeev 1957
G. †Operculites Newman 1965
+
Operculites bigranulatus Schrank 2003
Operculites carbonis Newman 1965
G. †Ophiobolus Wetzel 1932
+
Ophiobolus lapidaris Wetzel 1933
G. †Orygmatosphaeridium Timofeev 1959
+
Orygmatosphaeridium plicatum Maithy and Shukla 1977
G. †Palaeobion Wetzel 1961
+
Palaeobion catenatum Wetzel 1961
G. †Palaeocryptidium Deflandre 1955
+
Palaeocryptidium cayeuxi Deflandre 1955
G. †Palaeostomocystis Deflandre 1937
+
Palaeostomocystis cylindrica Cookson and Eisenack 1960
Palaeostomocystis reticulata Deflandre 1935
Palaeostomocystis sinuosa Cookson and Eisenack 1960
G. †Paucilobimorpha de Coninck 1986
G. †Peteinosphaeridium Staplin et al. 1965
+
Peteinosphaeridium bergstromii Staplin et al. 1965
Peteinosphaeridium coronula Yin et al. 1998
G. Piperodinium Scott et al. 1984
G. †Platycystidia Cookson and Eisenack 1960
+
Platycystidia diptera Cookson and Eisenack 1960
G. †Poikilofusa Staplin et al. 1965
+
Poikilofusa spinata Staplin et al. 1965
G. †Polyedrosphaeridium Timofeev 1962
+
G. †Priscotheca Deunff 1961
+
Priscotheca raia Deunff 1961
G. †Protoarchaeosacculina Naumova 1960
+
G. †Protocridosphaeridium Timofeev 1962
+
G. †Protosphaeridium Timofeev 1966
+
Protosphaeridium densum Timofeev 1966
Protosphaeridium volkovae Maithy and Shukla 1977
G. †Prototrematosphaeridium Timofeev 1962
+
G. †Pterocystidiopsis Deflandre 1935
+
G. †Pterospermopsis Wetzel 1952
+
Pterospermopsis aureolata Cookson and Eisenack 1958
Pterospermopsis danica Wetzel 1952
Pterospermopsis eurypteris Cookson and Eisenack 1958
Pterospermopsis pelagica Eisenack 1954
G. †Pterosphaeridia Madler 1963
G. †Quadrina Bujak et al. 1980
G. †Quisquilites Wilson and Urban 1963
+
Quisquilites buckhornensis Wilson and Urban 1963
G. †Recticystis Schrank 2003
+
Recticystis hemispinosus Schrank 2003
G. †Retisphaeridium Staplin et al. 1965
+
Retisphaeridium dichamerum Staplin et al. 1965
G. †Rhombodella Cookson and Eisenack 1962
+
Rhombodella natans Cookson and Eisenack 1962
G. †Schismatosphaeridium Staplin et al. 1965
+
Schismatosphaeridium perforatum Staplin et al. 1965
G. †Schizocystia Cookson and Eisenack 1962
+
Schizocystia laevigata Cookson and Eisenack 1962
Schizocystia rugosa Cookson and Eisenack 1962
G. †Schizofusa Yan 1982
+
G. †Simia Mikhailova and Jankauskas 1989
+
Simia nerjenica Veiss 1989
G. †Simsangia Baksi 1962
+
Simsangia trispinosa Baksi 1962
G. †Singraulipollenites Sinha 1969
+
G. †Solisphaeridium Staplin et al. 1965
+
Solisphaeridium stimuliferum Deflandre 1838
G. †Spicadinium Batten and Lister 1988
+
Spicadinium akidoton Batten and Lister 1988
G. †Staplinium Jansonius 1962
+
Staplinium hexaeder Jansonius 1962
G. †Stictosphaeridium Timofeev 1962
+
Stictosphaeridium implexum Timofeev 1966
Stictosphaeridium podolense Timofeev 1962
G. †Stylodiniopsis Eisenack 1954
+
Stylodiniopsis maculatum Eisenack 1954
G. †Symplassosphaeridium Timofeev 1969
+
Symplassosphaeridium bulbosum Maithy and Shukla 1977
G. †Synsphaeridium Eisenack 1965
G. †Tanarium Kolosova 1991
+
Tanarium anozos Willman 2008
Tanarium conoideum Kolosova 1991
Tanarium digitiformum Nagovitsin and Faizullin 2004
Tanarium irregulare Moczydlowska et al. 1993
Tanarium muntense Grey 2005
Tanarium tuberosum Moczydlowska et al. 1993
G. †Tetrabrachiophora Eisenack 1954
+
Tetrabrachiophora natans Eisenack 1954
G. †Trachydiacrodium Timofeev 1959
+
Trachydiacrodium productum Timofeev 1959
G. †Trachyhystrichosphaera Timofeev et al. 1976
+
G. †Trachysphaeridium Timofeev 1966
+
Trachysphaeridium levis Lopukhin 1971
G. †Trematosphaeridium Timofeev 1959
+
G. †Triangulopsis Döring 1961
+
Triangulopsis discoidalis Döring 1961
Triangulopsis plicatus Singh and Kumar 1969
Triangulopsis varians Singh and Kumar 1969
G. †Trigonopyxidia Cookson and Eisenack 1961
+
Trigonopyxidia ginella Downie and Sarjeant 1965
G. †Trigonopyxis Cookson and Eisenack 1960
G. †Variomargosphaeridium Zang and Walter 1992
+
Variomargosphaeridium gracile Xiao et al. 2014
G. †Vavososphaeridium Timofeev 1959
+
Vavososphaeridium bharadwajii Salujha et al. 1971
Vavosphaeridium densum Maithy 1975
G. †Veryhachium Deunff 1954
+
Veryhachium brevispinum Horowitz 1974
Veryhachium downiei Stockmans and Williere 1962
Veryhachium patulum Wicander 1974
Veryhachium reductum Deunff 1958
Veryhachium singulare Burger 1980
Veryhachium trisulcum Deunff 1954
G. †Wilsonastrum Jansonius 1962
+
Wilsonastrum colonicum Jansonius 1962
G. †Zonooidium Timofeev 1957
G. †Zonosphaeridium Timofeev 1959
+
Zonosphaeridium densum Maithy 1975
Zonosphaeridium punctatum Maithy and Shukla 1977
Invalid names: Archaeohystrichosphaeridium Timofeev 1959 [nomen nudum], Asperatopsophosphaera Shepeleva and Timofeev 1963 [nomen nudum], Dasyrytidodiacrodium Timofeev 1959 [nomen nudum], Microrugosina Naumova 1960 [nomen nudum]
G. †Allonema
+
Allonema nodosum Talent 1963
Allonema silurica Wood 1948
Invalid names: Wetheredella Wood 1948 [synonym]
+
+
Ph. †Charophyta Migula 1890
+
G. †Altochara Saydakovskiy 1968
+
Altochara continua Saydakovskiy 1968
G. †Brachychara Grambast and Grambast 1954
+
Brachychara medicaginula Lamarck 1804
G. †Catillochara Peck and Eyer 1963
+
Catillochara moreyi Peck 1963
G. †Characeites Tuzson 1914
+
Characeites verrucosa Tuzson 1914
Or. †Charales Lindley 1836
+
Fm. Characea Agardh 1824
Subor. †Charinae Feist and Grambast 1991
Subor. †Charineae Feist and Grambast-Fessard 1991
G. †Clavator Reid and Groves 1924
Fm. Porocharaceae Grambast 1962
G. †Charites Horn af Rantzien 1959
+
Charites molassica Straub 1959
G. †Chovanella Reitlinger and Jarzewa 1958
+
Chovanella kovalevi Reitlinger and Jarzewa 1958
G. †Clavatorites Horn af Rantzien 1954
+
Clavatorites hoellvicensis Horn af Rantzien 1954
G. †Clypeator Grambast 1962
+
Clypeator corrugatus Peck 1941
G. †Croftiella Horn af Rantzien 1959
+
Croftiella escheri Unger 1850
G. †Cuneatochara Saidakovsky 1944
+
Cuneatochara acuminata Saidakovsky 1962
G. †Diectochara Musacchio 1971
+
Diectochara andica Musacchio 1971
G. †Echinochara Peck 1957
+
Echinochara spinosa Peck 1957
G. †Eochara Choquette 1956
+
Eochara wickendeni Choquette 1956
G. †Flabellochara Grambast 1959
+
Flabellochara harrisi Peck 1941
G. †Gyrogonites Lamarck 1804
G. †Harrisichara Grambast 1957
+
Harrisichara vasiformis Reid and Groves 1921
G. †Karpinskya Grambast 1962
+
G. †Kosmogyrina Maedler 1953
+
G. †Latochara Maedler 1955
+
G. †Leonardosia Sommer 1954
+
Leonardosia langei Sommer 1954
G. †Luichara Kisielevsky 1993
G. †Lychnothamnites Maslov 1966
+
G. †Maedlerisphaera Horn af Rantzien 1959
+
Maedlerisphaera ulmensis Straub 1959
G. †Maslovichara Saidakovsky 1962
+
Maslovichara gracilis Saidakovsky 1962
G. †Moellerina Ulrich 1886
+
Moellerina greenei Ulrich 1886
G. †Nodosochara Maedler 1955
+
Nodosochara clivulata Peck and Reker 1948
G. †Nodosoclavator Maslov 1961
+
G. †Palaeochara Bell 1922
+
Palaeochara acadica Bell 1922
G. †Palaeochondrites Schimper 1882
+
G. †Perimneste Harris 1939
+
Perimneste horrida Harris 1939
G. †Praechara Horn af Rantzien 1954
G. †Psilochara Grambast 1959
+
Psilochara undulata Dollfus and Fritel 1919
G. †Rantzieniella Grambast 1962
+
Rantzieniella nitida Grambast 1962
G. †Raskyaechara Horn af Rantzien 1959
+
Raskyaechara peckii Rasky 1945
G. †Raskyella Grambast and Grambast 1954
+
Raskyella peckii Grambast and Grambast 1954
G. †Rhabdochara Maedler 1955
+
Rhabdochara langeri Ettingshausen 1872
G. †Saportanella Grambast 1962
+
Saportanella maslovi Grambast 1962
G. †Septorella Grambast 1962
+
Septorella brachycera Grambast 1962
G. †Stellatochara Horn af Rantzien 1954
+
Stellatochara germanica Kozur and Reinhardt 1969
Stellatochara sellingii Horn af Rantzien 1954
G. †Stenochara Grambast 1962
+
Stenochara maedleri Horn af Rantzien 1954
G. †Stomochara Grambast 1961
+
Stomochara moreyi Peck 1934
Stomochara starozhilovae Kisielevsky 1969
Ph. Chlorophyta Reichenbach 1834 [green algae]
+
G. †Amgaella Korde 1957
+
Amgaella amganensis Korde 1957
Cl. †Bryopsidophyceae Round 1963
+
Or. Caulerpales Schaffner 1922
G. †Calathella Florin 1929
+
Calathella kraeuseii Florin 1929
G. Caulerpites Sternberg 1833
+
Caulerpites denticaulata Parker and Dawson 1965
Caulerpites incrassatus Lesquereux 1872
Caulerpites lingulatus Lesquereux 1872
Caulerpites lycopodioides Brongniart 1828
Cl. †Charophyceae Smith 1938
+
Or. †Sycidiales
Invalid names: Charophytopsida [replaced], Chovanellaceae [empty], Coleochaetales [empty], Moellerinales [empty], Pinnoputamenaceae [empty], Trochiliscaceae [empty], Zygnematales [empty]
Cl. †Chlorophyceae Kützing 1843
+
Fm. †Anatoliporaceae Mamet and Roux 1987
Or. †Chaetophorales Wille
G. †Chlorotylites Howe 1932
G. †Chuvashovia Vachard 1981
Or. †Dasycladales Kützing 1860
G. †Euglena Ehrenberg
G. †Hungarodiscus Krivan-Hutter 1963
Fm. Hydrodictyaceae Dumortier 1829
G. †Larvaria Defrance 1822
G. †Noremia Kedves 1962
G. †Pediastrites Zalessky 1927
G. Pediastrum Meyen 1829
G. †Pleurozonaria Wetzel 1933
Fm. †Receptaculitidae Eichwald 1860
Fm. †Scenedesmaceae Oltmanns 1904
G. Ulothrix Kützing 1833
Invalid names: Chlorophytopsida [replaced], Dascladales [empty], Tetrasporales [empty], Volvocales [empty]
+
G. †Ascosoma Lorenz 1904
Invalid names: Palaeoberesellidae [empty]
G. †Fuxianospira Chen and Zhao 1997
+
Fuxianospira girata Chen and Zhao 1997
G. †Grypania Walter et al. 1976
+
Grypania spiralis Walcott 1899
G. †Indopolia Pia 1936
+
G. †Lanceoforma Walter et al. 1976
+
Lanceoforma striata Walter et al. 1976
G. †Microfasta Morgan 1975
+
Microfasta evansii Morgan 1986
Fm. †Monostysisyrinaceae Wu 1991
+
G. †Monostysisyrinx Wu 1991
G. †Palaeomastigocladus Misra and Kumar 1988
+
Palaeomastigocladus indicus Misra and Kumar 1988
G. †Physophycus Schimper 1869
+
Physophycus marginatus Lesquereux 1869
G. †Proterotainia Walter et al. 1976
+
Proterotainia montana Walter et al. 1976
G. †Pseudopalaeoporella Buggisch and Fluegel 1992
G. †Retephycus Johnson and Konishi 1956
+
Retephycus globosus Johnson and Konishi 1956
G. †Schizosporis Cookson and Dettmann 1959
+
Schizosporis assamica Sah and Dutta 1966
Schizosporis crassimurus Sah and Dutta 1966
Schizosporis laevigatus Venkatachala 1968
Schizosporis parvus Cookson and Dettmann 1959
Schizosporis reticulatus Cookson and Dettmann 1959
Schizosporis rugulatus Cookson and Dettmann 1959
Schizosporis spriggi Cookson and Dettmann 1959
Schizosporis sprigii Cookson and Dettman 1959
Schizosporis vermiculatus Singh et al. 1964
G. †Sgrossoella de Castro 1969
+
Sgrossoella parthenopeia De Castro 1969
G. †Sinocylindra Chen and Erdtmann 1991
+
Sinocylindra yunnanensis Chen and Erdtmann 1991
G. †Sinophyllum Wu 1991
+
G. †Sphaeroporella Wu 1991
+
Sphaeroporella aksubaica Antropov 1967
G. †Spheroporella Antropov 1967
+
G. †Palmophylloites Straus 1952
Or. †Thaumatoporellales De Castro 1988
+
G. †Thaumatoporella Pia 1927
G. †Timanella Vologdin 1969
+
Timanella gigas Vologdin 1969
+
Or. †Bryopsidales Schaffner 1922
Or. †Siphonocladales Oltmanns 1904
G. †Vermiporella Stolley 1893
Invalid names: Cladophorales [empty], Cyclocrinales [empty], Ulvales [empty], Ulvophytopsida [replaced]
G. †Yakutina Korde 1973
+
Yakutina aciculata Korde 1957
Invalid names: Sibiriella Korde 1957 [replaced]
G. Mesostigma Lauterborn 1894
+
G. †Crassosphaera Cookson and Manum 1960
+
Crassosphaera concinna Cookson and Manum 1960
Crassosphaera digitata Cookson and Manum 1960
Crassosphaera stellulata Cookson and Manum 1960
G. †Duvernaysphaera Staplin 1961
+
Duvernaysphaera tessella Deunff 1964
Fm. †Pterospermellaceae Eisenack 1972
+
G. †Stellinium Jardiné et al. 1972
G. †Tasmanites Newton 1875
+
Tasmanites punctatus Newton 1875
Tasmanites vindhyanensis Maithy and Shukla 1977
Invalid names: Pyramimonadales [empty]
Invalid names: Chlorodendrales [empty]
G. †Tawuia Hofmann 1979
+
Tawuia dalensis Hofmann 1979
Tawuia robusta Qin 2023
Tawuia sinensis Duan 1982
Invalid names: Glaucophyta [empty]
G. †Birrindudutuba Riedman et al. 2023
+
Birrindudutuba brigandinia Riedman et al. 2023
G. †Changchengia Yan and Liu 1997
Unr. †Chlorobiota
+
+
+
+
Invalid names: Micromonadophytopsida [replaced]
+
+
+
+
Invalid names: Chaetosphaeridiophytopsida [replaced]
+
+
+
Invalid names: Chlorokybophytopsida [replaced]
+
+
+
Invalid names: Coleochaetophytopsida [replaced]
Unr. †Embryobiotes
+
+
+
Invalid names: Horneophytopsida [empty]
Invalid names: Bryomorpha [empty], Marchantiomorpha [empty]
+
+
+
Invalid names: Klebsormidiophytopsida [replaced]
+
+
+
Invalid names: Zygnemophytopsida [replaced]
Invalid names: Charobiotes [empty]
Unr. †Ulvobionta
+
Ph. †Ulvophyta
+
+
Invalid names: Pleurastrophytopsida [replaced]
+
+
Invalid names: Miozoa [empty]
Ph. Haptophyta Hibberd ex Cavalier-Smith 1986 [haptophyte alga]
+
G. Aspidorhabdus Hay and Towe 1962
G. †Camuralithus de Kaenel and Villa 1996
Cl. Coccolithophyceae Rothmaler 1951
+
G. †Biantholithus Bramlette and Martini 1964
Or. Braarudosphaerales Aubry 2013
+
Fm. †Polycyclolithaceae Forchheimer 1972
Fm. Ceratolithaceae Norris 1965
+
G. Amaurolithus Gartner and Bukry 1975
G. Angulolithina Bukry 1973
G. Ceratolithus Kamptner 1950
G. Florisphaera Okada and Honjo 1973
G. †Nicklithus Raffi et al. 1998
G. †Orthorhabdus Bramlette and Wilcoxon 1967
Or. †Coccolithales Schwarz 1932
+
Fm. Coccolithaceae Poche 1913
Invalid names: Hymenomonadaceae Senn 1900 [empty], Pleurochrysidaceae Fresnel and Billard 1991 [empty]
G. †Daktylethra Gartner and Bukry 1969
Or. †Discoasterales Hay 1977
+
Fm. †Fasciculithaceae Hay and Mohler 1967
Fm. †Heliolithaceae Hay and Mohler 1967
Invalid names: Discoasteraceae Tan Sin Hok 1927 [empty]
Fm. †Ellipsagelosphaeraceae Noël 1965
+
Subfm. †Actinosphaeroideae Noël 1965
G. †Ellipsolithus Sullivan 1964
G. Gladiolithus Jordan and Chamberlain 1992
G. †Ilselithina Stradner and Adamiker 1966
Or. Isochrysidales Pascher 1910
+
Fm. Gephyrocapsaceae Heimdal 1997
Fm. Noelaerhabdaceae Jerkovic 1970
Fm. †Prinsiaceae Hay and Mohler 1967
Invalid names: Isochrysidaceae Pascher 1910 [empty]
G. †Lanternithus Stradner 1962
+
Lanternithus minutus Stradner 1962
G. †Minylitha Bukry 1973
G. Neosphaera Lecal-Schlauder 1949
G. †Pedinocyclus Bukry and Bramlette 1971
Fm. †Rhomboasteraceae Bown 2005
+
G. †Rhomboaster Bramlette and Sullivan 1961
G. †Tribrachiatus Shamrai 1963
G. Tetralithoides Theodoridis 1984
G. †Transversopontis Hay et al. 1966
Or. Zygodiscales Young and Bown 1997
+
Fm. Pontosphaeraceae Lemmermann 1908
Fm. Zygodiscaceae Hay and Mohler 1967
Invalid names: Helicosphaeraceae Black 1971 [empty]
Invalid names: Phaeocystales Medlin 2000 [empty], Prymnesiales Papenfuss 1955 [empty], Prymnesiophyceae Hibberd 1976 [synonym]
G. Conococcolithus Hay and Mohler 1967
G. Corannulus Stradner 1962
G. Craspedolithus Kamptner 1963
G. Crassapontosphaera Boudreaux and Hay 1969
G. †Crassidiscus Okada 1990
G. †Cricosphaera Braarud 1960
G. Cyclolithella Loeblich and Tappan 1963
G. †Cycloperfolithus Lehotayova and Priewalder 1978
+
G. †Agalmatoaster Klumpp 1953
+
G. †Trochoaster Klumpp 1953
+
Trochoaster simplex Klumpp 1953
G. Ellipsodiscoaster Boudreaux and Hay 1969
G. †Helicosphaera Kamptner 1954
+
Helicosphaera carteri Wallich 1877
Helicosphaera lophota Bramlette and Sullivan 1961
Helicosphaera neolophota Barron et al. 1984
Helicosphaera stalis Theodoridis 1984
Invalid names: Helicopontosphaera Hay and Mohler 1967 [synonym]
G. Heliorthus Brönnimann and Stradner 1960
+
Heliorthus tenuis Stradner 1961
G. Koczyia Boudreaux and Hay 1969
G. Leptodiscus Bukry and Bramlette 1969
Fm. Lithostromationaceae Deflandre 1959
+
G. Imperiaster Martini 1970
G. Lithostromation Deflandre 1942
G. Nannocorbis Müller 1974
G. Orthozygus Bramlette and Wilcoxon 1967
G. †Pervilithus Crux 1981
G. †Phanulithus Wise and Wind 1977
G. Pyrocyclus Hay and Towe 1962
G. Reticulofenestra Hay et al. 1966
+
Reticulofenestra dictyoda Stradner 1968
Reticulofenestra reticulata Roth and Thierstein 1972
Reticulofenestra rotaria Theodoridis 1984
Reticulofenestra scrippsae Bukry and Percival 1973
G. Rhabdolithina Reinhardt 1967
G. Sphenaster Wilcoxon 1970
G. Striatococcolithus Bukry 1971
G. †Syracosphaera Lohmann 1902
+
Syracosphaera heimii Lohmann 1919
G. Umbilicosphaera Lohmann 1902
+
Umbilicosphaera jafari Muller 1974
Invalid names: Geminilithella Backman 1980 [synonym]
G. Vermiculithina Bukry and Percival 1971
G. Wiseorhabdus Bukry 1981
Invalid names: Cryptophycae [empty]
Unr. †Chromista Cavalier-Smith 1981
+
Unr. Rhizaria Adl et al. 2005
+
Ph. Cercozoa Cavalier-Smith et al. 1998
+
Cl. Thecofilosea Cavalier-Smith and Chao 2003
+
Or. Ebriidea Honigsberg et al. 1964
Subcl. Phaeodaria Haeckel 1879
Ph. Foraminifera Eichwald 1830 [foram]
+
G. †Abrardia
G. †Acarinina
G. †Agerina Farinacci 1991
+
Agerina martana Farinacci 1991
G. †Alfredina
Subor. Allogromiina Loeblich and Tappan 1961
+
Fm. Allogromiidae Rhumbler 1904
Fm. Lagynidae Schultze 1854
Invalid names: Lagynacea Schultze 1854 [empty]
G. †Almaena
G. †Alpillina
G. †Altistoma
+
G. †Flosculina Stache 1880
G. †Alzonella
G. †Amijiella
G. †Angotia
G. †Annulina Terquem 1862
+
Annulina metensis Terquem 1862
G. †Antalyna
G. †Archaelagena Howchin 1888
G. †Arenagula
G. †Aristospira Ehrenberg 1861
G. †Atwillina
G. †Auroria
G. †Avesnella
G. †Baelenia
G. †Balkhania
+
Balkhania balkhanica Mamontova 1966
G. †Bandyella
G. †Banffella
G. †Barkerina
G. †Bibradya
G. Biloculina d'Orbigny 1826
G. †Biokovina
Superfm. †Biokovinacea Gusik 1977
+
Fm. †Charentiidae Loeblich and Tappan 1985
G. †Biorbis
G. †Biplanata
G. †Bitaxia
G. †Blastulospongia Pickett and Jell 1983
+
Blastulospongia mindyallica Bengtson 1986
Blastulospongia monothalamos Pickett and Jell 1983
Blastulospongia polytreta Conway Morris and Menge 1990
G. †Blowiella
G. †Boldia
G. †Bolkarina
G. †Borodinia
G. †Bosniella
G. †Bucella
G. †Bucherina
Superfm. †Buliminoidea Jones 1875
+
Invalid names: Buliminellidae Hofker 1951 [empty], Pavoninidae Eimer and Fickert 1899 [empty]
+
G. †Camerina Bruguiere 1792
G. †Caspiella
G. †Chenella Miklukho-Maklay 1959
G. †Chenia
Fm. Chilostomellidae Brady 1881
+
G. Allomorphina Cžjžek 1849
Subfm. Chilostomellinae Brady 1881
Subfm. Pallaimorphininae Loeblich and Tappan 1987
G. Pullenia Parker and Jones 1862
Subfm. †Seabrookiinae
G. Sphaeroidina d'Orbigny 1826
Invalid names: Allomorphininae [empty], Sphaeroidininae Cushman 1927 [empty]
G. †Ciperozea
G. †Cocoarota
G. †Coleites
G. †Colomia
G. †Colomita
G. †Conilites
G. †Conorbina
G. †Corrosina
G. †Coskinon
G. †Coxites
G. †Cristellaria Lamarck 1816
+
Subg. †Cristellaria (Astacolus) Bartenstein and Brand 1937
Subg. †Cristellaria (Lenticulina) Bartenstein and Brand 1937
Subg. Cristellaria (Marginulina) d'Orbigny 1826
Cristellaria kemperi Hanna 1923
Cristellaria subalata Reuss 1854
G. †Cubanina
G. †Cuburbita
G. †Cuneus
G. †Cyclogyra
G. †Cyclolina
G. †Dainella
G. †Dainita
G. †Darjella
G. †Daucina
G. †Demirina
G. †Dhrumella
G. †Digitina Crespin and Parr 1941
G. Discospira Mantell 1850
G. †Dizerina
G. †Dobrogelina Neagu 1979
+
Dobrogelina ovidi Neagu 1981
G. †Dohaia
G. †Drevennia
G. †Dukhania
G. †Dymia
G. †Eblanaia
G. †Eclusia
G. †Econgella
G. †Edhemia
G. †Eggerina
G. †Elenella
G. †Elergella
G. †Eolagena
G. †Euxinita
G. †Evlania
G. Exagonocyclina Checchia-Rispoli 1909
G. †Fabiania
G. †Favolagena Malumián et al. 1991
+
Favolagena ardolinoi Malumián et al. 1991
Favolagena atilai Bertels 1964
Favolagena digitalis Heron-Allen and Earland 1932
G. Favulina Patterson and Richardson
+
Favulina squamosa Montagu 1803
G. †Ferayina
G. †Finlayina
G. †Fleuryana Castro et al. 1994
G. †Florennella Conil 1979
G. †Foliotortus Senowbari-Daryan 1980
+
Foliotortus spinosus Senowbari-Daryan 1980
G. †Forschia
Subor. †Fusilinida Wedekind 1937
+
Invalid names: Fusiellidae Ektova 1984 [empty]
Subor. †Fusulinina Wedekind 1937
+
Superfm. †Archaediscacea Cushman 1928
Fm. †Caligellidae Reytlinger 1959
Superfm. †Colanielloidea Fursenko 1959
Superfm. †Earlandiacea Cummings 1955
Superfm. †Endothyroidea Brady 1884
Superfm. †Fusulinoidea Möller 1878
Superfm. Geinitzinacea Bozorgnia 1973
Superfm. †Nodosinellacea Rhumbler 1895
Fm. †Nodosinellidae Rhumbler 1895
Superfm. †Palaeotextularoidea Galloway 1933
Superfm. †Parathuramminacea Bykova 1955
Fm. †Paratikhinellidae Loeblich and Tappan 1984
Fm. †Pseudolituotubidae Conil and Longerstaey 1980
Fm. †Ptychocladidae Elias 1950
Superfm. †Tetrataxoidea Galloway 1933
Superfm. †Tournayellacea Dain 1953
Fm. †Tournayellidae Dain 1953
Invalid names: Pseudotaxidae Mamet 1974 [empty]
G. †Gabonita
G. †Ganella
Superfm. †Geinitzinoidea
+
Fm. †Abriolinidae Zaninetti 1992
G. †Geintzina
G. †Gigasbia
Superfm. Globigerinaceae Carpenter et al. 1862
+
Fm. †Globotruncanidae Brotzen 1942
Fm. †Heterohelicidae Cushman 1927
Fm. †Marginotruncanidae Pessagno 1967
Fm. †Planomalinidae Bolli et al. 1957
Fm. †Shackoinidae Pokorny 1958
Invalid names: Abathomphalidae Pessagno 1967 [empty]
Subor. Globigerinina Delage and Herouard 1896
+
Fm. †Favusellidae Longoria 1974
Superfm. †Rotaliporacea Sigal 1958
Fm. †Rotaliporidae Sigal 1958
Fm. †Truncorotaloididae Loeblich and Tappan 1961
Invalid names: Globoquadrinidae Blow 1979 [empty], Rugoglobigerinidae Subbotina 1959 [empty]
Superfm. Globigerinoidea Carpenter et al. 1862
+
Fm. Candeinidae Cushman 1927
Fm. Globigerinidae Carpenter et al. 1862
Fm. Globigerinitidae Bermudez 1961
Fm. †Globorotaliidae Cushman 1927
G. †Globigerinopsis Bolli 1962
G. †Globispiroplectammina Vachard 1977
G. †Globispiroplectamminha Vachard 1977
Superfm. Globorotaliacea Cushman 1927
+
Fm. Eoglobigerinidae Blow 1979
Cl. Globothalamea Pawlowski et al. 2013
+
Or. Loftusiida Kaminski and Mikhalevich 2000
Subcl. †Rotaliana Sirel 1999
Or. †Rotaliida Delage and Herouard 1896
Invalid names: Textulariana Mikhalevich 1980 [empty]
G. †Gorisella
G. †Graecodiscus Vachard et al. 1993
G. †Grillita
G. †Gunteria
G. †Gyrodina
G. †Haerella
G. Haghimashella Neagu and Neagu 1995
+
Haghimashella arcuata Haeusler 1890
G. †Halenia
+
G. †Hantkenina Cushman 1924
G. Mimosina Millett 1900
G. †Trimosina Cushman 1927
G. †Haoella
G. †Haplostiche Reuss 1861
+
Hellenocyclina beotica Reichel 1949
G. †Hensonia
G. †Hensonina
G. †Hidaella
G. †Hidina
G. †Hofkerina
G. †Hofkeruva
G. †Holkeria
G. †Hyderia
G. †Igorina Davidzon 1976
G. †Illigata
Subor. †Involutinina Bütschli 1880
+
Fm. †Involutinidae Bütschli 1880
Fm. Planispirillinidae Pillier 1978
Fm. †Trocholinidae Kristan-Tollmann 1963
G. †Involvina
G. †Iowanella
G. †Iraqia
G. †Ismailia
G. †Iuliusina
G. †Ivdelina
G. †Janischewskina Mikhaylov 1935
G. †Jurella
G. †Kaptarenkoella Antonova and Kasimova 1985
G. †Kilianina
G. †Klubovella Lebedeva 1956
G. †Kuglerina
G. †Kyphopyxa
G. †Labalina Azbel 1988
+
Labalina occulta Antonova 1958
G. †Ladoronia
G. †Laeterohelix Keller 2002
G. †Laeviheterohelix Nederbragt 1991
Subor. Lagenina Delage and Herouard 1896
+
Fm. †Frondinidae Gaillot and Vachard 2007
Fm. †Ichthyolariidae Loeblich and Tappan 1986
G. †Langella Sellier de Civrieux and Dessauvagie 1965
Fm. †Protonodosariidae Mamet and Pinard 1992
G. †Pseudolangella Sellier de Civrieux and Dessauvagie 1965
Superfm. †Robuloidacea Reiss 1963
G. †Linaresia
G. Lingulinopsis Reuss 1860
G. †Lippsina
Or. Lituolida Lankester 1885
+
Subor. Lituolina Lankester 1885
Superfm. Lituoloidea Blainville 1827
Fm. †Rzehakinidae Cushman 1923
Subor. Verneuilinina Kaminski 2004
Invalid names: Spiroplectamminoidea Cushman 1927 [empty]
G. †Lugtonia Cummings 1955
G. †Lycophris Montfort 1808
G. †Lysella
G. †Mandjina
G. †Manorella
G. †Marginara
G. †Marieita
G. †Matanzia
G. †Mccloudia
G. †Mediopsis
G. †Medipsia
G. †Medocia
+
Melathrokerion valserinensis Broennimann and Conrad 1967
G. †Melatolla
G. †Miniuva
G. †Minouxia
G. †Mirifica
Cl. Monothalamea Pawlowski et al. 2013
+
Or. Astrorhizida Lankester 1885
Superfm. Xenophyophoroidea Tendal 1972
G. †Mstinia
G. †Narayania
G. †Navarella
G. †Neodiscus
+
Neodiscus padangensis Lange 1925
G. †Neoiraqia
Fm. †Neusinidae
+
G. †Neusina Goës 1892
G. †Ninella
Cl. Nodosariata Mikhalevich 1993
+
Subor. Hormosinina Haeckel 1894
Or. Nodosariida Calkins 1933
Or. Polymorphinida Mikhalevich 1980
Or. Robertinida Loeblich and Tappan 1984
Or. Vaginulinida Mikhalevich 1993
G. †Norcottia
G. †Novalesia
G. †Novella
G. †Nuttallus
G. Obandyella Haman et al. 1980
G. †Obliquina
G. †Oketaella
+
Oketaella campensis Thompson 1954
Oketaella cheneyi Thompson 1954
Oketaella fryei Thompson 1951
Oketaella waldripensis Thompson 1954
G. †Olssonina
G. †Oolitella
G. †Opertum
G. †Ophthalmidium Kübler and Zwingli 1870
+
Ophthalmidium carinatum Pazdrowa 1958
Ophthalmidium caucasicum Antonova 1958
Ophthalmidium obscurum Ivanova and Danitch 1971
Ophthalmidium terquemi Pazdrowa 1958
G. †Orbignyna
G. †Orbitammina Berthelin 1893
+
Orbitammina elliptica d'Archiac 1843
G. †Orientina
G. †Orietalia
G. †Ozourina
G. †Palaeonubecularia Reitlinger 1950
G. †Parkeria Carpenter 1870
G. †Parphia
G. Patellina Williamson 1858
+
Patellina bradyana Howchin 1888
Patellina gigantea Todd 1970
Patellina turriculata Dieni and Massari 1966
G. †Paulina
G. †Pealerina
G. †Pernerina
G. †Piallina
+
Piallina bronnimanni Martini 1995
Piallina tethydis Rettori and Zaninetti 1993
G. †Picounina
G. †Pijpersia
G. †Pinaria
G. †Pityusina
G. †Planisepta Septfontaine 1986
+
Planomalina caseyi Bolli et al. 1957
Planomalina yaucoensis Pessagno 1960
G. †Plecanium
G. †Plectomillerella Brazhnikova and Vdovenko 1983
G. †Pohlia
G. †Polytaxis
G. †Popovia
G. †Portatrochammina Echols 1971
G. †Pravoslavlevia Putrya 1970
+
Protopeneroplis striata Weynschenck 1950
+
Pseudoglandulina ovata Cushman and Applin 1926
G. †Pseudogloboquadrina Jenkins 1965
G. †Pseudohastigerina Banner and Blow 1959
G. Pseudoparrella Cushman and Ten Dam 1948
+
Invalid names: Pulvinulinella Cushman 1926 [synonym]
G. Pygmaeoseistron Patterson and Richardson 1988
G. †Pylodexia Ehrenberg 1858
G. †Pyrenina
G. †Qataria
G. †Rauserina
G. †Reedella
G. †Reissella
Fm. †Reophacidae Cushman
+
Subfm. †Aschemonellinae
G. †Resigia
G. †Rhapidionina Stache 1913
G. †Rhodonascia Deak 1964
+
Rhodonascia bontei Deak 1964
G. †Rimalina
G. †Roglicia
Subor. Rotaliina Delage and Herouard 1896
+
Superfm. Acervulinacea Schultze 1854
Superfm. Annulopatellinacea Loeblich and Tappan 1964
Superfm. Asterigerinacea d'Orbigny 1839
G. †Aubignyna Margerel 1989
Superfm. Bolivinitacea Cushman 1927
Superfm. Buliminacea Jones 1875
G. Cassidulina Redmond 1953
Superfm. Cassidulinacea d'Orbigny 1839
G. †Caucasina
Superfm. Chilostomellacea Brady 1881
G. Coryphostoma Cushman 1936
Superfm. Delosinacea Parr 1950
Superfm. †Discorbacea Ehrenberg 1838
Superfm. Discorbinellacea Sigal 1952
G. †Discorbitura Margerel 1968
Superfm. Eouvigerinacea Cushman 1927
Superfm. Fursenkoinacea Loeblich and Tappan 1961
Superfm. Glabratellacea Loeblich and Tappan 1964
Fm. †Globorotalitidae Loeblich and Tappan 1984
Fm. †Lepitorbitoididae Vaughan 1933
Fm. †Mississippinidae Saidova 1981
Superfm. Nodosariacea Ehrenberg 1838
Superfm. Nummulitacea Blainville 1827
Superfm. Orbitoidacea Schwager 1876
Fm. Osangulariidae Loeblich and Tappan 1964
G. Pappina Cushman 1925
Superfm. Planorbulinacea Schwager 1877
Fm. Pleurostomellidae Reuss 1860
Superfm. Rotaliacea Ehrenberg 1839
Fm. Siphoninidae Cushman 1927
G. †Spiroloxostoma Conato 1964
Superfm. Turrilinacea Cushman 1927
Invalid names: Bolivinacea Glaessner 1937 [empty], Carterinacea Loeblich and Tappan 1955 [empty], Hedbergellacea Loeblich and Tappan 1961 [empty], Reussellidae Cushman 1933 [empty], Siphoninacea Cushman 1927 [empty], Spirillinacea Reuss 1862 [empty]
Superfm. †Rotalioidea Ehrenberg 1839
+
Fm. Ammoniidae Saidova 1981
Fm. Elphidiellidae Holzmann and Pawlowski 2017
Fm. †Elphidiidae Galloway 1933
Fm. Haynesinidae Mikhalevich 2013
Fm. Notorotaliidae Hornibrook 1961
Invalid names: Orbulinidae Galloway 1933 [empty]
G. †Ruatoria
+
Rugososchwagerina zagroensis Davydov and Arefifard 2013
G. †Ryadhella
G. †Sabulina
G. †Sakesaria
G. †Sakhiella
G. †Saraswati
G. †Satorina
+
Schackoina cenomana Shacko 1897
G. †Schmidita
+
Semivalvulina deperdita d'Orbigny 1846
G. †Serovaina
G. †Shastrina
G. †Sieberina
+
G. †Problematina Bornemann 1874
G. †Silicina Bornemann 1874
G. †Silicobathysiphon Myatlyuk 1966
+
Siphovalvulina variabilis Septfontaine 1988
G. †Sitella
G. †Sivasella
G. †Smoutina
G. †Soriella
G. †Sornayina
+
Spiraloconulus giganteus Cherchi and Schroeder 1982
Subor. Spirillinina Hohenegger and Piller 1975
+
Fm. Spirillinidae Reuss and Fritsch 1861
G. †Spirocyclina Bonte 1941
+
Spirocyclina casterasi Bonte 1941
Fm. †Spiroplectamminidae Cushman 1927
+
G. Spiroplectammina Cushman 1927
G. Spiroplectella Earland 1934
G. Spiroplectinella Kisel'man 1972
G. Spirotextularia Cushman 1927
G. †Stedumia
G. †Sublamarckella Antonova 1958
G. †Suggrunda
G. †Tayamaia
G. †Tewoella
Or. †Textulariida Delage and Hérouard 1896
+
Fm. †Montsaleviidae Zaninetti et al. 1987
Subor. Textulariina Delage and Hérouard 1896
+
Superfm. Ammodiscoidea Reuss 1862
Superfm. Astrorhizacea Brady 1881
Fm. Astrorhizidae Brady 1881
Superfm. Ataxophragmiacea Schwager 1877
Superfm. †Chrysalidinoidea Neagu 1968
Superfm. †Coscinophragmatacea Thalmann 1951
Fm. †Cuneolinidae Saidova 1981
Fm. †Dictyopsellidae Brönnimann et al. 1983
Superfm. Hippocrepinacea Rhumbler 1895
Fm. †Hippocrepinidae Rhumbler 1895
Superfm. Hormosinacea Haeckel 1894
Superfm. Hyperamminacea Eimer and Fickert 1899
Superfm. Komokiacea Tendal and Hessler 1977
Superfm. Lituolacea Lamarck 1809
Superfm. Loftusiacea Brady 1884
Fm. †Nezzazatidae Hamaoui and Saint-Marc 1970
Fm. Olgiidae Mikhalevich 2011
Superfm. †Orbitolinacea Martin 1890
Fm. †Orbitopsellidae Hottinger and Caus 1982
Fm. †Prolixoplectidae Loeblich and Tappan 1985
Fm. Pseudogaudryinidae Loeblich and Tappan 1985
G. Semivulvulina d'Orbigny 1846
Superfm. Textulariacea Ehrenberg 1839
Textulariina articulata d'Orbigny 1846
Fm. †Tritaxiidae Plotnikova 1979
Superfm. Trochamminacea Schwager 1877
Superfm. Verneuilinacea Cushman 1911
Invalid names: Atotaxophragmiacea Schwager 1877 [empty], Rzehakinacea Cushman 1923 [empty]
G. †Ticinella
G. †Timanella
G. †Tobolia
G. †Torreina
+
Torremiroella hispanica Brun and Canerot 1979
+
Triadodiscus eomesozoicus Oberhauser 1957
G. Trichohyalus Loeblich and Tappan 1953
Cl. Tubothalamea Pawlowski et al. 2013
+
Or. Miliolida Lankester 1885
Or. Spirillinida Hohenegger and Piller 1975
G. †Urbanella
G. †Urgonina
G. †Uslonia
G. †Uviella
G. †Valserina
G. †Valvuliana Li et al. 1999
G. †Vania
G. †Vasicekia
G. †Vellaena
+
Ventilabrella carseyae Plummer 1931
Ventilabrella decoratissima de Klasz 1953
Ventilabrella eggeri Cushman 1938
G. †Verispira Palmieri 1988
G. †Vernonina
G. †Vervilleina Groves 1999
G. †Vialovia
G. †Viseina
G. †Wadella
G. †Wilfordia
G. †Woodella
G. †Yneziella
G. †Zarodella
G. †Zeauvigerina Finlay 1939
+
Zeauvigerina waiparaensis Jenkins 1966
G. †Ziguiella
Invalid names: Ceratobuliminacea Cushman 1927 [empty], Dariopsidae Malakhova 1975 [empty], Gypsinidae Silvestri 1905 [empty], Haplophragmiina Wedehind 1937 [empty], Lagenida Delage and Hérouard 1896 [empty], Monothalamida Loeblich and Tappan 1961 [synonym], Ophtalmiidae [empty], Rupertiidae Cushman 1927 [empty], Textulariia Mikhalevich 1980 [empty], Textulariopsidae Loeblich and Tappan 1982 [empty], Turborotalitidae Hofker 1976 [empty]
G. Gromia Dujardin 1835
Invalid names: Haplosporidia [empty], Radiozoa Cavalier‐Smith 1987 [empty], Retaria Cavalier-Smith 1999 [empty]
Invalid names: Hacrobia [empty], Harosa [empty]
G. †Conglobocella Licari 1978
+
Conglobocella troxelii Licari 1978
G. †Dictyosphaera Xing and Liu 1973
+
Dictyosphaera macroreticulata Xing and Liu 1973
Dictyosphaera tacita Tang 2015
G. †Filinexum Riedman et al. 2023
+
Filinexum torsivum Riedman et al. 2023
G. †Gigantosphaeridium Agić et al. 2015
+
G. †Glossophyton Duan and Du 1985
+
Glossophyton ovalis Qin 2023
G. †Kamolineata Riedman et al. 2023
+
Kamolineata elongata Nagovitsin 2009
G. †Limbunyasphaera Riedman et al. 2023
+
Limbunyasphaera operculata Riedman et al. 2023
G. †Palaeosiphonella Licari 1978
+
Palaeosiphonella cloudii Licari 1978
Unr. Plantae Haeckel 1866
+
G. †Aachenosaurus Smets 1888
G. †Abacella Maslov 1956
+
Abacella pertusa Maslov 1956
G. †Abakaniella Chachlov 1939
+
Abakaniella devonica Chachlov 1939
G. †Abditriletes Bandyopadhyay 1972
+
Abditriletes lepida Bandyopadhyay 1972
G. †Abeliella Mägdefrau 1937
+
Abeliella riccioides Mägdefrau 1937
G. †Abietopitys Kräusel 1928
+
Abietopitys perforata Gothan 1928
G. †Acaciapollenites Mildenhall 1972
+
Acaciapollenites acaciae Caccavari and Guler 2006
G. †Acanthina Korde 1973
+
Acanthina multiformis Korde 1973
G. †Acanthocarpus Goeppert 1864
+
Acanthocarpus xanthioides Goeppert 1864
G. †Acanthodesmia Prinada 1962
+
Acanthodesmia setacea Prinada 1962
G. †Acanthophyllites Grand'Eury 1890
+
Acanthophyllites nicolai Grand'Eury 1890
G. †Acanthopteris Sze 1931
+
G. †Acerinium Unger 1842
+
Acerinium danubiale Unger 1842
G. †Aceroxylon Hofmann 1944
G. Achyranthes Linnaeus 1753
+
Achyranthes aspera Linnaeus 1753
Achyranthes corymbosa Linnaeus 1753
Achyranthes lanata Linnaeus 1753
Achyranthes lappacea Linnaeus 1753
Achyranthes repens Linnaeus 1753
G. †Aciphylla Hector 1886
+
Aciphylla pungens Hector 1886
G. †Acorites Crepet 1878
G. †Acoxylon Velenovsky and Viniklar 1929
+
Acoxylon suspectum Velenovsky and Viniklar 1929
G. †Acrangiophyllum Mamay 1955
+
G. †Acrocoila Mueller 1877
+
Acrocoila anodonta Mueller 1877
G. †Actinidioxylon Mueller-Stoll and Maedel-Angeliewa 1969
+
Actinidioxylon princeps Ludwig 1860
G. †Actinophycus Korde 1954
+
G. †Actinophyllum Phillips 1848
+
Actinophyllum plicatum Phillips 1848
G. †Actinopodium Høeg 1942
+
G. †Actinostrobites Endlicher 1847
+
Actinostrobites globosus Bowerbank 1840
G. †Aculeisporites Artüz 1957
G. †Adiantes Wurm 1925
G. †Adiantides Schimper 1869
+
Adiantides nervosus Brongniart 1829
G. †Aenigmatophyllum Hartung and Gothan 1939
+
Aenigmatophyllum gothani Krestew 1928
G. †Aerorhizos Chitaley 1968
+
Aerorhizos harrisii Chitaley 1968
G. †Aesculophyllum Dawson 1895
+
G. †Aetheotesta Brongniart 1874
+
Aetheotesta subglobosa Brongniart 1874
G. †Afzelioxylon Louvet 1966
+
Afzelioxylon kiliani Louvet 1966
G. †Agarites Saporta 1890
+
Agarites fenestratus Saporta 1890
G. †Agathopsis Prinada 1839
+
Agathopsis ovalis Prinada 1839
G. †Agavites Visiani 1869
G. †Agavites Abich 1857
+
Agavites araratica Abich 1857
Agavites prisca Visiani 1869
G. †Agnophyton Massalongo 1850
+
Agnophyton aristatum Massalongo 1850
G. †Agnotocaulon Fliche 1910
+
Agnotocaulon mervillense Fliche 1910
G. †Agrostidium Massalongo 1853
+
Agrostidium priscum Massalongo 1853
G. Agrostis Linnaeus 1753 [bentgrass]
+
Agrostis arundinacea Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis canina Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis capillaris Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis indica Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis miliacea Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis minima Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis paradoxa Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis rubra Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis spicaventi Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis stolonifera Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis virginica Linnaeus 1753
G. Aira Linnaeus 1753
+
Aira alpina Linnaeus 1753
Aira aquatica Linnaeus 1753
Aira arundinacea Linnaeus 1753
Aira caerulea Linnaeus 1753
Aira canescens Linnaeus 1753
Aira caryophyllea Linnaeus 1753
Aira cespitosa Linnaeus 1753
Aira cristata Linnaeus 1753
Aira flexuosa Linnaeus 1753
Aira minuta Linnaeus 1753
Aira montana Linnaeus 1753
Aira praecox Linnaeus 1753
Aira spicata Linnaeus 1753
G. †Ajakmalajsoria Korde 1957
+
Ajakmalajsoria rotunda Korde 1957
G. †Akdalaphyton Senkevich 1963
+
Akdalaphyton caradocki Senkevich 1963
G. †Alasites Fritel 1923
G. †Alatampulla Miner 1935
+
Alatampulla bartlettii Miner 1935
G. Alchemilla Linnaeus 1753 [Lady's mantle]
+
Alchemilla alpina Linnaeus 1753
Alchemilla vulgaris Linnaeus 1753
G. †Alcyonidiopsis Massalongo 1856
+
Alcyonidiopsis longobardiae Massalongo 1856
G. †Alcyonium Hisinger 1823
G. †Aldanophyton Kryshtofovich 1953
+
Aldanophyton antiquissimum Kryshtofovich 1953
G. †Alectorurus Schimper 1869
+
Alectorurus circinnatus Brongniart 1828
G. Aletes Ibrahim
Cl. Algae
+
G. †Algacites Schlotheim 1822
+
Algacites filicoides Schlotheim 1822
Algacites oogonifera Pant and Basu 1981
Algacites orobiformis Schlotheim 1820
G. †Bartenia Helby 1987
+
Bartenia communis Helby 1987
Bartenia helbyi Burger 1996
Fm. Botryococcaceae Wille 1909
+
G. †Botryococcus Kutzing 1849
+
Botryococcus braunii Kutzing 1849
G. †Cancellophycus Saporta 1872
+
Cancellophycus liasinus Saporta 1872
Cancellophycus rhombicum Ulrich 1904
G. †Collenia Walcott 1914
+
Collenia compacta Viswanathiah and Gowda 1970
Collenia undosa Walcott 1914
G. †Confervites Brongniart 1828
+
Confervites dubius Berry 1905
Confervites thoreaeformis Brongniart 1828
G. †Conophyton Maslov 1937
+
Conophyton cylindricus Maslov 1937
Conophyton lituus Maslov 1937
G. †Cryptozoon Hall 1884
+
Cryptozoon occidentale Dawson 1897
Cryptozoon proliferum Hall 1884
G. Delesseria Lamouroux 1813
+
Delesseria fulva Lesquereux 1872
G. †Dendrophycus Lesquereux 1884
+
Dendrophycus desorii Lesquereux 1884
Dendrophycus triassicus Newberry 1887
G. †Dictyophycus Korde 1954
+
Dictyophycus gracilis Ruedemann 1931
G. †Elainabella Rowland and Rodriguez 2014
G. †Fucoides Brongniart 1822
+
Fucoides connecticutensis Hitchcock 1841
Fucoides orbignianus Brongniart 1823
Fucoides serra Brongniart 1828
Fucoides shepardi Hitchcock 1841
Fucoides venosus McClelland 1850
G. †Gilbertina Ulrich 1904
+
Gilbertina spiralis Ulrich 1904
G. †Gyrodendron Ulrich 1904
+
Gyrodendron emersoni Ulrich 1904
G. †Halymenites Sternberg 1833
+
Halymenites major Lesquereux 1872
Halymenites schitzleinii Sternberg 1833
Halymenites striatus Lesquereux 1872
G. †Jurusania Krylov 1963
+
Jurusania cylindrica Krylov 1963
G. †Loperia Newberry 1887
+
Loperia simplex Newberry 1888
G. †Myelophycus Ulrich 1904
+
Myelophycus curvatum Ulrich 1904
G. †Palaeodictyon Heer 1865
+
G. †Petrophyton Yabe 1912
+
Petrophyton indica Rao 1942
G. †Retiphycus Ulrich 1904
+
Retiphycus hexagonale Ulrich 1904
Fm. †Zygnemataceae Kutzing 1898
+
G. †Gelasinicysta Head 1992
+
G. †Lecaniella Cookson and Eisenack 1962
+
Lecaniella margostriata Cookson and Eisenack 1962
G. †Mougeotiates Paradkar and Barlinge 1982
+
Mougeotiates deccani Paradkar and Barlinge 1982
G. †Ovoidites Krutzsch 1959
+
Ovoidites parvus Nakoman 1966
Ovoidites spriggii Cookson and Dettmann 1959
G. †Spirogyra Link 1820
G. †Tetraporina Naumova 1950
+
Tetraporina horologia Playford 1963
Tetraporina sibirica Kondratyev 1963
Invalid names: Archidesmus loganensis Peach 1899 [nomen vanum], Characeales [empty]
G. †Alloasterophyllites Geyler 1879
+
G. †Alloiopteris Potonie 1897
+
Alloiopteris quercifolia Goeppert 1897
G. †Aloites Visiani 1869
+
Aloites italica Visiani 1869
G. Alopecurus Linnaeus 1753
+
Alopecurus geniculatus Linnaeus 1753
Alopecurus pratensis Linnaeus 1753
G. †Alsophilina Dormitzer 1853
+
Alsophilina kauniciana Dormitzer 1853
G. †Altimonoletes Kar 1969
+
G. †Amadocarpus Novik 1968
+
G. †Amadokia Zalessky 1931
+
Amadokia tchirkovae Zalessky 1931
G. †Amaryllites Bock 1962
+
Amaryllites wherryi Bock 1962
G. †Amberites Lomax 1911
G. Amethystea Linnaeus 1753
+
Amethystea caerulea Linnaeus 1753
G. †Amgaina Korde 1973
+
Amgaina compacta Korde 1973
G. †Amganella Reitlinger 1959
+
Amganella glabra Krasnopeeva 1959
G. †Ammatophyllum Zalessky 1936
+
Ammatophyllum uninervium Zalessky 1936
Fm. Ampelidaceae Bertolani-Marchetti 1978
+
G. †Leeoxylon Prakash and Dayal 1964
+
Leeoxylon cannanorense Awasthi and Panjwani 1984
Leeoxylon multiseriatum Prakash and Dayal 1964
Invalid names: Leeoxylon mohgaoensis Trivedi and Panchbhai 1978 [nomen nudum]
G. †Ampelophyllites Knowlton 1919
+
Ampelophyllites attenuatus Lesquereux 1876
Ampelophyllites firmus Lesquereux 1876
Ampelophyllites ovatus Lesquereux 1868
Invalid names: Ampelophyllum Lesquereux 1876 [replaced]
G. †Ampeloxylon Fliche 1899
+
Ampeloxylon cineritarum Fliche 1899
G. †Amphitoa Pomel 1849
+
Amphitoa ambigua Bronignart 1822
G. †Amphitoites Desmarest 1822
+
Amphitoites parisiensis Bronignart 1823
+
Invalid names: Caulinites ambiguus Brongniart 1845 [synonym], Caulinites digitatus Watelet 1866 [synonym], Caulinites formosus Watelet 1866 [synonym], Caulinites imbricatus Watelet 1866 [synonym], Caulinites indeterminatus Ung 1850 [synonym], Caulinites marceauxi Watelet 1853 [synonym], Caulinites wateleti Bronignart 1866 [synonym], Posidonia perforata Saporta and Marion 1878 [synonym], Posidonia rogowiczi Schmalhausen 1883 [synonym]
G. †Amyoxylon Hartig 1848
+
Amyoxylon huttonii Hartig 1848
G. †Anabacaulus Emmons 1857
+
Anabacaulus duplicatus Emmons 1857
Anabacaulus sulcatus Emmons 1857
G. †Anabara Vologdin et al. 1937
+
Anabara plana Vologdin et al. 1937
G. Anabasis Linnaeus 1753
+
Anabasis aphylla Linnaeus 1753
Anabasis foliosa Linnaeus 1753
G. †Anabathra Witham 1833
+
Anabathra pulcherrima Witham 1833
G. †Anachoropteris Corda 1845
+
Anachoropteris pulchra Corda 1845
G. Anagallis Linnaeus 1753
+
Anagallis arvensis Linnaeus 1753
Anagallis capensis Linnaeus 1753
Anagallis latifolia Linnaeus 1753
Anagallis monelli Linnaeus 1753
G. †Anarthrocanna Goeppert 1845
+
Anarthrocanna deliquescens Goeppert 1845
G. Anchusa Linnaeus 1753
+
Anchusa angustifolia Linnaeus 1753
Anchusa officinalis Linnaeus 1753
Anchusa orientalis Linnaeus 1753
Anchusa sempervirens Linnaeus 1753
Anchusa undulata Linnaeus 1753
Anchusa virginiana Linnaeus 1753
G. †Ancistrophyllum Goeppert 1841
+
G. †Andriania Braun 1843
+
Andriania baruthina Braun 1843
Andriania polycarpa Braun 1840
G. †Androphyllum Zalessky 1937
+
Androphyllum teschekardense Zalessky 1937
G. Androsace Linnaeus 1753 [mountain primrose]
+
Androsace carnea Linnaeus 1753
Androsace halleri Linnaeus 1753
Androsace lactea Linnaeus 1753
Androsace maxima Linnaeus 1753
Androsace villosa Linnaeus 1753
G. †Angariella Prinada 1962
+
G. †Angarolaminariopsis Ananiev 1956
+
G. †Angarophloios Meyen 1972
+
G. †Angiodendron Eichwald 1860
+
Angiodendron orientale Eichwald 1860
G. †Angiotheca Schimper 1879
+
Angiotheca angiotheca Grand'Eury 1879
G. †Annonoxylon Boureau 1950
+
Annonoxylon striatum Boureau 1950
G. †Anomalochara Maslov 1961
+
Anomalochara polymorpha Maslov 1961
G. †Anomaloxylon Felix 1887
+
G. †Anthocephale Bayer 1893
+
Anthocephale bohemica Bayer 1893
G. †Anthodiopsis Goeppert 1864
+
Anthodiopsis beinertiana Goeppert 1864
G. †Antholithes Brongniart 1822
+
Antholithes amissus Heer 1868
Antholithes amoenus Lesquereux 1883
Antholithes campanulatus Bhattacharyya 1983
Antholithes improbus Lesquereux 1883
Antholithes liliacea Brongniart 1822
Antholithes obtusilobus Lesquereux 1883
Antholithes oleaceaeformis Bhattacharyya 1983
Antholithes pediloides Cockerell 1915
G. †Antholithus Nathorst 1908
+
Antholithus arundites Berry 1916
G. Antholyza Linnaeus 1753
+
Antholyza cunonia Linnaeus 1753
Antholyza ringens Linnaeus 1753
G. †Anthophycus Piedboeuf 1887
+
Anthophycus dechenianus Goeppert 1887
G. Anthoxanthum Linnaeus 1753 [vernal grass]
+
Anthoxanthum indicum Linnaeus 1753
Anthoxanthum odoratum Linnaeus 1753
G. †Anthracochondrus Kusta 1898
+
G. †Anthracoporellopsis Maslov 1956
+
G. †Antrophyopteris Kryshtofovich 1956
+
G. †Antrosphaera Sarjeant 1961
+
Antrosphaera calloviensis Sarjeant 1961
G. Aphanes Linnaeus 1753 [parsley-piert]
+
Aphanes arvensis Linnaeus 1753
G. †Aphlebia Presl 1838
+
Aphlebia acuta Germar and Kaulfuss 1831
G. †Aphlebiopteris Gothan and Zimmerman 1932
+
Aphlebiopteris boegendorfiana Gothan and Zimmerman 1932
G. †Aphyllopteris Nathorst 1915
+
G. †Aphyllostachys Goeppert 1865
+
Aphyllostachys jugleriana Goeppert 1865
G. †Aplophlebis Brongniart 1857
+
Aplophlebis arborescens Schlotheim 1857
G. Apluda Linnaeus 1753 [Mauritian grass]
+
Apluda mutica Linnaeus 1753
G. †Apocalamites Radchenko 1957
G. Apocynum Linnaeus 1753
+
Apocynum cannabinum Linnaeus 1753
Apocynum frutescens Linnaeus 1753
Apocynum venetum Linnaeus 1753
Apocynum veticulatum Linnaeus 1753
G. †Aptiana Stopes 1912
+
Aptiana radiata Stopes 1912
G. †Aracistrobus Nikitin 1948
G. †Araeis Stenzel 1872
+
Araeis axonensis Watelet 1866
G. †Araucariopsis Caspary 1888
+
Araucariopsis macractis Caspary 1888
G. †Araucariostrobus Krasser 1921
+
Araucariostrobus mandlii Krasser 1921
G. †Archaeocladus Endo 1956
+
G. †Archaeophyton Britton 1888
+
G. †Archaeopodocarpus Weigelt 1930
+
G. †Archaeorrhiza Torell 1869
+
Archaeorrhiza tuberosa Torell 1869
G. †Archangelskya Herbst 1964
+
Archangelskya furcata Herbst 1964
G. †Arctodendron Nathorst 1919
+
Arctodendron kidstonii Nathorst 1914
Invalid names: Dictyodendron Nathorst 1914 [replaced]
G. †Arctopodium Unger 1856
+
Arctopodium insigne Unger 1856
G. †Arecopsis Fritel 1927
+
Arecopsis communis Fritel 1927
G. Aretia Linnaeus 1753
+
Aretia alpina Linnaeus 1753
G. Aristida Linnaeus 1753
+
Aristida adscensionis Linnaeus 1753
G. †Aristolochopsis Kuntze 1904
G. †Aristophycos Massalongo 1858
+
Aristophycos agardhianus Massalongo 1858
G. †Aroides Kutorga 1838
+
Aroides crassipatha Kutorga 1838
G. †Arthrodendromyelon Lignier 1910
+
G. †Arthroporella Stolley 1893
+
Arthroporella catenularia Stolley 1893
G. †Arthrotaxopsis Fontaine 1890
G. †Arundinarites Saporta 1862
+
Arundinarites restiaceus Saporta 1862
G. †Arundinites Otto 1854
+
Arundinites roginei Wat 1866
G. †Aschemonia Dettmer 1915
+
Aschemonia gigantea Dettmer 1915
G. Asclepias Linnaeus 1753 [milkweed]
+
Asclepias amoena Linnaeus 1753
Asclepias curassavica Linnaeus 1753
Asclepias decumbens Linnaeus 1753
Asclepias fruticosa Linnaeus 1753
Asclepias gigantea Linnaeus 1753
Asclepias incarnata Linnaeus 1753
Asclepias nigra Linnaeus 1753
Asclepias nivea Linnaeus 1753
Asclepias purpurascens Linnaeus 1753
Asclepias rubra Linnaeus 1753
Asclepias sibirica Linnaeus 1753
Asclepias syriaca Linnaeus 1753
Asclepias tactifera Linnaeus 1753
Asclepias tuberosa Linnaeus 1753
Asclepias undulata Linnaeus 1753
Asclepias variegata Linnaeus 1753
Asclepias vincetoxicum Linnaeus 1753
G. †Askisiella Chachlov 1939
+
Askisiella ramosa Chachlov 1939
G. †Asolanus Wood 1860
+
G. †Aspasia Stefani 1901
+
Aspasia amplectens Stefani 1901
G. Asperugo Linnaeus 1753
+
Asperugo procumbens Linnaeus 1753
G. †Asphaltina Mamet 1972
+
G. †Aspidion Zalessky 1937
+
Aspidion decemnervium Zalessky 1937
G. †Aspidites Colla 1829
+
Aspidites filixmas Colla 1829
G. †Aspidites Goeppert 1836
+
Aspidites dentatus Goeppert 1836
G. †Aspidostachys Remy 1955
+
G. †Aspleniphyllum Hartung 1940
+
Aspleniphyllum foersteri Debey and Ettingshausen 1940
G. †Asplenites Colla 1829
+
Asplenites praeallosuroides Gardner and Ettingshausen 1879
Asplenites trichomanes Colla 1829
G. †Asterocalamites Schimper 1879
+
Asterocalamites scrobiculatus Schlotheim 1879
G. †Asterocalamitopsis Gothan 1949
+
G. †Asterocyclites Romanowski 1890
G. †Asterodendron Eichwald 1846
+
Asterodendron issedonum Eichwald 1846
G. †Asterodiscus Zalessky 1937
+
Asterodiscus disparis Zalessky 1937
G. †Asterophragmium Reinsch 1880
+
Asterophragmium superbum Reinsch 1880
G. †Astrocaryopsis Fliche 1896
+
G. †Astrocupulites Halle 1927
+
G. †Atactoxylon Hartig 1848
+
Atactoxylon linkii Hartig 1848
G. †Athrotaxidium Menzel 1900
+
Athrotaxidium bilinicum Menzel 1900
G. Atropa Linnaeus 1753
+
Atropa belladonna Linnaeus 1753
Atropa frutescens Linnaeus 1753
Atropa physaloides Linnaeus 1753
G. †Auerbachia Trautschold 1870
+
Auerbachia echinata Trautschold 1870
G. †Aulacophycus Eichwald 1860
+
Aulacophycus costatus Eichwald 1860
G. †Aularthrophyton Massalongo 1857
+
Aularthrophyton foromosum Massalongo 1857
G. †Aulisporites Leschik
+
Aulisporites rarus Kar 1968
G. †Aumancisporites Alpern
+
Aumancisporites indicus Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
G. †Auriculozonospora Singh et al. 1964
+
Auriculozonospora reticulata Singh et al. 1964
G. Australopollis Dettmann 1973
+
Australopollis obscurus Krutszch 1966
G. †Austrella Dana 1849
+
Austrella rigida Dana 1849
G. †Autophyllites Grand'Eury 1890
+
Autophyllites furcatus Grand'Eury 1890
G. †Avelinesia Stockmans 1968
+
Avelinesia antiqua Dawson 1871
G. Avena Linnaeus 1753 [oat]
+
Avena elatior Linnaeus 1753
Avena fatua Linnaeus 1753
Avena flavescens Linnaeus 1753
Avena fragilis Linnaeus 1753
Avena loeflingiana Linnaeus 1753
Avena pensylvanica Linnaeus 1753
Avena pratensis Linnaeus 1753
Avena sativa Linnaeus 1753
Avena sibirica Linnaeus 1753
Avena spicata Linnaeus 1753
G. †Axothrix Nagy 1971
+
Axothrix malmica Nagy 1971
G. Azalea Linnaeus 1753
+
Azalea indica Linnaeus 1753
Azalea lapponica Linnaeus 1753
Azalea lutea Linnaeus 1753
Azalea pontica Linnaeus 1753
Azalea procumbens Linnaeus 1753
Azalea viscosa Linnaeus 1753
G. †Bacca Engelhardt 1922
+
Bacca diospyroides Engelhardt 1922
G. †Baccharites Saporta 1881
+
Baccharites aquensis Saporta 1862
G. †Baccites Zenker 1833
+
Baccites cacaoides Zenker 1833
Baccites rugosus Zenker 1833
G. †Bachtia Neuburg 1960
+
Bachtia ovata Neuburg 1960
G. †Bacillarites Feistmantel 1867
+
Bacillarites problematicus Feistmantel 1867
G. †Baculareticulosporis Singh et al. 1964
+
Baculareticulosporis cutchensis Singh et al. 1964
G. †Baicalia Krylov 1963
+
Baicalia baicalia Maslov 1963
G. †Baierella Potonie 1933
+
Baierella bohnei Potonie 1933
G. †Baieridium Gothan and Gimm-Elgersberg 1930
+
Baieridium alphlebiaeforme Gothan and Gimm-Elgersberg 1930
G. †Bajdaievia Neuburg 1960
+
Bajdaievia linearis Neuburg 1960
G. †Bajera Sternberg 1825
+
Bajera scanica Sternberg 1825
G. †Banksiphyllum Velenovsky 1889
+
Banksiphyllum pusillum Velenovsky 1889
G. †Baptisiaecarpum Noetzold 1956
+
G. †Barakarites Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1964
+
Barakarites crassus Tiwari 1965
Barakarites decorus Tiwari 1965
Barakarites densicorpus Tiwari 1965
Barakarites dubius Venkatachala and Kar 1968
Barakarites glabrus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
Barakarites gondwanensis Maithy 1965
Barakarites implicatus Tiwari 1965
Barakarites indicus Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1964
Barakarites triquetrus Tiwari 1965
G. †Barinostrobus Kraeusel and Weyland 1941
+
Barinostrobus spicatus Dawson 1941
G. †Barrandeinopsis Kryshtofovich 1955
+
Barrandeinopsis beliakovii Kryshtofovich 1955
G. †Bassania Gasparis 1895
+
Bassania keuperiana Gasparis 1895
G. †Batodendron Chachlov 1921
G. †Bechera Sternberg 1825
+
Bechera ceratophylloides Sternberg 1825
G. †Becklesia Seward 1895
+
Becklesia anomala Seward 1895
G. †Belidoxylon Hartig 1848
G. Bellonia Linnaeus 1753
+
Bellonia aspera Linnaeus 1753
G. †Belonodendron Marck 1863
+
G. †Bembergia Caspary 1881
+
Bembergia pentatrias Caspary 1881
G. †Benlightfootia Lacey and Huard-Moine 1966
+
Benlightfootia mackii Lacey and Huard-Moine 1966
G. †Bennettitanthus Turutanova-Ketova 1930
+
Bennettitanthus masculinus Turutanova-Ketova 1930
G. †Bensonites Scott 1908
+
Bensonites fusiformis Scott 1908
G. †Benthamiphyllum Velenovsky 1889
+
Benthamiphyllum dubium Velenovsky 1889
G. †Bergiopteris Kurtz 1921
+
Bergiopteris insignis Kurtz 1921
G. †Berrya Knowlton 1930
+
Berrya racemosa Knowlton 1930
G. Beta Linnaeus 1753 [beet]
+
Beta vulgaris Linnaeus 1753
G. †Betulinium Unger 1842
+
Betulinium tenerum Unger 1842
G. †Beuttneriophyllum Givulescu 1960
+
G. †Bharadwajiapollis Kar 1969
+
G. †Bhujiasporites Venkatachala et al. 1969
+
Bhujiasporites hirsutus Venkatachala et al. 1969
G. †Bicarpellites Perkins 1904
+
Bicarpellites abbreviatus Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites attenuatus Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites bicarinatus Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites brevis Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites carinatus Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites crassus Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites grayana Lesquereux 1861
Bicarpellites inequalis Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites knowltoni Perkins 1904
Bicarpellites lanceolatus Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites latus Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites major Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites medius Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites minimus Perkins 1904
Bicarpellites obesus Perkins 1904
Bicarpellites ovatus Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites papillosus Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites parvus Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites rotundus Perkins 1904
Bicarpellites rugosus Perkins 1904
Bicarpellites solidus Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites sulcatus Perkins 1906
Bicarpellites vermontanus Lesquereux 1861
G. †Bicoloria Horst 1957
+
Bicoloria gothani Horst 1957
G. †Biharisporites Potonié
+
Biharisporites arcuatus Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
Biharisporites distinctus Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
+
Invalid names: Triletes biharensis Srivastava 1955 [synonym], Triletes datmaensis Srivastava 1953 [synonym], Triletes gondwanensis Srivastava 1953 [synonym], Triletes kotahensis Trivedi 1953 [synonym], Triletes mangardahensis Srivastava 1953 [synonym], Triletes savitrii Srivastava 1955 [synonym], Triletes singrauliensis Trivedi 1953 [synonym]
G. †Birbalipites Biswas 1962
+
G. †Bireticulasporis Potonié and Sah 1960
+
Bireticulasporis communis Potonié and Sah 1960
Bireticulasporis indicus Potonié and Sah 1960
G. Blaeria Linnaeus 1753
+
Blaeria cricoides Linnaeus 1753
G. †Blastophragmium Reinsch 1880
+
Blastophragmium elegans Reinsch 1880
G. †Blechnoxylon Etheridge 1899
+
Blechnoxylon talbragarense Etheridge 1899
G. Blitum Linnaeus 1753 [goosefoot]
+
Blitum capitatum Linnaeus 1753
Blitum virgatum Linnaeus 1753
G. Bobartia Linnaeus 1753
+
Bobartia indica Linnaeus 1753
G. †Boegendorfia Gothan and Zimmerman 1932
+
Boegendorfia semiarticulata Gothan and Zimmerman 1932
G. †Bogutschanophycus Korde 1954
+
G. †Boiophyton Obrhel 1959
+
Boiophyton pragense Obrhel 1959
G. †Bokarosporites Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
+
Bokarosporites psilatus Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
G. †Boliviana Salter 1860
+
Boliviana melocactus Salter 1860
G. †Bombacophyllum Velenovsky 1889
+
Bombacophyllum argillaceum Velenovsky 1889
G. Borago Linnaeus 1753
+
Borago africana Linnaeus 1753
Borago indica Linnaeus 1753
Borago officinalis Linnaeus 1753
Borago orientalis Linnaeus 1753
G. †Bornia Sternberg 1825
+
Bornia equisetiformis Schlotheim 1825
G. †Boroldaiphycus Vologdin 1948
+
Boroldaiphycus borovikovi Vologdin 1948
G. †Boroviczia Zalessky 1905
+
Boroviczia karpinskii Zalessky 1905
G. Bosea Linnaeus 1753
G. †Bothrodendron Lindley and Hutton 1833
+
Bothrodendron punctatum Lindley and Hutton 1833
G. †Bothrostrobus Nathorst 1894
+
Bothrostrobus olyri Zeiller 1904
G. †Botominella Reitlinger 1959
+
Botominella lineata Reitlinger 1959
G. †Botryococcites Bertrand 1898
+
Botryococcites largae Bertrand 1898
G. †Botrytites Meschinelli 1892
+
Botrytites similis Menge and Goeppert 1853
G. †Boutakoffites Bose and Kar 1969
+
Boutakoffites quibus Bose and Kar 1969
G. Brabejum Linnaeus 1753
+
G. †Brachycladites Meschinelli 1892
G. †Brachydactylus Reis 1923
+
G. †Brachytrillistrium Naumova
G. †Brandonia Perkins 1904
+
Brandonia globulus Perkins 1904
G. †Braunia Givulescu 1970
+
Braunia tiliaefolia Braun 1845
G. †Bredaea Goeppert 1854
+
Bredaea moroides Goeppert 1854
G. †Bretonia Bertrand and Hovelacque 1892
+
Bretonia hardingheni Bertrand and Hovelacque 1892
G. †Brevitriletes Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
+
Brevitriletes communis Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
Brevitriletes levis Balme and Hennely 1956
Brevitriletes unicus Tiwari 1965
G. †Briardina Morellet and Morellet 1922
+
Briardina archiace Munier-Chalmas 1922
G. †Brightonia Harris 1932
+
Brightonia arota Harris 1932
G. †Brijrajisporites Tiwari 1968
+
Brijrajisporites fuscus Tiwari 1968
G. Briza Linnaeus 1753 [quaking grass]
+
Briza eragrostis Linnaeus 1753
Briza maxima Linnaeus 1753
Briza media Linnaeus 1753
Briza minor Linnaeus 1753
G. †Broggeria Nathorst 1915
+
Broggeria norvegica Nathorst 1915
G. †Bromelites Schmalhausen 1883
+
Bromelites dolinski Schmalhausen 1883
G. †Brongniartites Unger 1845
+
Brongniartites graecus Unger 1845
G. †Bronnites Unger 1842
+
Bronnites antiquensis Unger 1842
G. Brunia Linnaeus 1753
+
Brunia abrotanoides Linnaeus 1753
Brunia ciliatis Linnaeus 1753
Brunia languinosa Linnaeus 1753
Brunia levisanus Linnaeus 1753
Brunia nodiflora Linnaeus 1753
Brunia uniflora Linnaeus 1753
G. Brunsfelsia Linnaeus 1753
+
Brunsfelsia americana Linnaeus 1753
G. †Bryasterites Reinsch 1881
Ph. †Bryophyta
+
G. †Anapiculatisporites Potonié and Kremp 1954
+
Anapiculatisporites consonus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
Anapiculatisporites dawsonensis Reiser and Williams 1969
Anapiculatisporites dawsoniensis Raiser and Williams 1969
Anapiculatisporites longispinosus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1965
Anapiculatisporites pristidentatus Raiser and Williams 1969
Anapiculatisporites rallus Menendez and Azcuy 1969
Anapiculatisporites variornatus Menendez and Azcuy 1969
Anapiculatisporites veritas Venkatachala and Kar 1968
G. †Annulispora De Jersey 1959
+
Annulispora folliculosa De Jersey 1959
+
Invalid names: Sphagnopsida [empty], Takakiopsida [empty]
+
Subcl. †Andreaeidae
+
Invalid names: Andreaeales [empty], Andreaobryales [empty], Takakiales [empty]
G. †Bryokhutuliinia Igantov 1992
+
Bryokhutuliinia obtusifolia Ignatov and Shcherbakov 2011
+
Fm. Pylaisiadelphaceae Goffinet and Buck
G. †Muscites Brongniart 1828
+
Muscites tournalii Brongniart 1828
G. †Palaeodichelyma Ignatov and Shcherbakov 2007
+
Palaeodichelyma sinitzae Ignatov and Shcherbakov 2007
Subcl. †Polytrichidae
+
G. †Polytrichites Yasui 1928
G. †Stereisporites Pflug 1953
+
Stereisporites assamensis Sah and Dutta 1968
Stereisporites grandis Dutta and Sah 1970
Stereisporites pocockii Burger 1980
Stereisporites regium Drugg 1967
Stereisporites viriosus Dettmann and Playford 1968
G. †Tricostium Krasilov 1973
+
Tricostium longifolium Ignatov and Shcherbakov 2011
Tricostium papillosum Krasilov 1973
Invalid names: Bartramiaceae [empty], Bryophyceae [replaced], Buxbaumiidae [empty], Sphagnidae [empty], Tetraphidae [empty]
Fm. Calymperaceae Kindberg 1897
+
G. Calymperopsis Fleischer 1913
+
Calymperopsis yunfuensis Wu et al. 1976
G. †Capsulites Saksena 1958
+
Capsulites gondwanensis Saksena 1958
G. †Cingutriletes Pierce 1961
+
Cingutriletes australis Archangelsky 1972
Cingutriletes clavus Dettmann 1963
Cingutriletes congruens Pierce 1961
G. †Coptospora Dettmann 1963
+
Coptospora archangelskyi Zamaloa 2004
Coptospora foveolata Archangelsky and Villar de Seoane 1996
Coptospora kutchensis Venkatachala 1968
Coptospora microgranulosa Venkatachala 1974
Coptospora paradoxa Dettmann 1963
Coptospora striata Dettman 1963
Coptospora verrucosa Tripathi 1990
G. †Couperisporites Pocock 1962
+
Couperisporites lilianae Archangelsky et al. 2008
Couperisporites tabulatus Dettmann 1963
G. †Cryptothecium Huebener 1851
+
G. †Emphanisporites McGregor 1961
+
Emphanisporites obscurus Macgregor 1973
Emphanisporites rotatus Macgregor 1973
Cl. Hepaticae [liverwort]
+
G. †Aporothallus Krasilov 1973
+
Aporothallus ladyzhenskajae Krasilov 1973
G. †Hepaticites Walton 1925
+
Hepaticites foliata Pant and Basu 1981
Hepaticites kashmirensis Mehta and Goswami 1962
Hepaticites kidstoni Walton 1925
Hepaticites nidpurensis Pant and Basu 1978
Hepaticites pantii Bose and Pal 1982
Hepaticites riccardioides Pant and Basu 1981
+
Fm. †Ricciaceae Smith 1972
G. †Ricciopsis Lundblad 1954
G. †Striatothallus Krasilov 1973
+
Striatothallus adnicanicus Krasilov 1973
G. †Thallites Walton 1925
+
Thallites erectus Leckenby 1864
G. †Trambauathallites Banerji 1988
+
Trambauathallites sukhpurensis Bose and Banerji 1984
G. †Zlivisporis Pacltová 1964
+
Zlivisporis blanensis Pacltova 1961
G. †Hypnites Ettingshausen 1853
+
Hypnites haeringianus Ettingshausen 1853
G. †Interulobites Phillips 1971
+
Interulobites lajensis Martinez 2000
Interulobites pseudoreticulatus Archangelsky 1983
Interulobites sinuosus Scott 1976
Interulobites triangularis Paden et al. 1971
Interulobites variabilis Volkheimer and Quattrocchio 1975
Subph. Marchantiophytina [liverwort]
+
G. †Discites Harris 1931
+
Discites minutus Harris 1931
G. †Eohepatica Heard and Jones 1931
+
Eohepatica dyfriensis Heard and Jones 1931
+
Or. Porellales Schljakov 1972
G. †Jungermanniopsis Howe and Hollick 1922
+
Jungermanniopsis cockerellii Howe and Hollick 1922
G. †Jungermannites Göppert 1845
+
Jungermannites neesianus Goeppert 1845
+
Fm. Marchantiidae Engler 1893
Or. Sphaerocarpales Cavers 1910
Invalid names: Calobryales [empty], Marchantiophyceae [replaced], Monocleales [empty]
G. †Schizolepidella Halle 1913
+
G. †Thallomia Heard and Jones 1931
+
Thallomia llandyfriensis Heard and Jones 1931
Invalid names: Treubiopsida [empty]
Cl. †Musci
+
G. †Intia Neuberg 1956
+
Intia vermicularis Neuberg 1956
Fm. †Mniaceae
+
G. †Archaeomnium Britton 1926
+
G. †Polytrichites Britton 1926
G. Polytrichum Hedwig 1801
Invalid names: Rhizomuscites Yawale and Sakundarwar 1985 [nomen nudum]
G. †Neocalliergon Williams 1930
+
Neocalliergon integrifolium Williams 1930
G. †Nevesisporites de Jersey and Paten 1964
+
Nevesisporites radiatus Srivastava 1972
Nevesisporites vallatus de Jersey and Paten 1964
G. †Palaeohypnum Steere 1946
+
Palaeohypnum arnoldianum Steere 1946
G. †Palaeothecium Saporta 1888
+
Palaeothecium ambiguum Saporta 1888
G. †Protosphagnum Neuburg 1958
+
Protosphagnum nervatum Neuburg 1958
G. †Rogalskaisporites Danze-Corsin and Laveine 1963
+
Rogalskaisporites cicatricosus Danze-Corsin and Laveine 1963
G. †Rouseisporites Pocock 1962
+
Rouseisporites granospeciosus Delcourt et al. 1963
Rouseisporites simplex Dettmann 1963
Fm. Sphagnaceae Dumortier 1829
+
+
Distalanulisporites triangulus Mathur and Chopra 1982
G. †Sphagnites Cookson
+
Sphagnites antiquasporites Cranwell and Srivastava 2009
G. Sphagnum Linnaeus 1753 [peat moss]
G. †Sphagnumsporites Raatz 1956
G. †Sphagnophyllites Pant and Basu 1978
+
Sphagnophyllites triassicus Pant and Basu 1978
G. †Sporogonites Halle 1916
+
Sporogonites exuberans Halle 1916
G. †Staplinisporites Pocock 1962
+
Staplinisporites areolatus Villar de Seoane and Archangelsky 2008
Staplinisporites caminus Pocock 1962
Staplinisporites manifestus McKellar 1974
Staplinisporites mathurii Filatoff 1975
Staplinisporites telatus Doring 1965
G. †Taurocusporites Stover 1962
+
Taurocusporites reduncus Stover 1962
Taurocusporites spackmani Brenner 1963
G. †Yorekiella Krasilov 1973
+
Yorekiella pusiella Krasilov 1973
Invalid names: Dicranales [empty], Lejeunites Sadebeck 1886 [nomen nudum], Nagpurites Sheikh and Chawhan 1986 [nomen nudum], Radulites Sadebeck 1886 [nomen nudum]
G. †Bubnoffphycos Daber 1960
+
Bubnoffphycos rhombeum Daber 1960
G. †Bubulcia Massalongo 1857
+
Bubulcia globifera Sternberg 1833
G. †Bucinella Fucini 1936
+
Bucinella verrucana Fucini 1936
G. Buddleja Linnaeus 1753 [butterfly bush]
+
Buddleja americana Linnaeus 1753
G. †Budingia Krasser 1943
G. Bufonia Linnaeus 1753
+
Bufonia tenuifolia Linnaeus 1753
G. †Bulbistroma Vologdin 1962
+
Bulbistroma curtotthallum Vologdin 1962
G. †Bullasporis Krutzsch 1959
G. †Butefia Dobruskina 1964
+
Butefia ensiformis Heer 1964
G. †Butomites Velenovsky 1889
+
Butomites cretaceus Velenovsky 1889
G. †Buzgulella Korde 1951
+
Buzgulella serrata Korde 1951
G. †Bythocladus Whitfield 1894
+
Bythocladus laxus Hall 1894
G. †Bythotrephis Eichwald 1860
+
Invalid names: Buthotrephis Hall 1847 [replaced]
G. †Cactites Martius 1822
+
Cactites giganteus Martius 1822
G. †Caenopterites Goeppert 1836
+
Caenopterites volkmanni Goeppert 1836
G. †Caheniasaccites Bose and Kar
+
Caheniasaccites diffusus Lele and Maithy 1969
Caheniasaccites indicus Srivastava 1970
G. †Calamariophyllum Hirmer 1927
+
G. †Calamariopsis Potonie 1902
+
Invalid names: Calamopsis Solms-Lanbach 1896 [replaced]
G. †Calamites Schlotheim 1820
+
Calamites cannaeformis Schlotheim 1820
G. †Calamodendrostachys Renault 1890
+
G. †Calamophycus Lesquereux 1877
+
Calamophycus septus Lesquereux 1877
G. †Calamophyllites Grand'Eury 1877
+
Calamophyllites communis Grand'Eury 1877
Calamophyllites geinitzii Grand'Eury 1890
G. †Calamopitus Williamson 1869
+
Calamopitus parrani Grand'Eury 1890
G. †Calcideletrix Maegdefrau 1937
+
Calcideletrix flexuosa Maegdefrau 1937
G. †Calleophyllum Zalessky 1939
+
Calleophyllum lobatum Zalessky 1939
G. †Callipteridium Weiss 1870
+
Callipteridium sullivanti Lesquereux 1870
Callipteridium unitum Fontaine and White 1880
G. †Callispora Sukh-Dev
+
Callispora baculoexinus Sah and Jain 1965
Callispora potoniaei Sukh-Dev 1961
G. †Callithamnopsis Whitfield 1894
+
G. †Callitroxylon Hartig 1848
+
Callitroxylon ayckei Goeppert 1840
G. †Callorites Fiore 1931
+
Callorites delorenzoi Fiore 1931
G. †Callumispora Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
+
Callumispora barakarensis Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
Callumispora fungosa Bharadwaj 1969
Callumispora tenuis Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
Invalid names: Callumispora dubius Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1970 [nomen nudum]
G. †Calopteris Corda 1845
+
Calopteris dubia Corda 1845
G. †Calycophysoides Berry 1924
+
Calycophysoides balli Berry 1924
G. Camarozonotriletes Naumova 1953
G. †Cambrostroma Vlasov 1961
+
Cambrostroma rossicum Vlasov 1961
G. Cameraria Linnaeus 1753
+
Cameraria angustifolia Linnaeus 1753
Cameraria latifolia Linnaeus 1753
G. †Camerosporites Leschik 1956
+
Camerosporites secatus Leschik 1956
G. †Campanulospermum Stockmans and Williere 1961
+
Campanulospermum winterslagense Stockmans and Williere 1961
G. Camphorosma Linnaeus 1753
+
Camphorosma acuta Linnaeus 1753
Camphorosma glabra Linnaeus 1753
G. †Campoxylon Hartig 1848
+
Campoxylon hoedlianum Unger 1839
G. †Camptophyllum Nathorst 1875
+
Camptophyllum schimperi Nathorst 1875
G. †Camptopteris Presl 1838
+
G. †Camptotriletes Naumova
G. †Cannanoropollis Potonié and Sah 1960
+
Cannanoropollis janakii Potonié and Sah 1960
Cannanoropollis malabarensis Potonié and Sah 1960
Cannanoropollis medius Potonié and Sah 1960
Cannanoropollis talcherensis Srivastava 1970
G. †Cannophyllites Brongniart 1828
+
Cannophyllites virletii Brongniart 1828
G. †Capparidium Kuntze 1904
G. †Capparidoxylon Schenk 1883
+
Capparidoxylon geinitzi Schenk 1883
G. †Caprifoliipites Wodehouse 1933
+
Caprifoliipites wodehousei Ramanujam 1966
G. Capsicum Linnaeus 1753 [pepper]
+
Capsicum annuum Linnaeus 1753
Capsicum frutescens Linnaeus 1753
G. †Carbonacarpa Smith 1896
G. †Cardioglossum Koidzumi 1934
+
Cardioglossum antiquum Kawasaki 1932
G. †Cardiopteris Schimper 1869
G. †Caricopsis Samylina 1960
+
Caricopsis laxa Samylina 1960
G. †Carpentieria Nemejc and Augusta 1934
+
Carpentieria marocana Nemejc and Augusta 1934
G. †Carpites Schimper 1874
+
Carpites alatus Knowlton 1916
Carpites baueri Knowlton 1916
Carpites boraginoides Knowlton 1926
Carpites bursaeformis Lesquereux 1878
Carpites cocculoides Heer 1869
Carpites coffeaeformis Lesquereux 1878
Carpites coniger Lesquereux 1891
Carpites cordiformis Lesquereux 1891
Carpites costatus Lesquereux 1878
Carpites dakotensis Knowlton 1919
Carpites egregia MacGinitie 1941
Carpites fragariaeformis Lesquereux 1888
Carpites gemmaceus Lesquereux 1883
Carpites ginkgoides Knowlton 1926
Carpites glumaeformis Lesquereux 1878
Carpites inequalis Perkins 1904
Carpites judithae Knowlton 1916
Carpites laurineus Lesquereux 1878
Carpites ligatus Lesquereux 1878
Carpites lineatus Newberry 1868
Carpites liriophylli Lesquereux 1883
Carpites magnifica Knowlton 1926
Carpites menthoides Knowlton 1926
Carpites milioides Lesquereux 1883
Carpites minutulus Lesquereux 1878
Carpites mitratus Lesquereux 1878
Carpites obovatus Lesquereux 1891
Carpites ovalis Perkins 1904
Carpites oviformis Lesquereux 1878
Carpites paulownia Knowlton 1926
Carpites pealei Lesquereux 1878
Carpites pedunculatus Knowlton 1899
Carpites polygonoides Knowlton 1926
Carpites pruni Knowlton 1916
Carpites pruniformis Heer 1859
Carpites rhomboidalis Lesquereux 1878
Carpites spiralis Lesquereux 1871
Carpites spokanensis Knowlton 1926
Carpites tiliaceus Heer 1869
Carpites triangulosus Lesquereux 1878
Carpites trigonus Perkins 1904
Carpites ulmiformis Dorf 1942
Carpites utahensis Lesquereux 1878
Carpites valvatus Lesquereux 1878
Carpites viburni Lesquereux 1875
G. †Carpolithes Schlotheim 1820
+
Carpolithes arcticus Hickey 1977
Carpolithes brandoniana Lesquereux 1861
Carpolithes bryangosus Hickey 1977
Carpolithes bucklandii Lindley and Hutton 1836
Carpolithes bursaeformis Lesquereux 1861
Carpolithes compositus Lesquereux 1871
Carpolithes corrugatus Lesquereux 1878
Carpolithes dentatus Penhallow 1890
Carpolithes emarginatus Perkins 1904
Carpolithes falcatus Lesquereux 1872
Carpolithes grayana Lesquereux 1861
Carpolithes hitchcockii Perkins 1904
Carpolithes irregularis Lesquereux 1861
Carpolithes lunatus Hickey 1977
Carpolithes macrophyllus Cockerell 1911
Carpolithes mucronatus Perkins 1904
Carpolithes osseus Lesquereux 1873
Carpolithes ovatus Perkins 1904
Carpolithes parvus Perkins 1904
Carpolithes seminulum Heer 1868
Carpolithes simplex Perkins 1904
Carpolithes solidus Perkins 1904
Carpolithes spinosus Newberry 1882
Carpolithes vermontanus Perkins 1904
G. †Carradorites Massalongo 1859
+
Carradorites eseri Unger 1850
G. †Cassiophyllum Geyler 1887
G. Cassytha Linnaeus 1753
+
Cassytha filiformis Linnaeus 1753
G. †Castellinia Massalongo 1852
+
Castellinia macrocarpa Massalongo 1852
G. †Catangophyton Malich 1966
+
Catangophyton antiquum Malich 1966
G. †Catenaria Sternberg 1825
+
Catenaria decora Sternberg 1825
G. †Cateniphycus Maslov 1960
G. Catesbaea Linnaeus 1753
+
Catesbaea spinosa Linnaeus 1753
G. †Cathaysiopteris Koidzumi 1934
+
Cathaysiopteris whitei Halle 1927
G. †Caudex Lesquereux 1883
+
Caudex spinosus Lesquereux 1872
G. †Caulerpides Schimper 1869
+
Caulerpides pyramidalis Sternberg 1833
G. †Caulomorpha Saporta 1886
+
Caulomorpha locardi Saporta 1886
G. †Caulophyllites Pant and Singh 1979
+
Caulophyllites indica Pant and Singh 1979
G. †Caulopsis Gothan and Hartung 1949
+
Caulopsis punctata Gothan and Hartung 1949
G. †Caytonipollenites Couper
G. †Cedrites Brown 1935
+
Cedrites primevus Brown 1935
G. †Celluloxylon Dawson 1881
+
Celluloxylon primaevum Dawson 1881
G. Celosia Linnaeus 1753 [cockscomb]
+
Celosia argentea Linnaeus 1753
Celosia cristata Linnaeus 1753
Celosia lanata Linnaeus 1753
Celosia nodiflora Linnaeus 1753
Celosia paniculata Linnaeus 1753
G. †Celtitis Tuzson 1909
+
Celtitis kleinii Tuzson 1909
G. †Celyphinia Mueller 1871
+
Celyphinia mccoyi Mueller 1871
G. Centunculus Linnaeus 1753
+
Centunculus minimus Linnaeus 1753
G. †Ceramites Massalongo 1859
+
Ceramites sphacelarioides Massalongo 1850
G. †Ceramites Keilhau 1845
+
Ceramites hisingeri Keilhau 1845
G. †Ceratoniophyllum Kirchheimer 1930
+
Ceratoniophyllum schottleri Kirchheimer 1930
G. †Ceratophycus Schimper 1879
+
Ceratophycus bicornis Schimper 1879
G. †Ceratozamites Meschinelli 1889
+
Ceratozamites vicetinus Meschinelli 1889
G. Cerbera Linnaeus 1753
+
Cerbera ahouai Linnaeus 1753
Cerbera manghas Linnaeus 1753
Cerbera thevetia Linnaeus 1753
G. Cerinthe Linnaeus 1753
+
Cerinthe echioides Linnaeus 1753
Cerinthe maculata Linnaeus 1753
Cerinthe major Linnaeus 1753
Cerinthe minor Linnaeus 1753
G. Ceropegia Linnaeus 1753 [lantern flower]
+
Ceropegia biflora Linnaeus 1753
Ceropegia candelabrum Linnaeus 1753
G. Cestrum Linnaeus 1753 [jessamine]
+
Cestrum diurnum Linnaeus 1753
Cestrum nocturnum Linnaeus 1753
G. †Chaetophorites Fliche 1886
+
G. †Chakassiophyton Ananiev and Krasov 1962
+
Chakassiophyton krasnovii Ananiev and Krasnov 1962
G. †Chakrea Srivastava 1976
+
Chakrea papillosa Srivastava 1976
G. †Chamaecyparites Endlicher 1847
+
Chamaecyparites hardtii Goeppert 1837
G. †Changarniera Saporta 1885
+
Changarniera inquirenda Saporta 1885
G. †Chankanella Krasilov 1964
+
Chankanella vachrameivi Krasilov 1964
G. †Charpentieria Unger 1845
+
Charpentieria nivium Unger 1845
G. †Chauvinia Stur 1882
+
Chauvinia scharyana Krejci 1880
G. †Chauviniopsis Saporta 1872
+
Chauviniopsis pellati Saporta 1872
G. †Cheirolepidium Takhtajan 1956
+
Cheirolepidium muensteri Schenk 1956
G. Chironia Linnaeus 1753
+
Chironia angularis Linnaeus 1753
Chironia baccifera Linnaeus 1753
Chironia campanulata Linnaeus 1753
Chironia dodecandra Linnaeus 1753
Chironia frutescens Linnaeus 1753
Chironia linoides Linnaeus 1753
Chironia trinervia Linnaeus 1753
G. †Chitospermum Harris 1935
+
G. †Chlamydocarpus Goeppert 1864
+
Chlamydocarpus palmaeformis Goeppert 1864
G. †Chloephycus Miller and Dyer 1878
+
Chloephycus plumosum Miller and Dyer 1878
G. †Chlorellopsis Reis 1923
+
G. †Chlupacia Obrhel 1969
+
Chlupacia moravica Obrhel 1969
G. †Chordasporites Klaus 1960
G. †Chordophyllites Tate 1876
+
G. †Chotecella Obrhel 1964
+
Chotecella leeotheca Obrhel 1964
G. †Chroococcites Reinsch 1881
G. Cinchona Linnaeus 1753 [quinine]
+
Cinchona officinalis Linnaeus 1753
G. †Cingularia Weiss 1871
+
Cingularia typica Weiss 1871
G. Cinna Linnaeus 1753
+
Cinna arundinacea Linnaeus 1753
G. †Cinnamomoides Seward 1925
+
G. †Cinnamomophyllum Kraeusel and Weyland 1950
+
G. Circaea Linnaeus 1753 [enchanters nightshade]
+
Circaea alpina Linnaeus 1753
Circaea canadensis Linnaeus 1753
Circaea lutetiana Linnaeus 1753
G. †Circella Luber
+
Circella splendidus Sukh-Dev 1961
G. †Circidoxylon Platen 1908
+
Circidoxylon zirkeli Platen 1908
G. †Circoporoxylon Kraeusel 1949
+
Circoporoxylon goepperti Conwentz 1885
G. †Cirratriradites Wilson and Coe 1940
+
Cirratriradites spinulosus Cookson and Dettmann 1958
Cirratriradites tilchaensis Cookson and Dettmann 1958
Cirratriradites verrucosus Cookson and Dettmann 1958
G. †Cladiscothallus Renault 1896
+
Cladiscothallus keppeni Renault 1896
G. †Cladiscus Grand'Eury 1877
+
Cladiscus schnorrianus Geinitz 1877
G. †Cladocedroxylon Felix 1882
+
G. †Cladophlebidium Sze 1931
+
G. †Cladostrobus Zalessky 1918
+
Cladostrobus lutugini Zalessky 1918
G. †Clathrophyllum Heer 1862
+
Clathrophyllum meriani Brongniart 1862
G. †Clavaperiporites Ramanujam 1966
+
Clavaperiporites jacobii Ramanujam 1966
G. †Clavascina Benes 1961
+
Clavascina orlovensis Benes 1961
G. †Clavatricolporites Potonié 1970
+
G. †Clavatricolporoidites Mathur 1966
+
G. †Clavijopsis Schindehutte 1907
+
Clavijopsis staubi Schindehutte 1907
G. Claytonia Linnaeus 1753 [spring beauty]
+
Claytonia sibirica Linnaeus 1753
Claytonia virginica Linnaeus 1753
G. †Climaciophyton Steinmann and Elberskirch 1929
+
Climaciophyton trifoliatum Steinmann and Elberskirch 1929
G. †Closteroxylon Hartig 1848
+
G. Cneorum Linnaeus 1753 [spurge olive]
+
Cneorum tricoccon Linnaeus 1753
G. †Coactilum Maslov 1956
+
Coactilum straeleni Lecompte 1956
G. †Coccolobites Visiani 1858
+
G. †Coccoplasmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Cochliocarpus Visiani 1858
+
G. †Codonophora Massalongo 1857
+
Codonophora turbinatus Brongniart 1823
G. †Codonophycus Fenton and Fenton 1939
+
Codonophycus austinii Fenton and Fenton 1939
G. †Codonophyton Nathorst 1902
G. †Codonospermum Brongniart 1874
+
Codonospermum anomalum Brongniart 1874
G. †Coelenteratella Korde 1959
+
G. Coffea Linnaeus 1753 [coffee]
+
Coffea arabica Linnaeus 1753
G. †Colacites Reinsch 1881
G. Coldenia Linnaeus 1753
+
Coldenia procumbens Linnaeus 1753
G. †Collenella Johnson 1942
+
Collenella guadalupensis Johnson 1942
G. Collinsonia Linnaeus 1753 [horsebalm]
+
Collinsonia canadensis Linnaeus 1753
G. †Colpospermum Renault 1890
+
Colpospermum sulcatum Renault 1890
G. †Columnaria Sternberg 1825
+
Columnaria intacta Sternberg 1825
G. †Colymboxylon Hartig 1848
+
Colymboxylon cretacea Corda 1847
G. †Comates Reinsch 1881
G. †Comephyllum Emmons 1857
+
Comephyllum cristatum Emmons 1857
G. Commelina Linnaeus 1753 [dayflower]
+
Commelina africana Linnaeus 1753
Commelina axillaris Linnaeus 1753
Commelina benghalensis Linnaeus 1753
Commelina communis Linnaeus 1753
Commelina cristata Linnaeus 1753
Commelina erecta Linnaeus 1753
Commelina nudiflora Linnaeus 1753
Commelina tuberosa Linnaeus 1753
Commelina zanonia Linnaeus 1753
G. †Commelinacites Caspary 1881
+
G. †Compsotesta Brongniart 1909
+
Compsotesta brongniarti Bertrand 1909
G. †Compsoxylon Zalessky 1927
+
Compsoxylon monteverdei Zalessky 1927
G. †Comptonites Hisinger 1837
+
Comptonites antiquus Nilsson 1837
G. †Comptospermum Grand'Eury 1877
+
Comptospermum jarense Brongniart 1877
G. †Conbaculatisporites Klaus 1960
G. †Conchocaryon Mueller 1879
+
Conchocaryon smithii Mueller 1879
G. †Conchotheca Mueller 1873
+
Conchotheca rotundata Mueller 1873
G. †Conchyophycus Saporta 1872
+
G. †Concresceraria Vologdin 1962
+
Concresceraria subrotunda Vologdin 1962
G. †Confertisulcites Anderson 1960
G. †Confervoides Jaeger 1827
+
Confervoides arenaceus Jaeger 1827
G. †Coniferites Unger 1839
+
Coniferites lignitum Unger 1839
G. †Conophoroides Koenig 1825
G. †Conospermophyllum Velenovsky 1889
+
Conospermophyllum hakeaefolium Velenovsky 1889
G. †Conostoma Williamson 1876
+
Conostoma oblonga Williamson 1876
G. †Convallarites Brongniart 1828
+
Convallarites erecta Brongniart 1828
G. †Cooksonites Pocock 1962
+
Cooksonites minor Venkatachala 1968
Cooksonites variabilis Pocock 1962
G. †Copiapaea Solms-Laubach 1899
+
Copiapaea plicatella Solms-Laubach 1899
G. †Copperia Walcott 1914
+
Copperia tubiformis Walcott 1914
G. †Corallinites Unger 1847
+
Corallinites arbuscula Unger 1847
G. †Coraphyton Steinmann and Elberskirch 1929
+
Coraphyton problematicum Steinmann and Elberskirch 1929
G. †Corbularia Vologdin 1962
+
Corbularia conglutinata Vologdin 1962
G. †Cordaicortex Sukhov 1959
+
G. †Cordaixylon Grand'Eury 1877
+
Cordaixylon credneri Morgenroth 1883
G. Coris Linnaeus 1753
+
Coris monspeliensis Linnaeus 1753
G. †Corisaccites Venkatachala and Kar
G. Corispermum Linnaeus 1753
+
Corispermum squarrosum Linnaeus 1753
G. †Cornoxylon Conwentz 1882
+
Cornoxylon erraticum Conwentz 1882
G. Cornucopiae Linnaeus 1753
+
Cornucopiae cucullatum Linnaeus 1753
G. †Cornutula Korde 1973
+
Cornutula kaltatica Korde 1973
G. †Coronostoma Neely 1951
+
G. †Corrugatisporites Weyland and Greifeld 1953
+
Corrugatisporites argentinus Archangelsky 1972
Corrugatisporites formosus Dutta and Sah 1970
Corrugatisporites terminalis Sah and Dutta 1968
Corrugatisporites turpitus Dutta and Sah 1970
G. †Corticites Rossmassler 1840
+
Corticites lenticellosus Rossmassler 1840
G. Cortusa Linnaeus 1753
+
Cortusa gmelini Linnaeus 1753
Cortusa matthioli Linnaeus 1753
G. †Coryphoicarpus Koch 1972
+
G. Costus Linnaeus 1753
+
Costus arabicus Linnaeus 1753
G. †Cottaea Goeppert 1836
+
Cottaea danaeoides Goeppert 1836
G. †Couperipollis Venkatachala and Kar 1969
+
Couperipollis achinatus Sah and Kar 1970
Couperipollis baculatus Mathur and Mathur 1969
Couperipollis kutchensis Venkatachala and Kar 1969
Couperipollis rarispinosus Sah and Dutta 1966
Couperipollis wodehousei Biswas 1962
G. Craigia Smith and Evans 1921
G. †Craspedosperma Zalessky 1937
+
Craspedosperma bardacanum Zalessky 1937
G. †Crassimonoletes Singh et al. 1964
+
Crassimonoletes minor Singh et al. 1964
Crassimonoletes surangei Singh et al. 1964
G. †Crassinervia Neuburg 1934
+
Crassinervia kusnetskiana Chachlov 1934
G. †Crataegites Samylina 1960
+
Crataegites borealis Samylina 1960
G. †Crematopteris Schimper and Mougeot 1844
+
Crematopteris typica Schimper and Mougeot 1844
G. Cressa Linnaeus 1753
+
Cressa cretica Linnaeus 1753
G. †Cretosiphon Wetzel 1951
+
Cretosiphon caulerpoides Wetzel 1951
G. †Crinitella Gnilovskaya 1972
+
Crinitella radiata Gnilovskaya 1972
G. †Crinites Tate 1853
+
Crinites lanceolata Tate 1853
G. †Cristatisporites Potonié and Kremp
G. †Crocalophyton Andrews and Alt 1956
+
Crocalophyton readi Anderson and Alt 1956
G. Crocus Linnaeus 1753
+
Crocus bulbocodium Linnaeus 1753
Crocus sativus Linnaeus 1753
G. †Cromyodendron Presl 1838
+
+
Invalid names: Scitaminites musaeformis Sternberg 1825 [replaced]
Invalid names: Scitaminites Sternberg 1825 [replaced]
G. †Crosschorda Schimper 1879
+
Crosschorda scotica MacCoy 1879
G. †Crossopteris Tidwell 1967
+
Crossopteris utahensis Tidwell 1967
G. Crucianella Linnaeus 1753
+
Crucianella latifolia Linnaeus 1753
Crucianella maritima Linnaeus 1753
G. †Crucisaccites Lele and Maithy 1964
+
Crucisaccites indicus Srivastava 1970
Crucisaccites latisulcatus Lele and Maithy 1964
Crucisaccites medius Lele and Maithy 1969
Crucisaccites monoletus Maithy 1965
G. †Crustaesporites Leschik
G. †Cryptophyllites Johnston 1888
+
Cryptophyllites tasmanica Johnston 1888
G. †Cryptoplasmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Cryptopolyporites Venkatachala and Kar 1969
+
Cryptopolyporites cryptus Venkatachala and Kar 1969
G. †Cryptoxylon Kidston 1897
+
Cryptoxylon forfarense Kidston 1897
G. †Cryspophycus Vologdin 1962
+
Cryspophycus sibiricus Vologdin 1962
G. †Ctenidiopsis Raciborski 1894
+
Ctenidiopsis grojecensis Raciborski 1894
G. †Culcites Appert
G. †Cuneatopteris Potonie 1903
+
Cuneatopteris elegans Brongniart 1829
G. †Cupressocarpus Brik 1925
+
Cupressocarpus ovatus Brik 1925
G. Curcuma Linnaeus 1753 [turmeric]
+
Curcuma longa Linnaeus 1753
Curcuma rotunda Linnaeus 1753
G. †Curionia Sordelli 1896
+
Curionia triumpilina Sordelli 1896
G. †Cushmanipites Biswas 1962
+
G. †Cyathotrachus Watson 1906
+
Cyathotrachus altus Watson 1906
G. †Cycadium Guillard 1839
+
Cycadium cyprinopholis Guillard 1839
G. Cyclamen Linnaeus 1753
+
Cyclamen europaeum Linnaeus 1753
Cyclamen indicum Linnaeus 1753
G. †Cyclobaculisporites Bharadwaj 1962
+
Cyclobaculisporites indicus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
Cyclobaculisporites minutus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
Cyclobaculisporites proprius Bharadwaj and Salujha 1965
G. †Cyclocarpon Goeppert and Fiedler 1857
+
Cyclocarpon nummularium Goeppert and Fiedler 1857
G. †Cyclofoveolatispora Venkatachala and Kar 1968
+
Cyclofoveolatispora minutus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
G. †Cyclogranisporites Potonié and Kremp 1954
+
Cyclogranisporites gondwanensis Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
Cyclogranisporites optimus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1965
G. †Cyclois Stenzel 1872
+
Cyclois varians Corda 1845
G. †Cyclorinus Eichwald 1860
+
Invalid names: Cyclocrinites Eichwald 1840 [replaced]
G. †Cyclospermum Seward 1917
+
Cyclospermum tenuis Seward 1917
+
Invalid names: Cyclocarpus nummularis Brongniart 1881 [replaced]
G. †Cylindrites Goeppert 1841
+
Cylindrites spongioides Goeppert 1841
G. †Cylindroplasmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Cymodoceites Bureau 1866
+
Cymodoceites brongniarti Watelet 1866
+
Invalid names: Corallinites pomeli Watelet 1866 [synonym], Fucoides nobilis Watelet 1866 [synonym], Fucus eocenicus Watelet 1866 [synonym], Laminarites articulatus Watelet 1866 [synonym], Laminarites flabellaris Watelet 1866 [synonym], Laminarites jouii Watelet 1866 [synonym], Laminarites quadratus Watelet 1866 [synonym], Laminarites stipitatus Watelet 1866 [synonym], Sphaerococcites lerouxi Watelet 1866 [synonym]
Cymodoceites nodosus Bronignart 1822
G. Cynanchum Linnaeus 1753
+
Cynanchum acutum Linnaeus 1753
Cynanchum erectum Linnaeus 1753
Cynanchum hirtum Linnaeus 1753
Cynanchum monspeliacum Linnaeus 1753
Cynanchum suberosum Linnaeus 1753
G. †Cynarocephalus Kerner 1916
+
Cynarocephalus schuberti Kerner 1916
G. Cynoglossum Linnaeus 1753 [hounds tongue]
+
Cynoglossum apenninum Linnaeus 1753
Cynoglossum linifolium Linnaeus 1753
Cynoglossum officinale Linnaeus 1753
G. Cynosurus Linnaeus 1753 [dogstail]
+
Cynosurus aegyptius Linnaeus 1753
Cynosurus aureus Linnaeus 1753
Cynosurus caeruleus Linnaeus 1753
Cynosurus cristatus Linnaeus 1753
Cynosurus durus Linnaeus 1753
Cynosurus echinatus Linnaeus 1753
Cynosurus indicus Linnaeus 1753
Cynosurus lima Linnaeus 1753
Cynosurus paniceus Linnaeus 1753
G. †Cyperocaulon Lingelsheim 1917
+
Cyperocaulon paxianum Lingelsheim 1917
G. †Cyrilloxylon van der Burgh 1964
+
Cyrilloxylon europaeum van der Burgh 1964
G. †Cyrrhites Heer 1859
+
Cyrrhites oeningensis Heer 1859
G. †Cystiphycus Herzer 1901
+
Cystiphycus latifrons Herzer 1901
G. †Cystosporites Schopf 1953
+
Cystosporites indicus Trivedi 1953
G. †Czapcoctia Rasskazova 1960
+
Czapcoctia magnifolia Rasskazova 1960
G. †Dacrydites Marik 1901
+
Dacrydites incertus Marik 1901
G. Dactylis Linnaeus 1753 [orchard grass]
+
Dactylis cynosuroides Linnaeus 1753
Dactylis glomeratus Linnaeus 1753
G. †Dactylodiscus Renault 1899
G. †Dactyloporella Guembel 1871
+
Dactyloporella cylindracea Defrance 1871
G. †Dahurites Prinada 1962
+
Dahurites inopinata Prinada 1962
G. †Dalbergites Kuntze 1904
G. †Dalejophyton Obrhel 1957
+
Dalejophyton nemejci Obrhel 1957
G. †Daphnites Ettingshausen 1867
+
Daphnites goepperti Ettingshausen 1867
G. †Dascycladites Fucini 1936
+
G. †Dasycirriphycas Vologdin 1962
+
G. †Dasyphyllum Nathorst 1886
+
Dasyphyllum rigidum Nathorst 1886
G. †Debeya Miquel 1853
+
Debeya serrata Miquel 1853
G. †Decagonocarpus Renault 1890
+
G. †Dechenia Goeppert 1842
+
Dechenia euphorbioides Goeppert 1842
G. †Decisporis Kar 1970
+
Decisporis rudis Kar 1970
G. †Decussatisporites Leschik 1950
+
Decussatisporites dubius Venkatachala and Kar 1968
Decussatisporites lucifer Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
Decussatisporites pilus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
G. †Delesserites Ruedemann 1925
+
Delesserites salicifolia Ruedemann 1925
G. †Delgadopsis Saporta 1894
+
Delgadopsis rhizostigma Saporta 1894
G. †Deltenrea Stockmans and Williere 1958
+
Deltenrea clavaeformis Stockmans and Williere 1958
G. †Dendractis Reis 1923
+
Dendractis brevis Reis 1923
G. †Dendroplasmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Densipollenites Bharadwaj 1962
+
Densipollenites densus Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
Densipollenites indicus Bharadwaj 1962
Densipollenites invisus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
Densipollenites minimus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
G. Densosporites Berry 1937
G. †Dentatispora Tiwari 1964
+
Dentatispora crassa Tiwari 1965
Dentatispora implicata Tiwari 1965
Dentatispora indica Tiwari 1964
Dentatispora lacunata Tiwari 1965
G. †Desmia Eichwald 1860
+
Desmia fistulosa Eichwald 1860
G. †Desmodites Unger 1839
+
G. †Desmopteris Stur 1883
+
Desmopteris alethopteroides Ettingshausen 1854
G. †Dewalquea Saporta and Marion 1873
+
Dewalquea dakotensis Lesquereux 1891
Dewalquea haldemiana Debey 1873
Dewalquea insignis Hosius and von der Marck 1880
Dewalquea primordialis Lesquereux 1884
Dewalquea pulchella Knowlton 1917
Dewalquea smithi Berry 1910
Dewalquea trifoliata Newberry 1895
G. Dianthera Linnaeus 1753
+
Dianthera americana Linnaeus 1753
G. Diapensia Linnaeus 1753
+
Diapensia helvetica Linnaeus 1753
Diapensia lapponica Linnaeus 1753
G. †Dicalamophyllum Sterzel 1880
+
G. †Dichoneuron Saporta and Marion 1885
+
Dichoneuron hookeri Saporta and Marion 1885
G. †Dichophyllites Borsuk 1960
+
G. †Dichophyton Petrosian and Kovbasina 1962
+
Dichophyton typicum Petrosian and Kovbasina 1962
G. †Diclidocarya Reid 1920
+
Diclidocarya gibbosa Reid 1920
G. †Dicranites Klebs 1907
+
Dicranites casparyi Klebs 1907
G. †Dicrophlebis Brongniart 1849
+
Dicrophlebis affinis Schlotheim 1857
G. †Dictiophragmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Dictozamites Oldham 1863
G. †Dictuolites Conrad 1838
+
Dictuolites beckii Conrad 1838
G. †Dictyodendron Landsborough 1844
+
Dictyodendron patricii Landsborough 1844
G. †Dictyophlois Foerste 1916
+
Dictyophlois reticulata Foerste 1916
G. †Dictyoplasmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Dictyopteris Gutbier 1835
+
Dictyopteris brongniarti Gutbier 1835
G. †Dictyotesta Gothan 1941
+
G. †Dictyothalamus Goeppert 1864
+
Dictyothalamus schrollianus Goeppert 1864
G. †Dictyothylakos Horst 1954
+
G. †Dictyotites Brongniart 1859
+
Dictyotites brongniartii Massalongo 1959
G. †Dictyotriletes Naumova 1950
+
Dictyotriletes invisus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
G. †Didecitriletes Venkatachala and Kar 1965
+
Didecitriletes bellus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
Didecitriletes horridus Venkatachala and Kar 1965
Didecitriletes spinosus Lele and Maithy 1969
G. †Didymosphaerites Fiore 1931
+
G. †Didymotheca Goeppert 1864
+
Didymotheca cordata Goeppert 1864
G. †Digitolithus Fritsch 1908
+
Digitolithus rugatus Fritsch 1908
G. †Digitularia Vologdin 1962
+
Digitularia inconcinna Vologdin 1962
G. †Digonospermum Renault 1907
+
Digonospermum grilletti Renault 1907
G. †Dijkstraisporites Potonié
+
Dijkstraisporites filiformis Singh et al. 1964
G. †Dikimdinella Kolosov 1966
+
Dikimdinella privica Kolosov 1966
G. †Dimorphostroma Reis 1921
+
G. Diodia Linnaeus 1753
+
Diodia virginiana Linnaeus 1753
G. †Dioonopteris Goeppert 1864
+
Dioonopteris permica Goeppert 1864
G. †Dioscoroides Fritel 1904
+
Dioscoroides lyelli Watelet 1904
G. Diosma Linnaeus 1753
+
Diosma ericoides Linnaeus 1753
Diosma hirsuta Linnaeus 1753
Diosma lanceolata Linnaeus 1753
Diosma oppositifolia Linnaeus 1753
Diosma rubra Linnaeus 1753
Diosma uniflora Linnaeus 1753
G. †Diphyllopteris Srivastava 1978
+
Diphyllopteris verticillata Srivastava 1978
G. †Diplocyma Steinmann and Elberskirch 1929
+
Diplocyma elberskirchianum Steinmann and Elberskirch 1929
G. †Diplodictyum Braun 1843
+
G. †Diplophragmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Diplopterotesta Nathorst 1914
+
G. †Diplotegium Corda 1845
+
Diplotegium brownianum Corda 1845
G. †Diplotesta Brongniart 1874
+
Diplotesta grandeuryana Brongniart 1874
G. †Diploxylon Corda 1840
+
Diploxylon elegans Corda 1840
G. †Diporites Van der Hammen 1954
+
Diporites aspis Pocknall and Mildenhall 1984
Diporites magdalenensis van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1964
G. †Diporopollis Dutta and Sah 1970
+
Diporopollis assamica Dutta and Sah 1970
G. †Dipteriphyllum Krasser 1896
+
Dipteriphyllum cretaceum Velenovsky 1896
G. †Dipterites Kuntze 1904
G. †Direticuloidispora Tiwari 1964
+
G. †Discinites Feistmantel 1880
+
Discinites bohemicus Feistmantel 1880
G. †Discisporites Leschik
+
G. †Discoascina Benes 1961
+
Discoascina perforata Benes 1961
G. †Discophorites Heer 1877
+
G. †Discophycus Walcott 1883
+
Discophycus typicalis Walcott 1883
G. †Discostachys Grand'Eury 1890
+
Discostachys cebennensis Grand'Eury 1890
G. †Discostrobus Krasser 1906
+
Discostrobus argunensis Krasser 1906
G. †Disorus Vakhrameev 1962
+
Disorus nimakanensis Vakhrameev 1962
G. †Disphenophyllum Lotsy 1909
+
Disphenophyllum romerii Solms-Laubach 1909
G. †Distriamonocolpites Bharadwaj and Sinha 1969
+
Distriamonocolpites ovalis Bharadwaj and Sinha 1969
G. †Distriatites Bharadwaj 1962
+
Distriatites bilateris Bharadwaj 1962
Distriatites insolitus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
G. †Distriomonosaccites Bharadwaj 1962
+
Distriomonosaccites ovalis Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
Distriomonosaccites rotatus Bharadwaj 1962
G. †Disulcites Erdtman
+
Disulcites cuddalorense Ramanujam 1966
G. †Divaripunctites Kar 1970
+
G. †Divarisaccus Venkatachala and Kar 1966
+
Divarisaccus lelei Venkatachala and Kar 1966
G. †Dixopodoxylon Fairon-Demaret 1969
+
Dixopodoxylon goense Fairon-Demaret 1969
G. †Dobrogeites Simionescu 1940
+
Dobrogeites vinassayi Simionescu 1940
G. Dodecatheon Linnaeus 1753
+
Dodecatheon meadia Linnaeus 1753
G. †Dolatophycus Fenton and Fenton 1937
+
Dolatophycus expansus Fenton and Fenton 1937
G. †Dolerophyllum Saporta 1878
+
Dolerophyllum goepperti Eichwald 1860
G. †Dorreenipites Biswas 1962
+
Dorreenipites platydesma Biswas 1962
G. †Dracaenoipollis Sah and Kar 1970
+
Dracaenoipollis circularis Sah and Kar 1970
G. †Dracaenophyllum Massalongo 1858
+
Dracaenophyllum venetum Massalongo 1858
G. †Drepanolepis Nathorst 1897
+
Drepanolepis angustior Nathorst 1897
G. †Drupa Lesquereux 1861
+
Drupa rhabdosperma Lesquereux 1861
G. †Dryandrophyllum Velenovsky 1889
+
Dryandrophyllum cretaceum Velenovsky 1889
G. †Drydenia Fry and Banks 1955
+
Drydenia foliata Fry and Banks 1955
G. †Dubiocarpon Hutchinson 1955
+
Dubiocarpon elegans Williamson 1955
G. †Duisbergia Kraeusel and Weyland 1929
+
Duisbergia mirabilis Kraeusel and Weyland 1929
G. †Duosporites Høeg et al.
+
Duosporites irregularis Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
Duosporites katrinalaensis Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
G. †Duplicisporites Leschik
+
Duplicisporites gondwanensis Thiergart and Frantz 1962
Duplicisporites serenus Sukh-Dev 1961
G. †Durvillides Squinabol 1888
+
Durvillides eocenicus Squinabol 1888
G. †Dyctuocaulus Emmons 1856
+
Dyctuocaulus striatus Emmons 1856
G. †Dyotheca Hartung 1938
+
Dyotheca aspera Brongniart 1938
G. †Echaninia Vologdin and Drosdova 1969
+
Echaninia mucosa Vologdin and Drosdova 1969
G. †Echimonoletes der Hammen
G. †Echimonoporopollis Saxena 1991
G. †Echinostachys Brongniart 1828
+
Echinostachys oblongus Brongniart 1828
G. †Echinostipes Pomel 1849
+
Echinostipes nidiformis Brongniart 1828
G. †Echitriletes der Hammen
+
Echitriletes densus Salujha et al. 1969
G. Echium Linnaeus 1753
+
Echium creticum Linnaeus 1753
Echium fruticosum Linnaeus 1753
Echium italicum Linnaeus 1753
Echium lusitanicum Linnaeus 1753
Echium orientale Linnaeus 1753
Echium vulgare Linnaeus 1753
G. †Edelstenia Vologdin 1940
+
Edelstenia mongolica Vologdin 1940
G. †Eichwaldia Zalessky 1927
+
Eichwaldia biarmica Zalessky 1927
G. †Eisdenia Stockmans 1936
+
Eisdenia aacheniana Stockmans 1936
G. †Eisothecaryon Mueller 1877
+
G. †Elaeagnites Heer 1870
+
G. †Elaeocarpites Kuntze 1904
G. †Elasmophycos Massalongo 1859
+
G. †Elatoxylon Hartig 1848
G. †Eleutherophyllum Stur 1877
+
Eleutherophyllum mirabile Sternberg 1877
G. †Embolianthemum Corda 1874
+