Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Anthoceras vaginatum

Cephalopoda - Endocerida - Proterocameroceratidae

Discussion

lectotype designation in Kröger (2012)

Taxonomy
Orthoceras vaginatus was named by Schlotheim (1820). It is not extant. Its type specimen is MB.C.8950.

It was recombined as Anthoceras vaginatum by Schlotheim (1820); it was recombined as Endoceras vaginatum by Neben and Krüger (1971).

Synonyms
  • Orthoceratites trochlearis was named by Hisinger (1831). It is not extant.

    It was recombined as Paracyclendoceras trochleare by King (1999); it was synonymized subjectively with Anthoceras vaginatum by Kröger (2012).
  • Orthoceratites cancellatus was named by Eichwald (1842). It is not extant.

    It was recombined as Cyclendoceras cancellatum by Balashov (1974); it was synonymized subjectively with Anthoceras vaginatum by Kröger (2012).
  • Paracyclendoceras cancellatum was named by Balashov (1968). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Anthoceras vaginatum by Balashov (1968).
  • Lobocyclendoceras kundense was named by Balashov (1968). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Anthoceras vaginatum by Kröger (2012).
  • Cyclendoceras buchi was named by Lesnikova (1949). It is not extant.

    It was recombined as Lobocyclendoceras buchi by Balashov (1968); it was recombined as Anthoceras buchi by Kröger (2011); it was synonymized subjectively with Anthoceras vaginatum by Kröger (2012).
  • Protocyclendoceras balticum was named by Balashov (1968). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Anthoceras vaginatum by Balashov (1968).
  • Protocyclendoceras iruense was named by Balashov (1968). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Anthoceras vaginatum by Kröger (2012).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1820Anthoceras vaginatum Schlotheim
1831Orthoceratites trochlearis Hisinger
1842Orthoceratites cancellatus Eichwald
1949Cyclendoceras buchi Lesnikova
1968Lobocyclendoceras buchi Balashov
1968Lobocyclendoceras kundense Balashov
1968Paracyclendoceras cancellatum Balashov
1968Protocyclendoceras balticum Balashov
1968Protocyclendoceras iruense Balashov
1971Endoceras vaginatum Neben and Krüger
1974Cyclendoceras cancellatum Balashov
1999Paracyclendoceras trochleare King
2011Anthoceras buchi Kröger

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
RankNameAuthor
phylumMollusca
classCephalopodaCuvier 1797
orderEndoceridaTeichert 1933
familyProterocameroceratidaeKobayashi 1937
genusAnthocerasTeichert and Glenister 1954
speciesvaginatum(Schlotheim 1820)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available