Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Eryops megacephalus

- Eryopidae

Taxonomy
Eryops megacephalus was named by Cope (1877). Its type specimen is AMNH 4189, a skull, and it is a 3D body fossil. It is the type species of Eryops.

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Eryops willistoni was named by Moodie (1911). Its type specimen is KU 348, a partial skeleton (skull + postcrania), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is McCann Quarry, which is in a Leonard fluvial-deltaic sandstone/sandstone in the Wellington Formation of Oklahoma.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Eryops megacephalus by Olson (1967).
  • Clepsydrops gigas was named by Cope (1878) [often confused with Dimetrodon grandis (Case)]. Its type specimen is not AMNH 4006 (collected in 1879), as erroneously stated in Case (1907), but a specimen the whereabouts of which are unknown, a set of postcrania (pelvis), and it is a 3D body fossil. It is the type species of Luperosaurus.

    It was recombined as Dimetrodon gigas by Cope (1878) and Cope (1888); it was recombined as Luperosaurus gigas by Romer (1936); it was synonymized subjectively with Eryops megacephalus by Romer and Price (1948) and Schoch and Milner (2014).
  • Anisodexis imbricarius was named by Cope (1882). It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Coffee Creek, 34 (Arroyo Formation), which is in a Kungurian terrestrial claystone/sandstone in the Arroyo Formation of Texas.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Eryops megacephalus by Schoch and Milner (2014).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1877Eryops megacephalus Cope pp. 188-191
1878Clepsydrops gigas Cope p. 27
1878Dimetrodon gigas Cope p. 515
1882Anisodexis imbricarius Cope p. 459
1884Eryops megacephalus Cope p. 34
1884Anisodexis imbricarius Cope p. 36
1888Dimetrodon gigas Cope p. 287
1911Eryops willistoni Moodie
1936Luperosaurus gigas Romer p. 92
2013Eryops megacephalus Schoch

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
RankNameAuthor
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Temnospondyli()
Eutemnospondyli
Rhachitomi()
Eryopiformes
familyEryopidaeCope 1882
subfamilyEryopinae
genusEryops
speciesmegacephalus

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available