Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Anechophragma alexandrae

Strophomenata - Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae

Taxonomy
Ujukella alexandrae was named by Andreev (1993). Its type specimen is PIN 4461/2a, a valve (exterior of ventral valve), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Uyuk River, Tuva, which is in a Llanvirn carbonate horizon in the Tarlikskaya Formation of the Russian Federation.

It was recombined as Anechophragma alexandrae by Madison (2013).

Synonyms
  • Ujukella minima was named by Andreev (1993). Its type specimen is PIN 4461/20, a valve (internal cast of dorsal valve), and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Ujukella alexandrae by Egerquist (1999).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1993Ujukella alexandrae Andreev p. 50ā€“55 figs. pl. 7
1993Ujukella minima Andreev p. 50ā€“55 figs. pl. 7
1999Ujukella alexandrae Egerquist p. 327 figs. 3 Lā€“Y
2013Anechophragma alexandrae Madison pp. 27 - 28

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Eutriploblastica
Neotriploblastica
Eucoelomata
superphylumLophotrochozoa
Lophophorata
phylumBrachiopodaCuvier 1805
RankNameAuthor
subphylumRhynchonelliformeaWilliams et al. 1996
classStrophomenataWilliams et al 1996
orderStrophomenidaOpik 1934
superfamilyPlectambonitoideaJones 1928
familySowerbyellidaeOpik 1930
subfamilyAnechophragminae
genusAnechophragma
speciesalexandrae()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
E. Egerquist 1999Shell concavo-convex, with maximum width along the cardinal margin, cardinal angles drawn out into pointed alae. Radial ornamentation equally parvicostellate with two diverging accentuated costae. A convex pseudodeltidium covers main part of the delthyrial aperture. Ventral interior with median ridge anterior to the muscle field and a medianly divided peripheral rim. Dorsal interior with low lophophore platform surrounded by a rim; the bema is anteriorly elevated on two submedian septa. Socket plates fused with simple, undercut cardinal process.