Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Trichonodella symmetrica

Conodonta -

Taxonomy
Trichonodella symmetrica was named by Rhodes (1953). It is a 3D body fossil.

It was recombined as Trichognathus symmetrica by Branson and Mehl (1933); it was recombined as Hindeodella confluens by Branson and Mehl (1933), Jeppsson (1969), Klapper and Philip (1971) and Jeppsson (1974); it was recombined as Ozarkodina confluens by Murphy et al. (2004).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Spathodus primus was named by Branson and Mehl (1933). It is not extant. It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was recombined as Spathognathodus primus by Mashkova (1967); it was considered an invalid subgroup of Ozarkodina confluens by Jarochowska (2014).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1933Hindeodella confluens Branson and Mehl
1933Spathodus primus Branson and Mehl
1933Trichognathus symmetrica Branson and Mehl
1953Trichonodella symmetrica Rhodes
1967Spathognathodus primus Mashkova
1969Hindeodella confluens Jeppsson
1971Hindeodella confluens Klapper and Philip
1974Hindeodella confluens Jeppsson
2004Ozarkodina confluens Murphy et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
RankNameAuthor
subphylumVertebrata
classConodontaEichenberg 1930
genusTrichonodella
speciessymmetrica

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available