Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Tabanus statzi

Insecta - Diptera - Tabanidae

Taxonomy
Tabanus statzi was named by Moucha (1972). It is a compression fossil.

Synonyms
  • Tabanus fulvescens was named by Statz (1940). Its type specimen is LACMIP 3767, an exoskeleton, and it is a compression fossil. Its type locality is Rott (Statz coll), which is in a MP 30 lacustrine - large shale in the Rott Formation of Germany.

    It was replaced with Tabanus statzi by Moucha (1972).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1940Tabanus fulvescens Statz p. 130 figs. Pl 19, fig 8; Pl 24, fig 63
1972Tabanus statzi Moucha p. 28

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
Pancrustacea
superclassHexapodaLatreille 1825
CercophoraBörner 1904
classInsecta
Dicondylia
Paranotalia
subclassPterygota(Brauer 1885)
NeopterygotaCrampton 1924
RankNameAuthor
infraclassNeopteraMartynov 1923
Holometabola
Aparaglossata
Mecopterida
superorderAntliophora
orderDiptera
NeodipteraMichelsen 1994
suborderBrachyceraZetterstedt 1842
Homeodactyla
infraorderTabanomorphaHennig 1948
familyTabanidae()
subfamilyTabaninae
tribeTabanini
genusTabanus
speciesstatzi

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available