Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Glyptorthis uniformis

Rhynchonellata - Orthida - Glyptorthidae

Taxonomy
Glyptorthis uniformis was named by Cooper (1956) [= Glyptorthis aff. G. bellarugosa Butts 1942: 93.]. Its type specimen is USNM 116945a and is a 3D body fossil.

Synonyms
  • Glyptorthis virginica was named by Cooper (1956) [= Glyptorthis bellarugosa Willard 1928 (not Conrad), Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool., Harvard Coll., vol. 68, No. 6, p. 264. = G. aflf. G. bellarugosa Butts 1942, Virginia Geol. Surv. Bull. 52, pt. 2, p. 93, pi. 90, figs. 25-32.]. Its type specimen is USNM 98209a, a valve, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Rye Cove, Clinchport, which is in an Ashbyan transition zone/lower shoreface limestone/shale in the Wardell Formation of Virginia.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Glyptorthis uniformis by Wright and Stigall (2014).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1956Glyptorthis uniformis Cooper p. 378 figs. pl. 46C, figs 11– 17, pl. 29I, figs 45–51
1956Glyptorthis virginica Cooper pp. 379 - 381 figs. Plate 48, D, figures 19-33
2014Glyptorthis uniformis Wright and Stigall pp. 898 - 899 figs. 4G, H

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Eutriploblastica
Neotriploblastica
Eucoelomata
superphylumLophotrochozoa
Lophophorata
phylumBrachiopodaCuvier 1805
RankNameAuthor
subphylumRhynchonelliformeaWilliams et al. 1996
classRhynchonellataWilliams et al. 1996
orderOrthidaSchuchert and Cooper 1932
suborderOrthidinaSchuchert and Cooper 1932
superfamilyOrthoideaWoodward 1852
familyGlyptorthidae(Schuchert and Cooper 1931)
genusGlyptorthisFoerste 1914
speciesuniformis

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
D. F. Wright and A. L. Stigall 2014Shell size moderate (character 1, width 10.87–18.78 mm), outline subquadrate; slightly wider than long. Ornamentation strongly lamellose; costal density low to moderate. Valves dorsibiconvex to ventribiconvex in lateral profile. Ventral muscle scars large, deflecting anteriorly and laterally. Ventral umbonal area extending significantly over the hinge line, angle less than 140. Brachiophores small. Dorsal muscle scars large and rectangular, wider than long.