Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Pionodema girvaniensis

Rhynchonellata - Orthida - Draboviidae

Taxonomy
Orthis girvanensis was named by Davidson (1868).

It was recombined as Orthis (Dalmanella) girvanensis by Reed (1917); it was recombined as Pionodema girvanensis by Williams (1962); it was recombined as Pionodema girvaniensis by Candela and Harper (2014).

Synonyms
  • Hemipronites thomsoni was named by Reed (1917) [= Orthis turgida, M'Coy, Davidson 1883. Mon. Brit. Foss. Brack., vol. v, Silur. Suppl., p. 187, pi. xiv, fig. 18 (non figs. 17, 19, 20).].

    It was synonymized subjectively with Pionodema girvanensis by Williams (1962).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1868Orthis girvanensis Davidson p. 216 figs. pl. xxviii, fig. 10
1917Orthis (Dalmanella) girvanensis Reed p. 852 figs. pl. ix, figs. 28-30
1917Hemipronites thomsoni Reed p. 919 figs. Plate XXI, figs. 27, 28
1962Pionodema girvanensis Williams pp. 146 -148 figs. P1. XIII, figs. 13-16, 18
2014Pionodema girvaniensis Candela and Harper pp. Supplement 1

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Eutriploblastica
Neotriploblastica
Eucoelomata
superphylumLophotrochozoa
Lophophorata
phylumBrachiopodaCuvier 1805
subphylumRhynchonelliformeaWilliams et al. 1996
RankNameAuthor
classRhynchonellataWilliams et al. 1996
orderOrthidaSchuchert and Cooper 1932
suborderDalmanellidinaMoore 1952
superfamilyEnteletoideaWaagen 1884
familyDraboviidaeHavlicek 1950
subfamilyDraboviinaeHavlicek 1950
genusPionodemaFoerste 1912
speciesgirvaniensis(Davidson 1868)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
F. R. C. Reed 1917 (Hemipronites thomsoni)Shell subcircular to subelliptical, strongly biconvex; hinge-line rather less than maximum width ; cardinal angles obtuse or rounded. Pedicle-valve convex, rounded, not carinate, much longer than brachial valve, with high elevated pointed beak, slightly incurved, and with cardinal slopes meeting at 80°-100° at beak ; hinge-area large, high, triangular, lying nearly in plane of valve or slightly sloping back, concave, with triangular open delthyrium. Brachial valve transversely elliptical, with traces of a broad median depression generally present; beak small, inconspicuous, obtuse ; hingearea narrow, steeply inclined. Surface of valves covered with very numerous closely placed regular equal rounded low riblets dividing usually close to margin, and numbering about 150 on edge of valves, gently curved back on lateral portions of shell, and all crossed by fine concentric strise, with 2-3 lamellose growth-ridges near margins. Interior unknown.