Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Ptychoglyptus virginiensis

Strophomenata - Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae

Taxonomy
Ptychoglyptus virginiensis was named by Willard (1928) [Cocks 2005 gives the holotype as USNM 66290c]. Its type specimen is M.C.Z. 8626, a shell, and it is a 3D body fossil.

It was corrected as Ptychoglyptus virginensis by Willard (1928).

Synonyms
  • Playfairia pulchra was named by Butts (1926) [Playfairia ? pulchra]. Its type specimen is USNM 71475, a shell, and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was recombined as Ptychoglyptus pulchrus by Willard (1928); it was synonymized subjectively with Ptychoglyptus virginiensis by Cooper (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1926Playfairia pulchra Butts p. 102 figs. pl. 19, fig. 15
1928Ptychoglyptus virginensis Willard p. 283 figs. pl. 2, fig. 12
1928Ptychoglyptus virginiensis Willard p. 283 figs. pl. 2, fig. 12
1928Ptychoglyptus pulchrus Willard p. 284
1956Ptychoglyptus virginiensis Cooper pp. 818 - 819 figs. Plate 173, A, figures 1-7; plate 173, B, figures 8-12; plate 174, A, figures i, 2; plate 174, B, fig
1962Ptychoglyptus virginiensis Williams p. 193 figs. Pl. XVIII, figs. 26-30
1990Ptychoglyptus virginensis Lehman and Pope
2005Ptychoglyptus virginiensis Cocks p. 277
2014Ptychoglyptus virginiensis Candela and Harper pp. Supplement 1

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Eutriploblastica
Neotriploblastica
Eucoelomata
superphylumLophotrochozoa
Lophophorata
phylumBrachiopodaCuvier 1805
RankNameAuthor
subphylumRhynchonelliformeaWilliams et al. 1996
classStrophomenataWilliams et al 1996
orderStrophomenidaOpik 1934
superfamilyPlectambonitoideaJones 1928
familySowerbyellidaeOpik 1930
subfamilyPtychoglyptinaeCooper 1956
genusPtychoglyptusWillard 1928
speciesvirginiensis

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
A. Williams 1962Semicircular, gently concavo-convex to biplanate Ptychoglyptus, ornamented by strong rugae with rounded crests arranged like a series of ripples, just under 1 mm. in wave-length and either symmetrical in profile or asymmetrical with steeper posterior faces; rugae broken up into chevron-like arcs, which are concave anteriorly, by five primary costae arising at or near the umbo and thereafter by secondarily intercalated costellae; in addition, thread-like costellae with a modal density of 8 per millimetre antero-medianly ornament the surfaces of the rugae.