Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Ptychoglyptus irregularis

Strophomenata - Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae

Taxonomy
Ptychoglyptus irregularis was named by Reed (1940) [Might be Reed 1941].

Synonyms
  • Ptychoglyptus valdari was named by Spjeldnaes (1957) [= Ptychoglyptus pauciradiatus Reed 1940, p. 154, pl. viii, fig. 3. according to Williams (1962)]. Its type specimen is PMO 18853, a valve (east of a dorsal interior), and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Ptychoglyptus irregularis by Candela and Harper (2014).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1940Ptychoglyptus irregularis Reed
1957Ptychoglyptus valdari Spjeldnaes pp. 58 - 61 figs. Plate l, figs. 1-3. Textfigs. 17 and 19 K
1962Ptychoglyptus valdari Williams pp. 193 - 194 figs. Pl. XVIII, figs. 31-33

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Eutriploblastica
Neotriploblastica
Eucoelomata
superphylumLophotrochozoa
Lophophorata
phylumBrachiopodaCuvier 1805
RankNameAuthor
subphylumRhynchonelliformeaWilliams et al. 1996
classStrophomenataWilliams et al 1996
orderStrophomenidaOpik 1934
superfamilyPlectambonitoideaJones 1928
familySowerbyellidaeOpik 1930
subfamilyPtychoglyptinaeCooper 1956
genusPtychoglyptusWillard 1928
speciesirregularisReed 1940

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
N. Spjeldnaes 1957 (Ptychoglyptus valdari)A Ptychoglyptus species with thick valves, numerous ribs and variable geniculation.
A. Williams 1962 (Ptychoglyptus valdari)Like P. cf. virginiensis Willard in ornamentation except for the rugae, which are more sharply crested and overfolded so that in profile both sides tend to slope anteriorly giving an undercut aspect to the posterior faces of the rugae.