Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Cavolinia grandis

Gastropoda - Thecosomata - Cavoliniidae

Taxonomy
Cavolinia grandis was named by Bellardi (1873). It is considered to be a form taxon.

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Anomia tridentata was named by Niebuhr (1775). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was recombined as Cavolinia tridentata by Cavallo and Repetto (1992); it was synonymized subjectively with Cavolinia grandis by Janssen et al. (2008).
  • Cavolinia rattonei was named by Simonelli (1896). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cavolinia grandis by Janssen et al. (2008).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1775Anomia tridentata Niebuhr
1873Cavolinia grandis Bellardi
1896Cavolinia rattonei Simonelli
1992Cavolinia tridentata Cavallo and Repetto

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
subclassOpisthobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
orderThecosomataBlainville 1823
familyCavoliniidaed'Orbigny 1842
genusCavoliniaAvilgaard 1791
speciesgrandisBellardi 1873

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available