Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Teliocrinus

Crinoidea - Cladida - Cainocrinidae

Taxonomy
Teliocrinus was named by Döderlein (1912) [Sepkoski's age data: T Mi-l-u R]. It is extant. Its type is Hypalocrinus springeri.

It was assigned to Isocrinidae by Oji (1990); to Cainocrinidae by Donovan (1994); and to Isocrinida by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Comastrocrinus was named by Clark (1912). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Teliocrinus by Oji (1990).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1912Comastrocrinus Clark
1912Teliocrinus Döderlein
1990Teliocrinus Oji p. 421
1994Teliocrinus Donovan p. 196
2002Teliocrinus Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
Ambulacraria
phylumEchinodermata
classCrinoideaMiller 1821
subclassPentacrinoideaJaekel 1918
RankNameAuthor
infraclassInadunata(Wachsmuth and Springer 1897)
orderCladida(Moore and Laudon 1943)
suborderEucladida
infraorderArticulata(Zittel 1879)
orderIsocrinidaSieverts-Doreck 1952
suborderIsocrininaGilsén
familyCainocrinidaeSimms 1988
genusTeliocrinusDöderlein 1912

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available