Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Phalacrocidaris

Echinoidea - Cidaroida - Cidaridae

Taxonomy
Phalacrocidaris was named by Lambert (1902) [Sepkoski's age data: ]. Its type is Dorocidaris japonica.

It was assigned to Cidaroida by Sepkoski (2002); and to Stereocidarinae by Smith (2009).

Synonyms
  • Anomocidaris was named by Agassiz and Clark (1907). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Phalacrocidaris by Smith (2009).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1902Phalacrocidaris Lambert p. 26
1907Anomocidaris Agassiz and Clark p. 30
2002Phalacrocidaris Sepkoski, Jr.
2009Phalacrocidaris Smith

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
Ambulacraria
phylumEchinodermata
subphylumEchinozoa
RankNameAuthor
classEchinoidea()
subclassCidaroidea(Claus 1880)
orderCidaroida()
superfamilyCidaridea
familyCidaridae
subfamilyStereocidarinae()
genusPhalacrocidarisLambert 1902

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available