Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Polydiadema

Echinoidea - Pseudodiadematidae

Taxonomy
Polydiadema is a genus. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Pseudodiadematidae by Fell and Pawson (1966); and to Hemicidaroida by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Girardema was named by Vadet (1993).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Polydiadema by Smith and Kroh (2011).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1966Polydiadema Fell and Pawson p. U389
1993Girardema Vadet p. 88
2002Polydiadema Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
Ambulacraria
phylumEchinodermata
subphylumEchinozoa
RankNameAuthor
classEchinoidea()
subclassEuechinoideaBronn 1860
superorderAcroechinoidea()
Carinacea
familyPseudodiadematidae
genusPolydiadema

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available