Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Porosoma

Echinoidea - Phymosomatidae

Taxonomy
Porosoma was named by Cotteau (1856) [Sepkoski's age data: K Nc T Ol-l]. It is not extant. Its type is Cyphosoma cribrum.

It was assigned to Phymosomatidae by Fell and Pawson (1966), Wagner (1972) and Geys (1980); and to Phymosomatoida by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Microsoma was named by Cotteau (1886).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Porosoma by Mortensen (1935).
  • Coptosoma was named by Desor (1855).

    It was replaced with Porosoma by Cooke (1953) and Geys (1980).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1855Coptosoma Desor
1856Porosoma Cotteau
1886Microsoma Cotteau p. 715
1966Porosoma Fell and Pawson p. U402
1972Porosoma Wagner p. 652
1980Porosoma Geys p. 218
2002Porosoma Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
Ambulacraria
phylumEchinodermata
subphylumEchinozoa
classEchinoidea()
RankNameAuthor
subclassEuechinoideaBronn 1860
superorderAcroechinoidea()
Carinacea
Calycina(Gregory 1900)
suborderPhymosomatoida()
familyPhymosomatidae
genusPorosomaCotteau 1856

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available