Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Euhydropalaeoptera

Insecta

Taxonomy
Euhydropalaeoptera was named by Sroka et al. (2014). It is extant.

It was assigned to Hydropalaeoptera by Sroka et al. (2014).

Sister taxa
Odonatoptera, Panephemeroptera

Synonymy list
YearName and author
2014Euhydropalaeoptera Sroka et al. p. 979

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
superclassHexapodaLatreille 1825
RankNameAuthor
classInsecta
Dicondylia
Paranotalia
subclassPterygota()
infraclassHydropalaeopteraRohdendorf 1969
Euhydropalaeoptera
Euhydropalaeoptera

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Unr. Euhydropalaeoptera Sroka et al. 2014
show all | hide all
Unr. Odonatoptera Martynov 1932
hide
G. †Arcanodraco Schädel et al. 2020
+
Arcanodraco filicauda Schädel et al. 2020
G. †Aseripterella Li et al. 2013
+
Aseripterella sinensis Li et al. 2013
Fm. †Bechalidae Ilger and Brauckmann 2012
+
G. †Bechala Ilger and Brauckmann 2012
+
Bechala sommeri Ilger and Brauckmann 2012
Fm. †Camptotaxineuridae Tillyard 1937
+
G. †Camptotaxineura Tillyard 1937
+
Camptotaxineura ephialtes Tillyard 1937
Or. †Eugeroptera Petrulevičius and Gutiérrez 2016
+
Fm. †Eugeropteridae Riek 1984
+
G. †Eugeropteron Riek 1984
+
Eugeropteron lunatum Riek 1984
G. †Tupacsala Petrulevičius and Gutiérrez 2016
+
Tupacsala niunamenos Petrulevičius and Gutiérrez 2016
G. †Frenguelliphlebia Martins-Neto and Gallego 2003
+
Frenguelliphlebia labandeirai Martins-Neto and Gallego 2003
Fm. †Osnabruggialidae Zessin et al. 2021
+
G. †Osnabruggiala Zessin et al. 2021
+
Osnabruggiala seppelti Zessin et al. 2021
Unr. Palaeodonatoptera Petrulevičius and Gutiérrez 2016
+
Or. †Kukaloptera Petrulevičius and Gutiérrez 2016
+
Fm. †Kirchneralidae Petrulevičius and Gutiérrez 2016
+
G. †Kirchnerala Petrulevičius and Gutiérrez 2016
Unr. Plesiodonatoptera Petrulevičius and Gutiérrez 2016
+
Unr. Apodonatoptera Petrulevičius and Gutiérrez 2016
+
Or. †Geroptera Brodsky 1994
Unr. Paneodonatoptera Nel et al. 2019
Or. †Argentinoptera Petrulevičius and Gutiérrez 2016
+
Fm. †Argentinalidae Petrulevičius and Gutiérrez 2016
G. †Sylphalula Li et al. 2013
+
Sylphalula laliquei Li et al. 2013
Invalid names: Pandiscoidalia Nel et al. 2001 [empty]
Unr. Panephemeroptera Crampton 1928
hide
Unr. Ephemerida Latreille 1810 [mayfly]
+
Unr. Heptabranchia Willmann 2007
+
Or. †Coxoplectoptera Staniczek et al. 2011
+
Fm. †Mickoleitiidae Staniczek et al. 2011
G. †Cretereisma Willmann 2007
+
Cretereisma antiqua Willmann 2007
Cretereisma schwickertorum Willmann 2007
Or. Ephemeroptera Hyatt and Arms 1890 [mayfly]
+
Fm. †Aenigmephemeridae Tshernova 1968
Fm. †Babidae Kluge et al. 2006
G. †Clephemera Lin 1986
G. †Durlophlebia Sinitshenkova and Coram 2002
Fm. †Epeoromimidae Tshernova 1969
Unr. †Euplectoptera Tillyard 1932
G. †Libanoephemera Azar et al. 2019
G. †Parabaetis Haupt 1956
Subor. Schistonota McCafferty and Edmunds 1979
Fm. †Triplosobidae Handlirsch 1906
G. †Turfanerella Demoulin 1954
Invalid names: Alulata Willmann 2007 [invalid subgroup], Aphelophlebia Pierce 1945 [synonym], Aphelophlebodidae Pierce 1945 [invalid subgroup], Costalimella nordestina Martins-Neto 1996 [nomen dubium], Ephemera oeningensis Heer 1864 [nomen nudum], Heptagenioidea [empty], Metretopus henningseni Demoulin 1965 [nomen dubium], Plectoptera Packard 1886 [synonym], Protephemeroidea Handlirsch 1906 [synonym], Triangulifera Willmann 2007 [synonym]
Fm. †Mesonetidae Tshernova 1969
+
G. †Clavineta Sinitshenkova 1991
+
Clavineta brevinodia Huang et al. 2011
Clavineta cantabilis Sinitshenkova 1991
Clavineta citima Sinitshenkova 2000
Clavineta excavata Huang et al. 2011
Clavineta eximia Zhang 2006
Clavineta transbaikalica Sinitshenkova 2000
G. †Furvoneta Sinitshenkova 1990
+
Furvoneta domefacta Sinitshenkova 1991
Furvoneta khasurtensis Sinitshenkova 2017
Furvoneta lata Sinitshenkova 1976
Furvoneta lucida Sinitshenkova 2002
Furvoneta relicta Zhang 2006
Furvoneta sobria Sinitshenkova 2002
Furvoneta undina Sinitshenkova 1976
G. †Mesoneta Brauer et al. 1889
+
Mesoneta antiqua Brauer et al. 1889
Mesoneta beipiaoensis Wang 1980
Mesoneta deusta Sinitshenkova 2000
Mesoneta magna Sinitshenkova 1985
Mesoneta minuta Sinitshenkova 2000
Mesoneta mongolica Sinitshenkova 1989
Mesoneta picta Sinitshenkova 2000
Mesoneta triassica Sinitshenkova 2000
Mesoneta tushilgae Sinitshenkova 1989
Mesoneta uralensis Sharov 1948
Mesoneta utriculata Sinitshenkova 1985
Mesoneta zolensis Sinitshenkova 1990
Invalid names: Triassomachilis Sharov 1948 [synonym]
Invalid names: Triassomachilidae Sharov 1948 [synonym]
G. †Minorella Sinitshenkova and Marchal-Papier 2005
+
Minorella virgata Sinitshenkova and Marchal-Papier 2005
Subor. †Permoplectoptera Tillyard 1932
+
Superfm. †Litophlebioidea Hubbard and Riek 1978
+
Fm. †Litophlebiidae Hubbard and Riek 1978
+
Invalid names: Xenophlebiidae Riek 1976 [replaced]
Fm. †Tintorinidae Krzemiński and Lombardo 2001
Invalid names: Xenophlebioidea Riek 1976 [replaced]
Superfm. †Mesephemeroidea Lameere 1917
+
Fm. †Mesephemeridae Lameere 1917
Fm. †Palingeniopsidae Martynov 1938
Fm. †Sharephemeridae Sinitshenkova 2002
Fm. †Misthodotidae Tillyard 1932
+
G. †Misthodotes Sellards 1909
+
Invalid names: Dromeus Sellards 1907 [replaced], Eudoter Tillyard 1936 [synonym]
G. †Thuringopteryx Kuhn 1937
G. †Triassodotes Sinitshenkova and Marchal-Papier 2005
Invalid names: Arnulfias Willmann 2007 [nomen nudum], Eudoteridae Demoulin 1954 [synonym], Eurekter Willmann 2007 [nomen nudum]
Fm. †Protereismatidae Handlirsch 1919
+
G. †Alexandrinia Sinitshenkova and Vassilenko 2012
G. †Kukalova Demoulin 1970
G. †Ponalex Sinitshenkova and Aristov 2012
G. †Protereisma Sellards 1907
+
Invalid names: Bantiska Sellards 1907 [synonym], Esca Sellards 1909 [synonym], Loxophlebia Martynov 1928 [synonym], Mecus Sellards 1909 [synonym], Pinctodia Sellards 1907 [synonym], Prodromus Sellards 1907 [synonym], Protechma Sellards 1907 [synonym], Recter Sellards 1907 [synonym], Rekter Sellards 1907 [synonym], Scopus Sellards 1907 [synonym]
Invalid names: Kukalovidae Demoulin 1970 [synonym], Therates planus Sellards 1907 [nomen vanum]
Superfm. †Protereismatoidea DeMoulin 1958
+
Fm. †Jarmilidae Demoulin 1970
Fm. †Oboriphlebiidae Hubbard and Kukalová-Peck 1980
Invalid names: Cretereismatidae Willmann 2007 [empty], Mesephemeriformia Willmann 2007 [invalid subgroup]
G. †Phthartus Handlirsch 1904
+
Phthartus africanus Haughton 1924
Phthartus netschajevi Handlirsch 1904
Phthartus rossicus Handlirsch 1904
Unr. †Sinebranchia Sroka and Staniczek 2022
+
Fm. †Mesoplectopteridae Demoulin 1955
+
G. †Mesoplectopteron Handlirsch 1918
Fm. †Triassoephemeridae Sinitshenkova and Marchal-Papier 2005
+
G. †Triassoephemera Sinitshenkova and Marchal-Papier 2005
Fm. †Vogesonymphidae Sinitshenkova and Marchal-Papier 2005
+
G. †Khungtukunia Sinitshenkova 2013
G. †Palegonympha Sinitshenkova and Aristov 2015
G. †Vogesonympha Sinitshenkova and Marchal-Papier 2005
Fm. †Toxodotidae Sinitshenkova and Marchal-Papier 2005
+
G. †Toxodotes Sinitshenkova and Marchal-Papier 2005
+
Toxodotes coloratus Sinitshenkova and Marchal-Papier 2005
Fm. †Triassomanthidae Sinitshenkova and Marchal-Papier 2005
+
G. †Triassomanthus Sinitshenkova and Marchal-Papier 2005
+
Triassomanthus parvulus Sinitshenkova and Marchal-Papier 2005
Fm. †Voltziaephemeridae Sinitshenkova and Marchal-Papier 2005
+
G. †Voltziaephemera Sinitshenkova and Marchal-Papier 2005
+
Voltziaephemera fossoria Sinitshenkova and Marchal-Papier 2005
Invalid names: Reticulata Willmann 2007 [synonym]
Superfm. †Syntonopteroidea Handlirsch 1911
+
Fm. †Miracopteridae Novokshonov 1993
+
G. †Miracopteron Novokshonov 1993
+
Miracopteron mirabile Novokshonov 1993
Fm. †Syntonopteridae Handlirsch 1911
+
G. †Anglolithoneura Prokop et al. 2010
+
Anglolithoneura magnifica Prokop et al. 2010
G. †Anniedarwinia Beckemeyer and Engel 2011
+
Anniedarwinia alabamensis Beckemeyer and Engel 2011
G. †Carrizoneura Prokop and Kukalová-Peck 2017
+
Carrizoneura carpenteri Prokop and Kukalová-Peck 2017
G. †Gallolithoneura Garrouste et al. 2009
+
Gallolithoneura butchlii Garrouste et al. 2009
G. †Lithoneura Carpenter 1938
+
Lithoneura clayesi Kukalová-Peck 1985
Lithoneura lameerei Carpenter 1938
Lithoneura mirifica Carpenter 1943
+
Invalid names: Lithoneura carpenteri Richardson 1956 [synonym]
Lithoneura piecko Kukalová-Peck 1985
G. †Syntonoptera Handlirsch 1911
+
Syntonoptera schucherti Handlirsch 1911
Invalid names: Lithoneuridae Sroka et al. 2014 [empty]
Invalid names: Ephemeronta Willmann 2007 [invalid subgroup], Ephemerontoida Willmann 2007 [invalid subgroup], Misthodotida Willmann 2007 [invalid subgroup]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: chitinc
Environment: terrestrialc
Locomotion: actively mobilep
Created: 2017-04-17 09:56:18
Modified: 2017-04-17 09:56:18
Source: c = class, p = phylum
References: Kiessling 2004, Bush and Bambach 2015

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Bashkirian to the top of the Holocene or 323.20000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 318.1 Ma

Collections (1089 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Arnsbergian326.4 - 318.1Argentina Kirchnerala treintamil, Tupacsala niunamenos, Eugeropteridae indet. (166808)
Bashkirian323.2 - 315.2Argentina (La Rioja) Geropteron arcuatum, Eugeropteron lunatum (108150)
Bashkirian323.2 - 315.2China (Ningxia) Paragilsonia orientalis (140832)
Marsdenian318.1 - 314.6Germany (Ruhr) Erasipterella valentini, Namurotypus sippeli (155260) Rasnitsynala sigambrorum, Erasipteroides valentini (152121) Zessinella siope, Namurotypus sippeli (110939)
Marsdenian - Yeadonian318.1 - 314.6Germany Bechala sommeri (118176)
Westphalian A318.1 - 314.6Czech Republic Erasipteron larischi (114184)
Westphalian A318.1 - 314.6USA (Alabama) Oligotypus tuscaloosae (126587)
Westphalian A318.1 - 314.6United Kingdom (England) Anglolithoneura magnifica (102655) Erasipteron bolsoveri, Tupus diluculum (105042)
Yeadonian318.1 - 314.6USA (Georgia) Typus durhami (111035)
Westphalian318.1 - 306.95USA (Alabama) Anniedarwinia alabamensis (81525)
Moscovian315.2 - 307.0USA (Illinois) Lithoneura piecko, Aulertupus tembrocki (102530)
Moscovian315.2 - 307.0Czech Republic Bohemiatupus elegans (104948)
Westphalian B314.6 - 314.6France (Nord-Pas-de-Calais) Asapheneura roussini (155433)
Westphalian B314.6 - 314.6United Kingdom (England) Oligotypus britannicus (105060)
Westphalian B - Westphalian C314.6 - 311.45China (Ningxia) Aseripterella sinensis, Sylphalula laliquei, Erasipterella jini, Sinomeganeura huangheensis, Shenzhousia qilianshanensis, Tupus orientalis (139576) Sinierasiptera jini, Shenzhousia qilianshanensis (102981)
Westphalian C314.6 - 311.45China (Ningxia) Haidilaozhen cuiae (231946)
Westphalian C314.6 - 311.45Canada (New Brunswick) Brunellopteron norradi (221100)
Westphalian C - Westphalian D314.6 - 306.95United Kingdom (Scotland) Tillyardia multiplicata (127547)
Westphalian C - Westphalian D314.6 - 306.95USA (Rhode Island) Paralogus aeschnoides (111052)
Westphalian C - Westphalian D314.6 - 306.95Canada (Nova Scotia) Meganeura sp. (155666)