Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Neopterygota

Insecta

Taxonomy
Neopterygota was named by Crampton (1924). It is extant.

It was assigned to Pterygota by Sroka et al. (2015).

Synonymy list
YearName and author
1924Neopterygota Crampton
2015Neopterygota Sroka et al. p. 979

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
Deuteropoda
Mandibulata
PancrustaceaZrzavý and Štys 1997
AltocrustaceaRegier et al. 2010
RankNameAuthor
superclassAllotriocarida
Athalassocarida
LabiocaridaSchwentner et al. 2017
superclassHexapodaLatreille 1825
Cercofilata
classInsecta
Dicondylia
Paranotalia
subclassPterygota()
NeopterygotaCrampton 1924
NeopterygotaCrampton 1924

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Unr. Neopterygota Crampton 1924
show all | hide all
Infracl. Neoptera Martynov 1923
+
Fm. †Ampelipteridae Haupt 1941
+
G. †Ampeliptera Pruvost 1927
+
Ampeliptera limburgica Pruvost 1927
G. †Tshekardobia Rasnitsyn 1977
+
Tshekardobia lurida Novokshonov 2004
Tshekardobia maculitincta Novokshonov 2004
Tshekardobia magnifica Novokshonov 2004
Tshekardobia osmylina Rasnitsyn 1977
Tshekardobia panorpitincta Novokshonov 2004
G. †Tshunicola Rasnitsyn 1977
+
Tshunicola carbonarius Rasnitsyn 1977
Fm. †Apheloneuridae Carpenter 1976
+
G. †Apheloneura Carpenter 1976
+
Apheloneura amplia Carpenter 1976
Apheloneura minutissima Carpenter 1976
Apheloneura uralensis Novokshonov 2000
Fm. †Archaemiopteridae Guthörl 1939
+
G. †Archaemioptera Guthörl 1939
+
Archaemioptera carbonaria Guthörl 1939
Fm. †Archipanorpidae Tillyard 1917
+
G. †Archipanorpa Tillyard 1917
+
Archipanorpa magnifica Tillyard 1917
Fm. †Asiuropidae Novokshonov 1997
+
G. †Asiuropa Novokshonov 1997
+
Asiuropa uralensis Novokshonov 1997
Fm. †Baryshnyalidae Ilger and Brauckmann 2011
+
G. †Baryshnyala Ilger and Brauckmann 2011
+
Baryshnyala occulta Ilger and Brauckmann 2011
Fm. †Boltonocostidae Ross et al. 2013
+
G. †Boltonocosta Carpenter 1986
+
Boltonocosta splendens Bolton 1912
Invalid names: Orthocosta Bolton 1912 [replaced]
Invalid names: Orthocostidae Bolton 1912 [replaced]
Fm. †Choristosialidae Tillyard 1932
+
G. †Choristosialis Tillyard 1932
+
Choristosialis enigmatica Tillyard 1932
Unr. Clareocercaria Prokop et al. 2017
+
Unr. Acercaria Börner 1904
+
Superor. Pancondylognatha Yoshizawa and Leinhard 2016
+
Unr. Condylognatha Börner 1904
Or. †Permopsocida Tillyard 1926
+
Fm. †Archipsyllidae Handlirsch 1906
Fm. †Permopsocidae Tillyard 1926
Fm. †Psocidiidae Tillyard 1926
+
Invalid names: Dichentomidae Carpenter 1932 [synonym]
Fm. †Westphalopsocidae Azar et al. 2013
+
G. †Westphalopsocus Azar et al. 2013
Or. †Hypoperlida Martynov 1928
+
Fm. †Hypoperlidae Martynov 1928
+
G. †Boreopsocus Shcherbakov 1994
+
Invalid names: Psocivena Novokshonov 1995 [synonym]
G. †Hypoperla Martynov 1928
G. †Idelopsocus Zalessky 1929
+
Invalid names: Hypoperlopsis Zalessky 1948 [synonym], Martynopsocus Karny 1930 [synonym]
G. †Kaltanelmoa Rohdendorf 1961
G. †Onthomastax Rasnitsyn and Aristov 2013
Invalid names: Farianopteridae Martynova 1961 [synonym], Kaltanelmoidae Rohdendorf 1961 [synonym], Martynopsocidae Karny 1930 [synonym]
Fm. †Sojanoperidae Novokshonov 2002
+
G. †Sojanopus Novokshonov 2002
Invalid names: Eukulojina Sinitshenkova 1981 [empty], Hypoperlina [invalid subgroup], Strephocladina [invalid subgroup]
Or. †Miomoptera Martynov 1927
+
G. †Miomina Martins-Neto and Gallego 1999
+
Miomina mendozina Martins-Neto and Gallego 1999
Miomina riojana Martins-Neto and Gallego 2006
Fm. †Palaeomanteidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Archisialis Martynov 1932
G. †Balymotikha Rasnitsyn and Aristov 2013
G. †Belmomantis Prokop et al. 2017
G. †Delopsocus Tillyard 1928
G. †Delopteriella Zalessky 1956
G. †Delopterinus Rasnitsyn 2004
G. †Delopterum Sellards 1909
+
Invalid names: Leptoneurula Martynov 1928 [synonym], Pseudomantis Martynov 1928 [synonym]
G. †Elmomantis Prokop et al. 2017
G. †Mazonopsocus Prokop et al. 2017
G. †Miomatoneura Martynov 1927
G. †Miomatoneurella Martynova 1958
G. †Miomatoneurites Zalessky 1956
G. †Neodelopterum Rasnitsyn 2004
G. †Palaeomantina Rasnitsyn 1977
G. †Palaeomantis Handlirsch 1904
+
Invalid names: Stefanomioptera Guthörl 1962 [synonym]
G. †Permodelopterum Kukalová 1963
G. †Permonia Kukalová 1963
G. †Permonikia Kukalová 1963
G. †Perunopterum Kukalová 1963
G. †Saaromioptera Guthörl 1963
G. †Sellardsiopsis Zalessky 1939
+
Invalid names: Miomantisca Zalessky 1956 [synonym], Miomoptilon Zalessky 1956 [synonym], Palaeomantisca Martynov 1940 [synonym], Paramioma Zalessky 1956 [synonym]
G. †Stigmodelopterum Rasnitsyn 2004
G. †Tridelopterum Rasnitsyn 2004
Invalid names: Archisialidae Martynov 1932 [synonym], Delopteridae Sellards 1909 [synonym], Palaeomantiscidae Rasnitsyn 1977 [synonym], Stefanomiopterinae Guthörl 1962 [invalid subgroup]
G. †Controversala Brauckmann and Herd 2005
+
Controversala miomopteroides Brauckmann and Herd 2005
Fm. †Dictyodipteridae Rohdendorf 1961
+
G. †Dictyodiptera Rohdendorf 1961
+
Dictyodiptera multinervis Rohdendorf 1961
G. †Eopanorpella Schmidt 1962
+
Eopanorpella ernsti Schmidt 1962
Unr. Exopterygota Sharp 1899
+
Or. Blattaria Latreille 1810 [cockroach]
+
G. †Barona Calisto and Piñeiro 2019
+
Barona arcuata Calisto and Piñeiro 2019
Superfm. †Caloblattinoidea Vrsansky and Ansorge 2000
+
Fm. †Caloblattinidae Vršanský and Ansorge 2000
Fm. †Eadiidae Vršanský 2009
Fm. †Fuziidae Vršanský et al. 2009
Fm. †Raphidiomimidae Vishnyakova 1973
Invalid names: Caloblattinidea Vrsansky and Ansorge 2000 [empty]
Fm. †Cratovitismidae Bechly 2007
+
G. †Antophiloblatta Sendi 2020
G. †Jantaropterix Vršanský and Grimaldi 2003
G. †Lepidopterix Sendi 2020
G. †Nadveruzenie Vršanský et al. 2021
G. †Perspicuus Koubová 2020
G. †Vzrkadlenie Vršanský 2020
G. †Irreblatta Vršanský 2008
+
Irreblatta relicta Vršanský 2008
Fm. †Lygobiidae Mitchell 1908
+
G. †Lygobius Mitchell 1908
Fm. Nocticolidae Bolivar 1892
+
G. †Crenocticola Li and Huang 2019
G. †Mulleriblattina Sendi and Vidlička 2020
G. †Petroblattina Scudder 1879
Fm. †Phyllodromiidae Burnner 1865
+
Subfm. †Phyllodromiinae Kirby 1904
Superfm. Polyphagoidea Walker 1868
+
Fm. †Holocompsidae Rehn 1951
Fm. †Skokidae Vršanský 2007 [jumping cockroach]
Fm. †Socialidae Vršanský 2010
Invalid names: Blattariae kliveri Handlirsch 1920 [nomen dubium], Blattariae reisi Handlirsch 1920 [nomen dubium], Mesoblattinoidea Handlirsch 1906 [empty]
Or. †Protelytroptera Tillyard 1931
+
Fm. †Apachelytridae Carpenter and Kukalová 1964
+
G. †Apachelytron Carpenter and Kukalová 1964
Fm. †Archelytridae Carpenter 1933
+
G. †Archelytron Carpenter 1933
G. †Ortelytron Kukalová 1965
G. †Arctocoleus Martynov 1932
+
Arctocoleus ivensis Martynov 1932
Fm. †Bardocoleidae Zalessky 1947
+
G. †Uralelytron Rohdendorf 1939
+
Invalid names: Bardocoleus Zalessky 1947 [synonym]
G. †Crasselytron Kukalová 1965
+
Crasselytron convexum Kukalová 1965
Fm. †Dermelytridae Kukalová 1966
+
G. †Chanoselytron Kukalová 1966
G. †Dermelytron Kukalová 1966
G. †Psychelytron Kukalová 1966
Fm. †Elytroneuridae Carpenter 1933
+
G. †Elytroneura Carpenter 1933
Invalid names: Blattocoleidae Zeuner 1933 [synonym]
G. †Glabelytron Kukalová 1965
+
Glabelytron lativenosum Kukalová 1965
Fm. †Labidelytridae Kukalová-Peck 1987
+
G. †Labidelytron Kukalová-Peck 1987
+
Invalid names: Stenelytron Kukalová 1966 [replaced]
G. †Xenelytron Kukalová 1966
Invalid names: Stenelytridae Kukalová 1966 [replaced]
Fm. †Megelytridae Carpenter 1933
+
G. †Megelytron Tillyard 1931
Fm. †Permelytridae Tillyard 1931
+
G. †Blattelytron Tillyard 1931
G. †Parablattelytron Tillyard 1931
+
Invalid names: Acosmelytron Tillyard 1931 [synonym]
G. †Permelytron Tillyard 1931
Invalid names: Acosmelytridae Tillyard 1931 [synonym], Blattelytridae Tillyard 1931 [synonym]
Fm. †Permophilidae Tillyard 1924
+
G. †Elytrathrix Kukalová 1966
G. †Permophilus Tillyard 1924
Fm. †Planelytridae Kukalová 1965
+
G. †Planelytron Kukalová 1965
Fm. †Protelytridae Tillyard 1931
+
G. †Blanzelytron Langiaux and Parriat 1975
G. †Permelytropsis Carpenter 1933
G. †Protelytron Tillyard 1931
G. †Protelytropsis Tillyard 1931
+
Protelytropsis grandis Tillyard 1931
Fm. †Protocoleidae Tillyard 1924
+
G. †Austrelytron Kukalová 1966
G. †Phyllelytron Kukalová 1966
G. †Protocoleus Tillyard 1924
G. †Rugelytron Kukalová 1965
+
Rugelytron fuscum Kukalová 1965
G. †Venelytron Kukalová 1965
+
Venelytron tuberculatum Kukalová 1965
Fm. †Gelasopteridae Carpenter 1976
+
G. †Gelasopteron Carpenter 1976
+
Gelasopteron gracile Carpenter 1976
Or. †Glosselytrodea Martynov 1938
+
Fm. †Archoglossopteridae Martynova 1958
+
G. †Archoglossopterum Martynova 1958
+
Archoglossopterum shoricum Martynova 1958
Fm. †Glosselytridae Martynov 1938
+
G. †Glosselytron Martynov 1938
+
Glosselytron multivenosum Martynov 1938
G. †Karajurina Vilesov and Novokshonov 1994
+
Karajurina desperata Rasnitsyn and Aristov 2013
Karajurina unica Vilesov and Novokshonov 1994
G. †Mongolojurina Ponomarenko 1988
+
Mongolojurina altaica Ponomarenko 1988
Mongolojurina linguale Ponomarenko 2000
Mongolojurina martynovae Ponomarenko 2000
G. †Sinojurina Huang et al. 2007
+
Sinojurina permiana Huang et al. 2007
G. †Uskatelytrum Martynova 1952
+
Uskatelytrum sibiricum Martynova 1952
Invalid names: Uskatelytridae Martynova 1952 [synonym]
Fm. †Glossopteridae Sharov 1966
+
G. †Glossopterum Sharov 1966
+
Glossopterum martynovae Sharov 1966
Glossopterum sharovi Novokshonov 1998
Fm. †Jurinidae Zalessky 1929
+
G. †Eoglosselytrum Martynova 1952
+
Eoglosselytrum anomale Martynova 1961
Eoglosselytrum biarmicum Rasnitsyn and Aristov 2013
Eoglosselytrum kaltanicum Martynova 1952
Eoglosselytrum kondomense Martynova 1952
Eoglosselytrum kultshumovense Rasnitsyn and Aristov 2013
Eoglosselytrum kuznetzkiense Martynova 1952
Eoglosselytrum perfectum Martynova 1961
Eoglosselytrum pictum Martynova 1961
Eoglosselytrum sharovi Martynova 1961
Eoglosselytrum usinskiense Martynova 1961
Eoglosselytrum zalesskyi Vilesov and Novokshonov 1994
Invalid names: Permoberothella Riek 1953 [synonym]
G. †Isadelytron Rasnitsyn and Aristov 2013
+
Isadelytron planum Rasnitsyn and Aristov 2013
Isadelytron speciosum Rasnitsyn and Aristov 2013
G. †Jurina Zalessky 1929
+
Jurina marginata Martynov 1938
Jurina reducta Martynov 1938
+
Invalid names: Anorthoneura insignis Martynov 1938 [synonym]
Jurina scutulata Zalessky 1929
Jurina sojanensis Martynov 1938
+
Invalid names: Anorthoneura asymmetrica Martynov 1938 [synonym]
Invalid names: Anorthoneura Martynov 1938 [synonym]
G. †Ladinoglosselytron Hong 2007
+
G. †Mesojurina Martynova 1943
+
Mesojurina sogjutensis Martynova 1943
G. †Protojurina Martynova 1958
+
Protojurina cellulosa Martynova 1958
Protojurina duplex Martynova 1961
Protojurina juchnevskae Martynova 1961
Protojurina triramosa Martynova 1961
G. †Shaanxiglosselytron Hong 2007
+
G. †Sinoglosselytron Hong 2007
+
G. †Surijoka Martynova 1958
+
Surijoka grandicella Martynova 1958
Surijoka lutevensis Béthoux et al. 2001
Invalid names: Anorthoneuridae Martynov 1938 [synonym], Eoglosselytridae Martynova 1952 [synonym]
Fm. †Permoberothidae Tillyard 1932
+
G. †Moscheloptera Pérez-de la Fuente et al. 2022
+
Moscheloptera phantasma Pérez-de la Fuente et al. 2022
G. †Permoberotha Tillyard 1932
+
Permoberotha villosa Tillyard 1932
+
Invalid names: Dictyobiella nervosa Tillyard 1937 [synonym], Permoberotha convergens Tillyard 1937 [synonym]
Invalid names: Dictyobiella Tillyard 1937 [synonym]
G. †Sylvaelytron Novokshonov 1998
+
Sylvaelytron latipennatum Novokshonov 1998
Invalid names: Permoberothinae Tillyard 1937 [empty]
Fm. †Polycytellidae Tillyard 1922
+
G. †Argentinoglosselytrina Martins-Neto and Gallego 2001
+
Argentinoglosselytrina pulchella Martins-Neto and Gallego 2001
G. †Moltenojurina Béthoux and Anderson 2021
+
Moltenojurina parva Béthoux and Anderson 2021
G. †Polycytella Tillyard 1922
+
Polycytella rasnitsyni Béthoux and Anderson 2021
Polycytella triassica Tillyard 1922
Invalid names: Jurinida [synonym]
+
Unr. Aparaglossata Peters et al. 2014
+
+
Superor. Amphiesmenoptera Kiriakoff 1948
+
Invalid names: Papilionidea Laicharting 1781 [synonym]
Superor. Antliophora Hennig 1969
G. †Curvilarva Novokshonov 2004
Or. †Permotrichoptera Martynova 1958
+
Unr. Coleopterida Kukalová-Peck and Lawrence 2004
Superor. Neuropterida
Fm. †Avioxyelidae Nel et al. 2013
+
G. †Avioxyela Nel et al. 2013
+
Avioxyela gallica Nel et al. 2013
G. †Cavalarva Aristov and Rasnitsyn 2015
+
Cavalarva caudata Aristov and Rasnitsyn 2015
Or. Hymenoptera Linnaeus 1758
+
Unr. Aculeati Latreille 1802
+
Unr. Nemoglossata Latreille 1802
Unr. Platiglossata Latreille 1802
Superfm. Anaxyeloidea Martynov 1925
+
Fm. Anaxyelidae Martynov 1925
Fm. †Bryopompilidae Engel and Grimaldi 2006
+
Invalid names: Bryopompilidae Rodriguez et al. 2016 [objective synonym]
G. †Nygmatius Hong 1983
+
Superfm. Pamphilioidea Cameron 1890 [sawfly]
+
Fm. Megalodontesidae Konow 1897
+
Invalid names: Praesiricidae Rasnitsyn 1968 [synonym]
Fm. †Mirolydidae Wang et al. 2017
Fm. Pamphiliidae Cameron 1890
+
Invalid names: Lydites Newman 1834 [replaced]
G. †Prolyda Rasnitsyn 1968
Fm. †Xyelydidae Rasnitsyn 1968
Invalid names: Megalodontoidea Konow 1897 [synonym]
Superfm. Tenthredinoidea Latreille 1802 [wood wasp]
+
Fm. Argidae Konow 1890 [argid sawfly]
G. †Atefia Krogmann et al. 2013
Fm. Athaliidae Rohwer 1911
Fm. Blasticotomidae Thomson 1871
+
Invalid names: Xyelotomidae Rasnitsyn 1968 [synonym]
Fm. Cimbicidae Kirby 1837 [cimbicid sawfly]
Fm. Diprionidae Rohwer 1910 [conifer sawfly]
Fm. †Electrotomidae Rasnitsyn 1977
G. †Manevalia Piton 1940
Fm. Pergidae Ashmead 1898
Fm. Tenthredinidae Latreille 1802
Invalid names: Pteronus prodigus Brues 1908 [nomen dubium]
Unr. Terebrantes Latreille 1802
+
Unr. Ventropedonculati Latreille 1802
Unr. Ventrosessiles Latreille 1802
Unr. Unicalcarida Schulmeister et al. 2002
+
Subor. Apocrita Gerstaecker 1867 [wasp]
Superfm. Cephoidea Newman 1834 [stem sawfly]
G. †Cratoenigma Krogmann and Nel 2012
Superfm. Orussoidea Newman 1834 [wood wasp]
+
Invalid names: Karatavitoidea Rasnitsyn 1963 [synonym]
Superfm. Siricoidea Billberg 1820
Subor. Vespina Laicharting 1781
+
Invalid names: Euhymenoptera [synonym]
Superfm. Xiphydrioidea Leach 1819
Invalid names: Orussomorpha Rasnitsyn 1980 [invalid subgroup]
Superfm. Xyeloidea Newman 1834 [sawfly]
+
Fm. †Syspastoxyelidae Engel and Huang 2016
Fm. Xyelidae Newman 1834 [sawfly]
Invalid names: Aculeata Scopoli 1763 [synonym], Cleptes steenstrupi Beck 1836 [nomen nudum], Piezata Fabricius 1798 [synonym], Pseudisobrachium oligocenicum Theobald 1937 [nomen dubium], Shandongodes necrodes Zhang 1985 [nomen dubium], Siricomorpha Rasnitsyn 1980 [invalid subgroup], Symphyta Gerstaecker 1867 [invalid subgroup]
G. †Metabolarva Kirejtshuk et al. 2013
+
Metabolarva bella Kirejtshuk et al. 2013
Fm. †Srokalarvidae Haug et al. 2016
+
G. †Srokalarva Haug et al. 2016
+
Srokalarva berthei Haug et al. 2016
Invalid names: Endopterygota Sharp 1899 [synonym], Panorpida [empty]
Fm. †Mesophthiridae Gao et al. 2019
+
G. †Mesophthirus Gao et al. 2019
+
Mesophthirus engeli Gao et al. 2019
Fm. †Metropatoridae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Metropator Handlirsch 1906
+
Metropator pusillus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Metropatorites Keller 1934
+
Fm. †Micropalentomidae Schmidt 1962
+
G. †Micropalentomum Schmidt 1962
+
Or. †Mixotermitoidea Handlirsch 1906
+
Fm. †Kliveriidae Handlirsch 1919
+
G. †Kliveria Handlirsch 1906
+
Kliveria incerta Kliver 1886
Fm. †Mixotermitidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Mixotermes Sterzel 1881
+
Mixotermes lugauensis Sterzel 1881
G. †Oiophassus Zhang 1989
+
Oiophassus nycterus Zhang 1989
G. †Palaeoheteroptera Meunier 1900
+
Palaeoheteroptera lapidaria Weyenbergh 1869
G. †Palaeonepidoideus Meunier 1900
Fm. †Perielytridae Zalessky 1948
+
G. †Perielytron Zalessky 1943
+
Perielytron mirabile Zalessky 1943
Fm. †Permembiidae Tillyard 1937
+
G. †Kungurmica Novokshonov 1998
+
Kungurmica tshekardensis Novokshonov 1998
Subfm. †Letopalopterinae Martynova 1961
+
G. †Issapaloptera Rasnitsyn and Aristov 2013
+
Issapaloptera infracta Rasnitsyn and Aristov 2013
G. †Letopaloptera Martynova 1961
+
Letopaloptera albardiana Martynova 1961
Letopaloptera carpenteriana Martynova 1961
G. †Neembia Rasnitsyn and Aristov 2013
+
Neembia ampla Rasnitsyn and Aristov 2013
G. †Permindigena Novokshonov 1998
+
Permindigena lientericus Novokshonov 1998
G. †Permembia Tillyard 1928
+
Permembia delicatula Tillyard 1928
Fm. †Permosialidae Martynov 1928
+
G. †Epimastax Martynov 1928
+
Epimastax celer Kukalová 1965
Epimastax hesterae Rasnitsyn and van Dijk 2011
Epimastax mutovinensis Rasnitsyn and Aristov 2013
Epimastax parvulus Martynov 1928
Epimastax sojanensis Rasnitsyn 1977
Epimastax tshepanikha Rasnitsyn and Aristov 2013
Invalid names: Sindomioptera Rasnitsyn 1977 [synonym]
G. †Palaeomantopsis Martynov 1928
+
Palaeomantopsis furcatella Martynov 1928
+
Invalid names: Permosialis quadriramosa Martynova 1952 [synonym]
G. †Permosialis Martynov 1928
+
Permosialis asiatica Martynova 1961
Permosialis bayda Aristov and Rasnitsyn 2022
Permosialis belebei Aristov and Rasnitsyn 2022
Permosialis frivola Storozhenko 1991
Permosialis lata Martynov 1928
Permosialis latiformis Martynova 1952
Permosialis martynovae Aristov and Rasnitsyn 2023
Permosialis matutina Martynova 1961
Permosialis mongolica Storozhenko 1992
Permosialis paucinervis Martynov 1928
+
Invalid names: Permosialis bifasciata Martynov 1932 [synonym], Permosialis brevifurcata Martynova 1952 [synonym], Permosialis cauleoides Martynova 1952 [synonym], Permosialis defurcata Martynova 1952 [synonym], Permosialis fasciata Martynova 1952 [synonym], Permosialis immaculata Martynova 1952 [synonym], Permosialis marmorata Martynova 1952 [synonym]
Permosialis perfecta Martynova 1952
Permosialis sibirica Martynova 1961
Permosialis triassica Novokshonov and Zhuzhgova 2004
Permosialis ualentovae Novokshonov and Zhuzhgova 2004
Permosialis udmurtensis Rasnitsyn and Aristov 2013
Permosialis vizzya Aristov and Rasnitsyn 2023
Permosialis zavialovensis Rasnitsyn and Aristov 2013
Invalid names: Sarbalopterodes Storozhenko 1991 [synonym], Tologoptera Storozhenko 1992 [synonym]
Invalid names: Epimastacidae Martynov 1928 [synonym], Perloblattidae Storozhenko 1992 [synonym], Permonkidae Rasnitsyn 1977 [synonym], Tologopteridae Storozhenko 1992 [synonym]
Unr. Polyneoptera Martynov 1938
+
Unr. Anartioptera Engel and Grimaldi 2004
+
Unr. Polyorthoptera Engel and Grimaldi 2004
+
Superor. Orthopterida Boudreaux 1979
Superor. Archaeorthoptera Béthoux and Nel 2002
+
G. †Aviologus Coty et al. 2014
+
Aviologus duquesnei Coty et al. 2014
G. †Bethouxia Prokop et al. 2015
+
Bethouxia ariegensis Prokop et al. 2015
Fm. †Chresmodidae Haase 1890
+
G. †Chresmoda Germar 1839
+
Invalid names: Gryllidium Westwood 1854 [synonym], Halometra Oppenheim 1888 [synonym], Propygolampis Weyenbergh 1874 [synonym], Saurophthiroides Ponomarenko 1986 [synonym], Sternarthron Haase 1890 [synonym]
G. †Jurachresmoda Zhang et al. 2008
G. †Sinochresmoda Zhang et al. 2008
Or. †Cnemidolestodea Handlirsch 1937
+
G. †Aviocladus Prokop et al. 2014
G. †Aviohapaloptera Prokop et al. 2014
Subor. †Cnemidolestina Handlirsch 1937
Subor. †Parmapterina Aristov 2016
Fm. †Roqueiidae Nel et al. 2022
Fm. †Tococladidae Carpenter 1966
G. †Xixia Gu et al. 2014
G. †Contracladus Dvořák et al. 2021
+
Contracladus impar Dvořák et al. 2021
G. †Coselia Bolton 1922
+
Coselia palmiformis Bolton 1922
Fm. †Emphylopteridae Handlirsch 1922
+
G. †Emphyloptera Pruvost 1919
Fm. †Eoblattidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Anegertus Handlirsch 1911
G. †Beloatta Nel et al. 2020
G. †Eoblatta Handlirsch 1906
G. †Lobeatta Béthoux 2005
G. †Lomovatka Aristov 2015
G. †Forfexala Béthoux and Herd 2009
+
Forfexala kiarae Béthoux and Herd 2009
Fm. †Ischnoneuridae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Ischnoneura Brongniart 1894
+
Invalid names: Ischnoneurona Handlirsch 1919 [synonym]
G. †Permarrhaphus Martynov 1931
Invalid names: Adiphlebiidae Handlirsch 1906 [synonym], Stenoneurellidae Handlirsch 1919 [synonym]
G. †Lodevolongzhua Prokop et al. 2015
+
Lodevolongzhua incompleta Prokop et al. 2015
Fm. †Nugonioneuridae Carpenter 1976
+
G. †Avionugonioneura Nel and Roques 2021
G. †Duquesnia Nel and Roques 2021
G. †Nugonioneura Tillyard 1937
Fm. †Omaliaidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Anthrakoris Richardson 1956
G. †Omalia Van Beneden and Coemans 1867
Invalid names: Coseliidae Bolton 1922 [synonym]
G. †Omaliella Béthoux and Nel 2005
+
Omaliella polonica Dvořák et al. 2019
Omaliella ramosa Béthoux and Nel 2005
G. †Palaeomastax Handlirsch 1904
+
Palaeomastax carbonis Handlirsch 1904
G. †Paleoischnoptera Schubnel et al. 2019
+
Paleoischnoptera diaphanes Béthoux and Nel 2005
Invalid names: Ischnoptera Béthoux and Nel 2005 [replaced]
Unr. Panorthoptera Crampton 1928
+
G. †Bruaylogus Coty et al. 2014
Fm. †Cacurgidae Handlirsch 1911
Or. †Caloneurodea Martynov 1938
+
Invalid names: Hapalopteroidea Handlirsch 1906 [synonym]
Fm. †Geraridae Scudder 1885
+
Invalid names: Genopterygidae Richardson 1956 [synonym], Sthenaropodidae Handlirsch 1906 [synonym]
Fm. †Permostridulidae Béthoux et al. 2003
G. †Sinogerarus Gu et al. 2017
G. †Phtanomiamia Chen et al. 2020
+
Phtanomiamia gui Chen et al. 2020
G. †Protodictyon Melander 1903
+
Protodictyon pulchripenne Melander 1903
G. †Protomiamia Du et al. 2016
+
Protomiamia yangi Du et al. 2016
G. †Sumixam Béthoux and Grossmann 2011
+
Sumixam maximus Béthoux and Grossmann 2011
Invalid names: Lobeattida Béthoux 2005 [empty]
G. †Belebeus Aristov 2019
+
Belebeus mutilus Aristov 2015
Invalid names: Belebey Aristov 2015 [replaced]
Unr. Eukinolabia Terry and Whiting 2005
+
Or. Embioptera Lameere 1900 [webspinners]
+
Fm. Anisembiidae Davis 1940
Infraor. †Brachyphyllophagidea Rasnitsyn 2000
Subor. Clothododea Engel and Grimaldi 2006
Fm. Embiidae Burmeister 1839
Infraor. Embiidea Lameere 1900
Subor. Neoembiodea Engel and Grimaldi 2006
Fm. Notoligotomidae Davis 1940
Fm. Scelembiidae Ross 2001
+
Invalid names: Pachylembiidae Ross 2001 [synonym]
Fm. Teratembiidae Krauss 1911
Invalid names: Euembiaria Tillyard 1937 [invalid subgroup], Euembiodea Shcherbakov 2015 [invalid subgroup], Euembioptera Davis 1940 [invalid subgroup], Palembiodea Shcherbakov 2015 [invalid subgroup]
Unr. Holophasmatodea Grimaldi and Engel 2005
+
Fm. †Aerophasmidae Martynov 1928
Fm. †Aeroplanidae Tillyard 1918
Or. Phasmatodea Jacobson and Bianchi 1902 [stick insect]
Superfm. †Prochresmodoidea Vishnyakova 1980
Superfm. †Susumanioidea Gorochov 1988
Superfm. †Xiphopteridea Sharov 1968
+
Invalid names: Aeroplanoptera Tillyard 1918 [synonym]
Fm. †Gallophasmatidae Nel et al. 2010
+
G. †Gallophasma Nel et al. 2010
+
Gallophasma longipalpis Nel et al. 2010
Unr. Haplocercata Terry and Whiting 2005
+
Or. Dermaptera De Geer 1773 [earwig]
+
Subor. †Archidermaptera Bey-Bienko 1936
G. †Atopderma Zhao et al. 2010
G. †Baseopsis Heer 1864
Fm. †Bellodermatidae Zhao et al. 2010
G. †Chelisoficula Nel et al. 2003
Subor. †Eodermaptera Engel 2003
G. †Leicarabus Hong 1983
G. †Mesoforficula Ping 1935
Subor. Neodermaptera Engel 2003
Invalid names: Labiidae [empty]
Or. Zoraptera Silvestri 1913
+
Fm. Zorotypidae Silvestri 1913
Fm. †Hebeigrammidae Hong 2003
+
G. †Hebeigramma Hong 2003
+
Invalid names: Mesogramma Hong 1984 [replaced]
Invalid names: Mesogrammatidae Hong 1984 [replaced]
Unr. Holopandictyoptera Kluge 2010
+
Superor. Dictyoptera Latreille 1829
+
Or. †Alienoptera Bai et al. 2016
+
Invalid names: Aethiocarenodea Poinar and Brown 2016 [synonym]
Fm. †Baissomantidae Gratshev and Zherikhin 1993
Or. Blattodea Latreille 1810 [cockroach]
+
Invalid names: Blattida Latreille 1810 [synonym], Blattoidea Handlirsch 1906 [synonym], Blattoptera Brunner 1882 [synonym], Oothecophora Kluge 2010 [synonym]
G. †Kinklidoblatta Handlirsch 1906
Or. Mantodea Burmeister 1838 [mantis]
G. †Protoblattinopsis Laurentiaux 1953
G. †Pseudojantaropterix Gorochov 2006
G. †Qilianiblatta Zhang et al. 2013
G. †Raptoblatta Dittmann et al. 2015
G. †Sinothauma Hong and Li 2007
Fm. †Subioblattidae Schneider 1983
Invalid names: Architermes Haupt 1956 [nomen dubium], Blattuloidea Vishnyakova 1982 [invalid subgroup], Cryptovipositoria Kluge 2010 [synonym]
Unr. †Eoblattodea Laurentiaux 1959
+
Fm. †Ensiferoblattidae Li and Huang 2023
G. †Proceroblatta Li and Huang 2023
Fm. †Spiloblattinidae Handlirsch 1906
Invalid names: Mylacridina Anisyutkin 2007 [synonym], Palaeoblattariae Scudder 1879 [synonym]
G. †Ideliopsis Carpenter 1948
+
Ideliopsis ovalis Carpenter 1948
G. †Kitshuga Aristov 2012
+
Kitshuga ryzhkovae Aristov 2012
Fm. †Magicivenidae Yang et al. 2022
+
G. †Magicivena Yang et al. 2022
+
Magicivena antennalis Yang et al. 2022
Magicivena elegans Yang et al. 2022
Magicivena sticta Yang et al. 2022
Fm. †Mantoblattidae Gorochov 2006
+
G. †Mantoblatta Gorochov 2006
+
Mantoblatta mira Gorochov 2006
G. †Menatacridium Piton 1936
+
Or. Notoptera Crampton 1915
+
Superfm. †Adeloblattoidea Durden 1969
+
Fm. †Adeloblattidae Durden 1969
Invalid names: Anthracoblattinidae Durden 1969 [empty]
Or. Orthoptera Olivier 1789 [grasshopper]
+
G. †Alekhosara Aristov 2008
+
Alekhosara reticulata Aristov 2008
Subor. Caelifera Ander 1936
+
Infraor. Acrididea MacLeay 1821
Infraor. Tridactylidea Brullé 1835
Invalid names: Ochrilidia lineata Piton 1940 [nomen dubium], Pneumoridea Uvarov 1966 [empty], Proscopiodea [synonym]
Subor. Ensifera Chopard 1920
+
G. †Araripemyrmecophilops Martins-Neto 1991
Infraor. †Elcanidea Handlirsch 1906
G. †Elcanopsis Tillyard 1918
G. †Falsirameus Zhang 1985
Infraor. Gryllidea Laicharting 1781
G. †Gryllobencain Haug et al. 2022
G. †Liassogrylloides Bode 1953
Infraor. †Oedischiidea Handlirsch 1906
Superfm. †Phasmomimoidea Sharov 1968
G. Terpandrus Saussure 1891
+
Invalid names: Austrodictya Tillyard 1922 [synonym]
Fm. †Tettavidae Sharov 1968
Infraor. Tettigoniidea
+
Invalid names: Locustariae Handlirsch 1926 [synonym]
G. †Thnetus Handlirsch 1904
Fm. †Triassomanteidae Tillyard 1922
Fm. †Vitimiidae Sharov 1968
G. †Yuxiania Hong 1997
Invalid names: Acridiites Heer 1864 [nomen dubium], Acridiites liasinus Heer 1864 [nomen dubium], Kulmbachiellon fragile Kuhn 1938 [nomen dubium], Liadolocusta auscultans Handlirsch 1906 [nomen dubium], Locusta prisca Germar 1839 [nomen dubium], Locustopsites gigantea Theobald 1937 [nomen dubium]
Superfm. †Exaeretopteroidea Pierce 1944
+
Fm. †Exaeretopteridae Pierce 1944
Fm. †Legendreiidae Huang et al. 2020
+
G. †Legendreia Huang et al. 2020
G. †Lithymnetes Scudder 1878
+
Lithymnetes guttatus Scudder 1878
Fm. Locustidae Latreille 1802
+
G. †Acridomima Handlirsch 1906
G. †Locustophanes Handlirsch 1939
G. †Loxoedischia Beckemeyer 2011
+
Loxoedischia drewi Beckemeyer 2011
Fm. Mantides Latreille 1802 [praying mantis]
+
Invalid names: Raptoriae Latreille 1802 [empty]
G. †Nymphomorpha Henriksen 1922
+
Nymphomorpha medialis Henriksen 1922
G. †Oligogetes Makarkin 1998
+
Oligogetes relictum Makarkin 1998
G. †Permophyllum Prokop et al. 2015
+
Permophyllum rotundatum Prokop et al. 2015
Fm. Phasgonuridae Karsch 1893
+
Invalid names: Phasgonurinae [empty]
G. †Pinegia Martynov 1928
+
Pinegia meidigouensis Hong 1985
Pinegia oknowae Martynov 1928
G. †Prophilaenites Bode 1953
+
G. †Thnetodes Martynov 1928
+
Thnetodes craticius Martynov 1928
G. †Tillyardiella Martynov 1930
+
Tillyardiella distincta Martynov 1930
Subor. †Titanoptera Sharov 1968
+
Fm. †Deinotitanidae Gorochov 2011
Subor. †Gerarina Scudder 1885
Subor. †Mesotitanina Tillyard 1925
Superfm. †Tettoedischioidea Gorochov 1987
Fm. †Theiatitanidae Schubnel et al. 2021
G. †Yinpingia Lin 1982
+
Yinpingia caesia Lin 1982
Invalid names: Aboilodea Martynov 1925 [empty], Acrydiana Latreille 1802 [empty], Blattaceadup [empty], Eremobiinae [empty], Eremobiites Piton 1940 [nomen nudum], Locustoidea Handlirsch 1906 [empty], Orthophlebia longissima Giebel 1856 [nomen dubium], Saltatoria [synonym]
Or. †Paoliida Handlirsch 1906
+
Fm. †Anthracoptilidae Handlirsch 1922
+
G. †Adiphlebia Scudder 1885
G. †Afrocladus Nel et al. 2015
G. †Anthracoptilus Lameere 1917
+
Invalid names: Prostenoneura Handlirsch 1919 [objective synonym]
G. †Carrizocladus Rasnitsyn 2004
G. †Graticladus Novokshonov and Aristov 2004
G. †Homocladus Carpenter 1966
G. †Jarmilacladus Rasnitsyn and Aristov 2004
G. †Lodevocladus Prokop et al. 2015
G. †Mesoptilus Lameere 1917
+
Invalid names: Stenoneurella Handlirsch 1919 [synonym]
G. †Mycteroptila Rasnitsyn 1977
G. †Paracladus Carpenter 1966
G. †Pseudooedischia Handlirsch 1919
+
Invalid names: Pseudomesoptilus Guan et al. 2016 [objective synonym]
G. †Rhinomaloptila Rasnitsyn 1977
G. †Spargoptilon Kukalová 1965
G. †Strephocladus Scudder 1885
G. †Strephoneura Martynov 1940
G. †Strephoptilus Rasnitsyn and Aristov 2013
G. †Westphaloptilus Guan et al. 2016
Invalid names: Prostenoneuridae Handlirsch 1919 [objective synonym], Strephocladidae Martynov 1938 [synonym], Strephoneuridae Martynov 1940 [synonym]
Fm. †Blattinopsidae Bolton 1925
+
G. †Alienus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Avionblattinopsis Quispe et al. 2021
G. †Balduriella Meunier 1925
G. †Blattinopsis Giebel 1867
+
Invalid names: Anadyomene von Fritsch 1899 [synonym], Anadyomenella Strand 1929 [synonym], Megablattina Brongniart 1885 [synonym], Oryctoblattina Scudder 1879 [objective synonym], Oryctomylabris Handlirsch 1906 [synonym], Palaeoricanites Haupt 1941 [synonym], Pseudofulgora Handlirsch 1906 [synonym]
G. †Glaphyrophlebia Handlirsch 1906
+
Invalid names: Blattinopsiella Meunier 1907 [synonym], Prisca Handlirsch 1906 [synonym], Pursa Sellards 1909 [synonym], Sindon Sellards 1909 [synonym], Sindonopsis Martynov 1928 [synonym]
G. †Klebsiella Meunier 1908
G. †Microblattina Scudder 1895
G. †Rhipidioptera Brongniart 1894
G. †Stephanopsis Kukalova 1958
+
Invalid names: Glaphyrokoris Richardson 1956 [synonym]
G. †Westphaloblattinopsis Béthoux and Jarzembowski 2010
Invalid names: Klebsiellidae Handlirsch 1919 [synonym], Oryctoblattinidae Handlirsch 1906 [replaced]
Fm. †Katerinkidae Prokop and Nel 2007
+
G. †Katerinka Prokop and Nel 2007
G. †Protoblattiniella Meunier 1912
+
Invalid names: Protoptera Rasnitsyn 1977 [synonym]
G. †Parablattogryllus Storozhenko 1988
+
Parablattogryllus obscurus Storozhenko 1988
G. †Permofossilis Aristov 2013
+
Or. Plecoptera Burmeister 1839 [stonefly]
+
G. †Afroperla van Dijk and Geertsema 2004
+
Afroperla permiana van Dijk and Geertsema 2004
Subor. Antarctoperlaria Zwick 1973
+
Superfm. Eusthenioidea Banks 1913
Superfm. Gripopterygoidea Enderlein 1909
Invalid names: Gripopterygomorpha Enderlein 1909 [invalid subgroup]
Subor. Arctoperlaria Zwick 1973
+
Infraor. Euholognatha Zwick 1973
Fm. †Kachinoperlidae Chen 2022
Fm. †Perspicuusoperlidae Chen 2022
Infraor. Systellognatha Enderlein 1969
+
Invalid names: Perlomorpha Latreille 1802 [synonym]
Invalid names: Nemourina Newman 1853 [synonym]
G. †Capitiperla Lin 1992
+
Fm. †Fatjanopteridae Martynova 1961
+
G. †Avionptera Schubnel et al. 2019
G. †Fatjanoptera Martynova 1961
G. †Fluminiperla Lin 1980
+
Fluminiperla hastis Lin 1980
Fm. †Gulouidae Béthoux et al. 2011
+
G. †Gulou Béthoux et al. 2011
G. †Kaptsheranga Sinitshenkova 1985
+
Kaptsheranga porrecta Sinitshenkova 1985
G. †Marciperla Lin 1986
+
Marciperla curta Lin 1986
Subor. †Perlopseina Martynov 1940
+
Fm. †Perlopseidae Martynov 1940
G. †Sinoperla Hong 1992
+
Invalid names: Perlaria Latreille 1802 [synonym], Perlina Latreille 1802 [invalid subgroup]
Or. †Protorthoptera Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Acridites Germar 1842
+
Lithosialis carbonaria Germar 1842
Fm. †Adeloneuridae Carpenter 1938
+
G. †Adeloneura Carpenter 1938
G. †Agogoblattina Handlirsch 1906
+
Agogoblattina occidua Scudder 1885
G. †Anthracomastax Handlirsch 1904
Fm. †Anthracothremmidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Anthracothremma Scudder 1885
G. †Melinophlebia Handlirsch 1911
G. †Pericalyphe Handlirsch 1911
G. †Silphion Handlirsch 1911
Fm. †Apithanidae Handlirsch 1911
+
G. †Apithanus Handlirsch 1911
Fm. †Appertiidae Paulian 1965
+
G. †Appertia Paulian 1965
G. †Archaeologus Handlirsch 1906
+
Archaeologus falcatus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Archimastax Handlirsch 1906
+
Archimastax americanus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Asiopompus Sharov 1961
+
Asiopompus tomicus Sharov 1961
G. †Boutakovia Pruvost 1934
+
Boutakovia saleei Pruvost 1934
G. †Cacurgellus Pruvost 1919
+
Cacurgellus barryi Pruvost 1919
G. †Chrestotella Handlirsch 1919
+
Chrestotella danae Scudder 1868
G. †Chrestotes Scudder 1868
+
Chrestotes lapidea Scudder 1868
G. †Commentrya Lameere 1917
+
Commentrya maximae Brongniart 1894
Invalid names: Oedischiopsis Handlirsch 1919 [objective synonym]
Fm. †Cymbopsidae Kukalová 1965
+
G. †Cymbopsis Kukalová 1965
G. †Danielsiella Cockerell 1916
+
Danielsiella priscula Cockerell 1916
G. †Distasis Handlirsch 1904
+
Distasis rhipiphora Handlirsch 1904
Fm. †Eucaenidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Eucaenus Scudder 1885
+
Invalid names: Teneopteron Carpenter 1943 [synonym]
Invalid names: Teneopteridae Richardson 1956 [synonym]
G. †Gerarianus Handlirsch 1919
+
Gerarianus commentryanus Handlirsch 1919
G. †Gerarites Handlirsch 1919
+
Gerarites commentryi Brongniart 1894
G. †Geraroides Handlirsch 1906
+
Geraroides maximus Melander 1903
Fm. †Hadentomidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Hadentomum Handlirsch 1906
Invalid names: Palaeocixiidae Handlirsch 1919 [synonym]
G. †Hadentomoides Riek 1974
+
G. †Hemeristia Dana 1864
+
Fm. †Herdinidae Carpenter and Richardson 1971
+
G. †Herdina Carpenter and Richardson 1971
Fm. †Homalophlebiidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Homalophlebia Brongniart 1894
G. †Parahomalophlebia Handlirsch 1906
Fm. †Homoeodictyidae Martynov 1937
+
G. †Homoeodictyon Martynov 1937
G. †Hyaloptilus Lameere 1917
+
Hyaloptilus minimus Lameere 1917
G. †Kelleropteron Brauckmann and Hahn 1980
+
Kelleropteron kaelberbergense Brauckmann and Hahn 1980
G. †Lecopterum Sellards 1909
+
Lecopterum delicosum Sellards 1909
G. †Limburgina Laurentiaux 1950
+
Limburgina antiqua Laurentiaux 1950
G. †Macrophlebium Goldenberg 1869
+
Macrophlebium hollebeni Goldenberg 1869
Fm. †Megagnathidae Tillyard 1918
+
G. †Megagnatha Bolton 1917
G. †Megalometer Handlirsch 1906
+
Megalometer lata Handlirsch 1906
G. †Melanoblattula Cockerell 1927
+
Melanoblattula nigrescens Cockerell 1927
G. †Metacheliphlebia Handlirsch 1906
+
Metacheliphlebia elongata Scudder 1885
G. †Notoblattites Tillyard 1916
+
Notoblattites mitchelli Tillyard 1918
Notoblattites subcostalis Tillyard 1916
G. †Ochetopteron Cockerell 1927
+
Ochetopteron canaliculatum Cockerell 1927
G. †Orthoneurites Martynov 1928
+
Orthoneurites regularis Martynov 1928
Fm. †Pachytylopsidae Handlirsch 1904
+
G. †Pachytylopsis de Borre 1875
+
Invalid names: Palorthopteron Handlirsch 1904 [synonym]
G. †Protopachytylopsis Laurentiaux and Laurentiaux-Vieira 1981
G. †Symballophlebia Handlirsch 1904
G. †Palaeocarria Cockerell 1917
+
Palaeocarria ornata Cockerell 1917
G. †Palaeoedischia Meunier 1914
+
Palaeoedischia boulei Meunier 1914
G. †Polyernus Scudder 1885
+
Polyernus complanatus Scudder 1885
G. †Polyetes Handlirsch 1906
+
Polyetes furcifer Handlirsch 1906
Polyetes problematica Bolton 1934
G. †Prototettix Giebel 1856
+
Prototettix lithanthraca Goldenberg 1854
Invalid names: Lithophasma Brongniart 1885 [objective synonym]
G. †Pruvostia Bolton 1921
+
Pruvostia spectabilis Bolton 1921
G. †Pseudetoblattina Handlirsch 1906
+
Pseudetoblattina reliqua Scudder 1893
G. †Pseudogerarus Handlirsch 1906
+
Pseudogerarus scudderi Handlirsch 1906
G. †Pseudopolyernus Handlirsch 1906
+
Pseudopolyernus laminarum Scudder 1885
G. †Ptenodera Bolton 1922
+
Ptenodera dubius Bolton 1922
Fm. †Rigattopteridae Pinto 1996
+
G. †Rigattoptera Pinto 1996
G. †Roomeria Meunier 1914
+
Roomeria carbonaria Meunier 1914
G. †Schuchertiella Handlirsch 1911
+
Schuchertiella gracilis Handlirsch 1911
G. †Sharovia Pinto and de Ornellas 1978
+
Sharovia permiafricana Pinto and de Ornellas 1978
Fm. †Sheimiidae Martynova 1958
+
G. †Magniscapa Shcherbakov 2015
G. †Parasheimia Aristov 2004
G. †Pseudosheimia Aristov 2004
G. †Sheimia Martynova 1958
G. †Soyanembia Aristov and Rasnitsyn 2008
G. †Visherifera Novokshonov et al. 2002
Invalid names: Visheriferinae Novokshonov et al. 2002 [synonym]
Fm. †Soyaniidae Shcherbakov 2015
+
G. †Soyania Aristov and Rasnitsyn 2008
Fm. †Stephanotermopsidae Laurentiaux 1966
+
G. †Stephanotermopsis Laurentiaux 1966
Fm. †Stygnidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Stygne Handlirsch 1906
Fm. †Thoronysididae Handlirsch 1919
+
G. †Thoronysis Handlirsch 1906
Invalid names: Asiopompidae Sharov 1961 [invalid subgroup], Atava Sellards 1909 [nomen dubium], Atava ovata Sellards 1909 [nomen dubium], Eucaenus pusillus Handlirsch 1911 [nomen dubium], Eucaenus rotundatus Handlirsch 1906 [nomen dubium], Hadentomoidea Handlirsch 1906 [synonym], Protoblattinopsidae Laurentiaux 1966 [empty], Protoperlaria Tillyard 1928 [synonym], Prototettigidae Handlirsch 1906 [invalid subgroup], Roomeriidae Handlirsch 1919 [invalid subgroup], Schuchertiellidae Handlirsch 1911 [invalid subgroup], Stenaropodidae Handlirsch 1906 [empty]
G. †Suksunus Aristov 2015
+
Suksunus bicodex Aristov 2015
Unr. Xenonomia Terry and Whiting 2005
+
Or. Grylloblattodea Walker 1914 [ice crawler]
+
G. †Angaroptera Wachtler 2017
Fm. †Aristoviidae Storozhenko and Gröhn 2023
Fm. †Euchauliodidae Riek 1974
G. †Lodevoisadia Nel et al. 2022
Invalid names: Grylloblattida Walker 1914 [replaced]
Or. Mantophasmatodea Zompro et al. 2002 [gladiator]
+
Fm. Mantophasmatidae Zompro et al. 2002
+
Invalid names: Ensiferophasmatidae Zompro 2005 [synonym], Raptophasmatidae Zompro 2005 [synonym]
Invalid names: Blattopteroidea Martynov 1924 [empty], Dermapterida [invalid subgroup], Mystroptera [invalid subgroup], Orthacanthacris incertus Piton 1940 [nomen dubium], Orthopteroidea [empty], Plecopterida [invalid subgroup], Polyplecoptera [invalid subgroup], Spectra Latreille 1802 [empty]
G. †Prosigara Scudder 1890
+
Prosigara flabellum Scudder 1890
Or. Psocodea Hennig 1966 [bark louse]
+
Subor. Psocomorpha Roesler 1944
+
Infraor. Archipsocetae Yoshizawa 2002
+
Fm. Archipsocidae Enderlein 1903 [ancient barklouse]
G. †Awightipsocus Azar 2014
+
Awightipsocus megaloi Azar 2014
Awightipsocus minimus Azar 2014
Infraor. Caeciliusetae Pearman 1936
+
Fm. Amphipsocidae Pearman 1936 [hairy-winged barklouse]
Fm. Caeciliusidae Kolbe 1880 [lizard barklouse]
Invalid names: Caeciliusoidea Kolbe 1880 [invalid subgroup]
G. †Cretapsocus Vishnyakova 1975
+
Cretapsocus capillatus Vishnyakova 1975
Infraor. Epipsocetae Pearman 1936
+
Fm. Epipsocidae Karny 1930 [elliptical bark louse]
Fm. Ptiloneuridae Enderlein 1910
Infraor. Homilopsocidea Pearman 1936
+
G. †Burmesopsocus Yoshizawa 2021
Fm. Ectopsocidae Roesler 1940 [outer barklouse]
Fm. Elipsocidae Kolbe 1882 [damp barklouse]
Fm. Lachesillidae Karny 1930 [fateful barklouse]
Fm. Mesopsocidae Enderlein 1903
Invalid names: Elipsocoidea Kolbe 1882 [invalid subgroup], Lachesilloidea Karny 1930 [invalid subgroup], Peripsocoidea Pearman 1936 [invalid subgroup]
Infraor. Philotarsetae Yoshizawa and Johnson 2014
+
Fm. Philotarsidae Pearman 1936 [loving barklouse]
Fm. Pseudocaeciliidae Pearman 1936 [false lizard barklouse]
Fm. Trichopsocidae Pearman 1936 [lash-faced psocid]
Invalid names: Pseudocaecilioidea Pearman 1936 [invalid subgroup]
Infraor. Psocetae Pearman 1936
+
Fm. Myopsocidae Enderlein 1901 [mouse like barklouse]
Fm. Psocidae Leach 1815 [common bark louse]
G. †Wightimicropsocus Azar 2014
+
G. †Wightipsocus Azar 2014
+
Wightipsocus acourti Cockerell 1921
Wightipsocus intasi Azar 2014
Wightipsocus rossi Azar 2014
Invalid names: Hemipsocetae Yoshizawa 2002 [empty]
Subor. Troctomorpha Roesler 1940 [book louse]
+
Infraor. Amphientometae Pearman 1936
+
Superfm. Amphientomoidea Kolbe 1883
Superfm. Electrentomoidea Enderlein 1911
G. †Scocompus Azar et al. 2014
Fm. Manicapsocidae Mockford 1967
+
G. †Azarpsocus Maheu and Nel 2019
G. †Eomanicapsocus Nel et al. 2005
G. †Eoprotroctopsocus Nel et al. 2005
G. †Palaeomanicapsocus Azar et al. 2016
G. †Paramanicapsocus Hakim et al. 2019
Infraor. Nanopsocetae Pearman 1936
+
Fm. Liposcelididae Enderlein 1911 [booklouse]
Fm. Pachytroctidae Enderlein 1911 [thick barklouse]
Unr. Phthiraptera Haeckel 1896 [parasitic louse]
Fm. Sphaeropsocidae Kolbe 1883
Subor. Trogiomorpha Roesler 1940
+
Infraor. Atropetae Pearman 1936
+
Fm. †Empheriidae Kolbe 1883
+
Invalid names: Archaeatropidae Baz and Ortuño 2000 [synonym]
Fm. Lepidopsocidae Enderlein 1903 [scaly-winged bark louse]
Fm. Psoquillidae Kolbe 1882
Fm. Trogiidae Enderlein 1911 [granary booklouse]
G. †Brachyantennum Liang and Liu 2022
+
Brachyantennum spinosum Liang and Liu 2022
Fm. †Cormopsocidae Yoshizawa and Lienhard 2020
+
G. †Cormopsocus Yoshizawa and Lienhard 2020
G. †Longiglabellus Wang et al. 2021
G. †Stimulopsocus Liang and Liu 2021
G. †Empheriopsis Vishnyakova 1975
+
Empheriopsis vulnerata Vishnyakova 1975
G. †Parapsyllipsocus Perrichot et al. 2003
+
Parapsyllipsocus vergereaui Perrichot et al. 2003
Infraor. Prionoglaridetae Smithers 1972
+
Fm. Prionoglarididae Karny 1930
Infraor. Psyllipsocetae Smithers 1972
+
Fm. Psyllipsocidae Kolbe 1884 [cave barklouse]
Invalid names: Psocatropetae Pearman 1936 [invalid subgroup]
Invalid names: Psocoptera [replaced]
Fm. †Saurodectidae Rasnitsyn and Zherikhin 1999
+
G. †Saurodectes Rasnitsyn and Zherikhin 1999
+
Saurodectes vrsanskyi Rasnitsyn and Zherikhin 1999
G. †Sibosmylina Ponomarenko 1985
+
Sibosmylina libelluloides Ponomarenko 1985
Fm. †Sinembiidae Huang and Nel 2009
+
G. †Juraembia Huang and Nel 2009
+
Juraembia ningchengensis Huang and Nel 2009
G. †Sinembia Huang and Nel 2009
+
Sinembia rossi Huang and Nel 2009
G. †Sphalmatoblattina Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Sycopteron Bolton 1917
+
Sycopteron symmetricum Bolton 1917
Fm. †Synomaloptilidae Martynov 1938
+
G. †Synomaloptila Martynov 1938
+
Synomaloptila longipennis Martynov 1938
G. †Tillyardites Handlirsch 1937
+
Tillyardites bairdae Tillyard 1922
Fm. †Trachopterygidae Carpenter 1976
+
G. †Trachopteryx Carpenter 1976
+
Trachopteryx martynovi Carpenter 1976
G. †Triadochorista Geyer and Kleber 1987
+
Triadochorista schleeriethensis Geyer and Kleber 1987
G. †Trichorthophlebia Handlirsch 1939
+
Trichorthophlebia pilifera Handlirsch 1939
Fm. †Uninervidae Becker-Migdisova 1951
+
G. †Mononeura Becker-Migdisova 1951
+
Mononeura angustipennis Becker-Migdisova 1951
G. †Redactineura Riek 1973
+
G. †Uninervus Becker-Migdisova 1951
+
Uninervus zorapteroides Becker-Migdisova 1951
Invalid names: Blattoneoptera Kukalová-Peck 1991 [empty], Dictyophara scudderi Piton 1940 [nomen dubium], Endoneoptera [empty], Hemineoptera [empty], Naucoris crassus Piton 1935 [nomen dubium], Orthoneoptera [empty], Paraneoptera [invalid subgroup], Sycopteridae Tillyard 1918 [invalid subgroup]
Superor. †Palaeodictyopterida Bechly 1996
+
Or. †Palaeodictyoptera Goldenberg 1877
+
G. †Achaeoptilus Scudder 1881
+
Achaeoptilus ingens Scudder 1881
G. †Aenigmatopsis Handlirsch 1937
+
Aenigmatopsis regularis Bolton 1921
G. †Althansia Guthörl 1934
+
Althansia sahneri Guthörl 1934
G. †Anagesthes Handlirsch 1906
+
Anagesthes affinis Goldenberg 1854
G. †Anthracosta Pruvost 1930
+
Anthracosta duboisi Pruvost 1930
G. †Asiodictya Rohdendorf 1961
+
Asiodictya rossica Rohdendorf 1961
G. †Bathytaptus Handlirsch 1906
+
Bathytaptus falcipennis Handlirsch 1906
G. †Bojoptera Kukalová 1958
+
Bojoptera colorata Kukalová 1958
Superfm. †Breyerioidea Handlirsch 1906
+
Fm. †Breyeriidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Aviobreyeria Prokop et al. 2013
G. †Breyeria de Borre 1875
+
Invalid names: Borrea Brongniart 1894 [synonym], Breyeriopsis Laurentiaux 1949 [synonym], Pseudoborrea Handlirsch 1919 [synonym]
G. †Hasala Brauckmann 1995
G. †Jugobreyeria Brauckmann et al. 1985
G. †Megaptiloides Handlirsch 1906
G. †Stobbsia Handlirsch 1908
G. †Vernooijia Prokop et al. 2018
Fm. †Cryptoveniidae Bolton 1912
+
G. †Cryptovenia Bolton 1912
G. †Brongniartites Handlirsch 1919
+
Brongniartites radians Handlirsch 1919
G. †Brongniartula Handlirsch 1919
+
Brongniartula rastrata Handlirsch 1919
G. †Commentryites Handlirsch 1922
+
Commentryites reticulata Handlirsch 1919
Invalid names: Commentrya Handlirsch 1919 [replaced]
G. †Compsoneura Brongniart 1894
+
Compsoneura formosa Brongniart 1894
Compsoneura fusca Brongniart 1885
Invalid names: Zeilleria Brongniart 1885 [replaced]
G. †Delafondia Langiaux and Parriat 1975
+
Delafondia granulata Langiaux and Parriat 1975
Subor. †Dictyoneurina Handlirsch 1906
+
Superfm. †Calvertielloidea Martynov 1932
+
Fm. †Calvertiellidae Martynov 1931
+
Invalid names: Mongolodictyidae Sinitshenkova 1992 [synonym]
Superfm. †Dictyoneuroidea Handlirsch 1906
+
Fm. †Dictyoneuridae Handlirsch 1906
+
Invalid names: Stenodictyidae Laurentiaux 1952 [synonym], Stenodictyopteridae Brongniart [replaced]
G. †Titanodictya Handlirsch 1906
G. †Diexodus Handlirsch 1911
+
Diexodus debilis Handlirsch 1911
Fm. †Elmoboriidae Carpenter 1976
+
G. †Elmoboria Carpenter 1976
+
Elmoboria piperi Carpenter 1976
G. †Oboria Kukalová 1960
+
Oboria longa Kukalová 1960
Fm. †Eubleptidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Eubleptus Handlirsch 1906
+
Eubleptus danielsi Handlirsch 1906
+
Invalid names: Athymodictya parva Handlirsch 1911 [synonym]
Eubleptus maculosus Carpenter 1992
Invalid names: Athymodictya Handlirsch 1911 [synonym]
Superfm. †Eugereonoidea Sinitshenkova 2002
+
Fm. †Archaemegaptilidae Handlirsch 1919
+
G. †Archaemegaptilus Meunier 1908
G. †Osnabrugapteron Rosová et al. 2022
Fm. †Eugereonidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Dictyoptilus Brongniart 1894
+
Invalid names: Cockerellia Meunier 1908 [synonym], Cockerelliella Meunier 1909 [synonym]
G. †Eugereon Dohrn 1866
G. †Peromaptera Brongniart 1894
G. †Sandiella Carpenter 1970
G. †Valdeania Teixeira 1941
Invalid names: Cockerelliellidae Handlirsch 1919 [synonym], Dictyoptilidae Lameere 1917 [synonym], Peromapteridae Handlirsch 1906 [synonym]
Fm. †Graphiptilidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Graphiptilus Brongniart 1894
+
Invalid names: Graphiptiloides Handlirsch 1906 [synonym]
G. †Patteiskya Laurentiaux 1958
G. †Rhabdoptilus Brongniart 1894
Invalid names: Rhabdoptilidae Handlirsch 1919 [synonym]
Fm. †Jongmansiidae Laurentiaux 1950
+
G. †Jongmansia Laurentiaux 1950
Fm. †Lithomanteidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Archaeophasma Matthew 1910
G. †Catadyesthus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Dyscritus Scudder 1868
G. †Lithomantis Woodward 1876
+
Invalid names: Hadroneuria Handlirsch 1906 [synonym], Lithosialis Scudder 1881 [synonym]
G. †Lusiella Laurentiaux and Teixeira 1958
+
Invalid names: Macroptera Laurentiaux 1949 [replaced]
Invalid names: Lusiellidae Laurentiaux and Teixeira 1958 [synonym], Macropteridae Laurentiaux 1949 [synonym]
Fm. †Lycocercidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Apopappus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Lycocercus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Lycodemas Carpenter and Richardson 1971
G. †Lycodus Carpenter 1992
G. †Madera Carpenter 1970
G. †Notorachis Carpenter and Richardson 1971
Invalid names: Apopappidae Lameere 1917 [synonym], Patteiskyidae Laurentiaux 1958 [synonym]
Fm. †Namuroningxiidae Prokop and Ren 2007
+
G. †Namuroningxia Prokop and Ren 2007
Fm. †Polycreagridae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Polycreagra Handlirsch 1906
Fm. †Protagriidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Protagrion Brongniart 1894
Fm. †Synarmogidae Handlirsch 1910
+
G. †Synarmoge Handlirsch 1910
+
Invalid names: Climacoptera Laurentiaux 1949 [synonym]
Fm. †Tchirkovaeidae Sinitshenkova 1979
+
G. †Paimbia Sinitshenkova 1979
G. †Tchirkovaea Zalessky 1931
G. †Eumecoptera Handlirsch 1906
+
Eumecoptera laxa Goldenberg 1877
G. †Eurydictyella Carpenter 1986
+
Eurydictyella richteri Guthörl 1934
Invalid names: Eurydictya Guthörl 1934 [replaced]
G. †Eurythmopteryx Handlirsch 1906
+
Eurythmopteryx antiqua Handlirsch 1906
Subor. †Frankenholziina Guthörl 1962
+
Fm. †Hanidae Kukalová-Peck 1975
+
G. †Forcynthia Sinitshenkova 2004
G. †Hana Kukalová-Peck 1975
G. †Gegenemene Handlirsch 1906
+
Gegenemene sinuosa Kliver 1883
G. †Haplophlebium Scudder 1867
+
Haplophlebium barnesii Scudder 1867
+
Invalid names: Dictyoneura haplophlebia Goldenberg 1877 [objective synonym]
G. †Heolus Handlirsch 1906
+
Heolus providentiae Handlirsch 1906
Fm. †Homoiopteridae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Adolarryia Kukalová-Peck and Richardson 1983
+
Adolarryia bairdi Kukalová-Peck and Richardson 1983
G. †Ametretus Handlirsch 1911
+
Ametretus laevis Handlirsch 1911
G. †Amousus Handlirsch 1911
+
Amousus mazonus Handlirsch 1911
G. †Anglopterum Prokop et al. 2006
+
Anglopterum magnificum Prokop et al. 2006
G. †Boltonia Pruvost 1919
+
Boltonia robusta Pruvost 1919
Invalid names: Boltopruvostia Strand 1929 [objective synonym]
G. †Homoioptera Brongniart 1894
+
Homoioptera gigantea Agnus 1902
+
Invalid names: Archaeoptilus gaullei Meunier 1910 [objective synonym]
Homoioptera kortumi Brauckmann and Herd 2002
Homoioptera latipenne Handlirsch 1904
Homoioptera vorhallensis Brauckmann and Koch 1982
Homoioptera woodwardi Brongniart 1890
Invalid names: Anthracentomon Handlirsch 1904 [synonym], Homoeophlebia Handlirsch 1906 [synonym]
G. †Larryia Kukalová-Peck and Richardson 1983
+
Larryia osterbergi Kukalová-Peck and Richardson 1983
G. †Mazonopterum Kukalová-Peck and Richardson 1983
+
Mazonopterum cooperi Prokop et al. 2018
Mazonopterum wolfforum Kukalová-Peck and Richardson 1983
G. †Mazothairos Kukalová-Peck and Richardson 1983
+
Mazothairos enormis Kukalová-Peck and Richardson 1983
G. †Ostrava Kukalová 1960
+
Ostrava nigra Kukalová 1960
G. †Paraostrava Prokop and Nel 2004
+
Paraostrava stanislavi Prokop and Nel 2004
G. †Parathesoneura Sinitshenkova 1977
+
Parathesoneura anfractuosa Sinitshenkova 1977
Parathesoneura carpenteri Sinitshenkova 1977
G. †Pharciphyzelus Beckemeyer and Engel 2011
+
Pharciphyzelus lacefieldi Beckemeyer and Engel 2011
G. †Scepasma Handlirsch 1911
+
Scepasma gigas Handlirsch 1911
+
Invalid names: Roechlingia hitleri Guthörl 1934 [synonym]
Scepasma mediomatricorum Brauckmann and Becker 1992
Invalid names: Roechlingia Guthörl 1934 [synonym]
G. †Thesoneura Carpenter 1943
+
Thesoneura americana Carpenter 1943
G. †Turneropterum Kukalová-Peck and Richardson 1983
+
Turneropterum turneri Kukalová-Peck and Richardson 1983
Invalid names: Roechlingiidae Guthörl 1934 [synonym], Scepasmidae Haupt 1949 [synonym], Thesoneuridae Carpenter 1943 [synonym]
Fm. †Homothetidae Scudder 1885
+
G. †Homothetus Scudder 1867
+
Homothetus fossilis Scudder 1867
G. †Idoptilus Wootton 1972
+
Idoptilus onisciformis Wootton 1972
Idoptilus peachii Woodward 1887
G. †Kansasia Tillyard 1937
+
Kansasia pulchra Tillyard 1937
G. †Mammia Handlirsch 1906
+
Mammia alutacea Handlirsch 1906
G. †Mecynoptera Handlirsch 1904
+
Mecynoptera splendida Handlirsch 1904
G. †Mecynostomites Handlirsch 1919
+
Mecynostomites brongniarti Handlirsch 1919
Fm. †Megaptilidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Lithoptilus Lameere 1917
+
Lithoptilus boulei Meunier 1908
Invalid names: Anaxion Handlirsch 1919 [objective synonym]
G. †Megaptilus Brongniart 1885
+
Megaptilus blanchardi Brongniart 1885
Invalid names: Anaxionidae Handlirsch 1919 [synonym], Lithoptilidae Handlirsch 1922 [synonym]
G. †Monsteropterum Kukalová-Peck 1972
+
Monsteropterum moravicum Kukalová-Peck 1972
G. †Palaiotaptus Handlirsch 1906
+
Palaiotaptus mazonus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Palapteris Guthörl 1940
+
Palapteris stenodictyus Guthörl 1940
G. †Paraboltonia Handlirsch 1922
+
Paraboltonia macroptera Bolton 1916
G. †Paramecynostoma Handlirsch 1919
+
Paramecynostoma dohrnianum Handlirsch 1919
G. †Paramegaptilus Handlirsch 1906
+
Paramegaptilus scudderi Brongniart 1894
G. †Platephemera Scudder 1867
+
Platephemera antiqua Scudder 1867
G. †Propalingenia Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Pseudomecynostoma Handlirsch 1919
+
Pseudomecynostoma dubium Handlirsch 1919
Fm. †Psychroptilidae Riek 1976
+
G. †Psychroptilus Riek 1976
+
G. †Pteronidia Bolton 1912
+
Pteronidia plicatula Bolton 1912
G. †Pyebrodia Brauckmann and Herd 2002
+
Pyebrodia martinsnetoi Brauckmann and Herd 2002
+
Invalid names: Breyeria brevis Brauckmann and Herd 2002 [synonym]
G. †Rochdalia Woodward 1913
+
Rochdalia parkeri Woodward 1913
G. †Saarlandia Guthörl 1930
+
Saarlandia flexisubcostata Guthörl 1930
G. †Sabitaptus Pruvost 1930
+
Sabitaptus lagagei Pruvost 1930
G. †Schedoneura Carpenter 1963
+
Schedoneura amii Copeland 1957
G. †Severinopsis Kukalová 1958
+
Severinopsis vetusta Kukalová 1958
Superfm. †Spilapteroidea Brongniart 1894
+
Fm. †Fouqueidae Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Fouquea Brongniart 1894
+
Invalid names: Archaecompsoneura Meunier 1909 [synonym]
G. †Neofouquea Carpenter 1967
Fm. †Mecynostomatidae Kukalová 1969
+
G. †Mecynostomata Metcalf 1952
+
Invalid names: Mecynostoma Brongniart 1894 [replaced]
Fm. †Spilapteridae Brongniart 1894
+
G. †Abaptilon Zalessky 1946
G. †Baeoneura Sinitshenkova 1977
G. †Becquerelia Brongniart 1894
+
Invalid names: Pseudobecquerelia Handlirsch 1919 [synonym]
G. †Bizarrea Prokop et al. 2015
G. †Delitzschala Brauckmann and Schneider 1996
G. †Dunbaria Tillyard 1924
+
Invalid names: Doropteron Zalessky 1946 [synonym]
G. †Epitethe Handlirsch 1906
G. †Epithele Handlirsch 1906
G. †Homaloneura Brongniart 1885
+
Invalid names: Homaloneurina Handlirsch 1906 [synonym], Homaloneurites Handlirsch 1906 [synonym], Sheltoweeptera Brauckmann et al. 1993 [synonym]
G. †Lamproptilia Brongniart 1885
G. †Mcluckiepteron Richardson 1956
G. †Neuburgia Martynov 1930
G. †Palaeoptilus Brongniart 1894
G. †Paradunbaria Sharov and Sinitshenkova 1977
G. †Permiakovia Martynov 1940
G. †Saxonyptilus Rosová et al. 2022
G. †Sinodunbaria Li et al. 2013
G. †Spilaptera Brongniart 1885
G. †Spiloptilus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Tectoptilus Kukalová 1969
G. †Tytthospilaptera Liu et al. 2015
G. †Vorkutoneura Sinitshenkova 1977
Invalid names: Doropteridae Zalessky 1946 [synonym], Dunbariidae Handlirsch 1937 [synonym], Lamproptilia stirrupi Brongniart 1894 [nomen dubium], Lamproptilidae Handlirsch 1906 [synonym], Neuburgiidae Rohdendorf 1961 [synonym]
Fm. †Straeleniellidae Laurentiaux-Vieira and Laurentiaux 1986
+
G. †Straeleniella Laurentiaux-Vieira and Laurentiaux 1986
+
Straeleniella namurensis Laurentiaux-Vieira and Laurentiaux 1986
G. †Synaptoneura Pruvost 1919
+
Synaptoneura champyi Pruvost 1919
G. †Titanophasma Brongniart 1882
+
Titanophasma fayoli Brongniart 1882
G. †Turnbullia Richardson 1956
+
Turnbullia priscillae Richardson 1956
Invalid names: Dictyoneurida Handlirsch 1906 [synonym], Hemiodonata Zalessky 1946 [synonym], Heolidae Handlirsch 1906 [invalid subgroup], Kansasiidae Demoulin 1954 [invalid subgroup], Mecynopteridae Handlirsch 1904 [invalid subgroup], Mongolianidae Özdikmen 2008 [empty], Neopalaeodictyoptera [empty], Neosecoptera Riek 1976 [invalid subgroup], Palaeodictyoptera amissa Goldenberg 1877 [nomen dubium], Palaeodictyoptera macrophlebia Handlirsch 1906 [nomen dubium], Protohemiptera Handlirsch 1906 [synonym], Pteronidiidae Bolton 1912 [invalid subgroup], Saarlandiidae Guthörl 1930 [invalid subgroup], Spilaptera sutcliffei Bolton 1916 [nomen dubium], Spilapterites Handlirsch 1922 [nomen dubium]
Or. †Permothemistida Martynov 1938
+
Fm. †Diathemidae Sinitshenkova 1980
+
G. †Diathema Sinitshenkova 1980
+
Diathema concinnum Sinitshenkova 1980
Diathema tenerum Sinitshenkova 1980
G. †Diathemidia Sinitshenkova 1980
+
Diathemidia monstruosa Sinitshenkova 1980
Fm. †Permothemistidae Martynov 1935
+
G. †Ideliella Zalessky 1937
+
Ideliella decora Zalessky 1937
G. †Pauciramus Sinitshenkova 1980
+
Pauciramus demoulini Sinitshenkova 1980
G. †Permothemidia Rohdendorf 1940
+
Permothemidia caudata Rohdendorf 1940
+
Invalid names: Uralothemis bellus Zalessky 1951 [synonym]
Invalid names: Uralothemis Zalessky 1951 [synonym]
G. †Permothemis Martynov 1935
+
Permothemis flexus Sinitshenkova 1980
Permothemis intermedius Sinitshenkova 1980
Permothemis lepidus Sinitshenkova 1980
Permothemis libelluloides Martynov 1932
Permothemis retrocristatus Sinitshenkova 1980
Invalid names: Palaeothemis Martynov 1932 [replaced]
Invalid names: Palaeothemidae Martynov 1932 [replaced]
Invalid names: Archodonata Martynov 1932 [replaced], Dicliptera Grimaldi and Engel 2005 [synonym]
Invalid names: Rostropalaeoptera Kukalová-Peck 2000 [synonym]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: chitinc
Environment: terrestrialc
Locomotion: actively mobilep
Created: 2017-04-17 09:56:18
Modified: 2017-04-17 09:56:18
Source: c = class, p = phylum
References: Kiessling 2004, Bush and Bambach 2015

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Bashkirian to the top of the Holocene or 323.20000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 318.1 Ma

Collections (5073 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Arnsbergian326.4 - 318.1Germany (Bitterfeld) Delitzschala bitterfeldensis (132797)
Bashkirian323.2 - 315.2USA (Illinois) Mylacris anthracophila (122575)
Bashkirian323.2 - 315.2Argentina (La Rioja) Xenoptera riojaensis (108150)
Bashkirian - Moscovian323.2 - 307.0Argentina (Chubut) Anthracoblattina archangelskyi, Archangelskyblatta vishniakovae (162148)
Pennsylvanian323.2 - 298.9USA (New Mexico) Phyloblattidae indet. (217076)
Pennsylvanian323.2 - 298.9Russian Federation Archimylacridae indet. (117186)
Alportian - Kinderscoutian318.1 - 314.6Netherlands Ampeliptera limburgica (137302)
Kinderscoutian318.1 - 314.6Poland Stygne roemeri (123954)
Kinderscoutian318.1 - 314.6USA (Utah) Brodioptera stricklani (122484)
Marsdenian318.1 - 314.6Germany Schmidtopteron adictyon, Patteiskya bouckaerti (133679)
Marsdenian318.1 - 314.6Belgium Protoprosbole straeleni (164479)
Marsdenian318.1 - 314.6Germany (Ruhr) Baryshnyala occulta, Sylvohymen pintoi, Archaemegaptilus schloesseri (152121) Dictyoneura kemperi, Dictyoneuridae indet., Homaloneura berenice, Lithomantis varius, Rhabdoptilus volmensis, Homoioptera vorhallensis (155260) Heterologopsis ruhrensis, Homaloneura ligeia (155261) Jugobreyeria sippelorum (155262) Namurodiapha sippelorum, Sylvohymen peckae (110939)
Marsdenian318.1 - 314.6Netherlands Limburgina antiqua (157405)
Marsdenian - Yeadonian318.1 - 314.6Germany Homaloneura berenice (118176)
Morrowan318.1 - 314.6USA (Arkansas) Archimastax americanus (126550)
Westphalian A318.1 - 314.6Belgium Anthracosta duboisi (155622) Omalia macroptera (123821) Protopachytylopsis leckwycki (156161)
Westphalian A318.1 - 314.6Canada (Nova Scotia) Brodia jogginsensis (187589) Brodioptera amiae (122486) Brodioptera cumberlandensis (122485) Caloneurodea indet. (216802) Mixotermitidae indet. (216607)
Westphalian A318.1 - 314.6Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia) Manoblatta schmidtii (131053)
Westphalian A318.1 - 314.6Czech Republic Breyeria barborae (161382) Katerinka hilaris (124366) Severinopsis vetusta, Ostrava nigra (114184)
Westphalian A318.1 - 314.6Netherlands Breyeria limburgica (157411) Hadroneuria heidei (157408)