Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Pseudopygaulus

Echinoidea - Cassiduloida - Neolampadidae

Taxonomy
Pseudopygaulus is a genus. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Pliolampadidae by Kier (1966); and to Cassiduloida by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Eolampas was named by Duncan and Sladen (1882).

    It was replaced with Pseudopygaulus by Smith (2009).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1882Eolampas Duncan and Sladen p. 61
1966Pseudopygaulus Kier p. U519
2002Pseudopygaulus Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
Ambulacraria
phylumEchinodermata
subphylumEchinozoa
classEchinoidea()
subclassEuechinoideaBronn 1860
superorderAcroechinoidea()
RankNameAuthor
Carinacea
Irregularia()
Microstomata
Neognathostomata
orderCassiduloida
suborderNeolampadina
familyNeolampadidae
familyPliolampadidae
genusPseudopygaulus

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available