Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Rhabdinopora

Pterobranchia -

Taxonomy
Rhabdinopora was named by Eichwald (1860). It was considered unknown by Maletz et al. (2009).

It was assigned to Anisograptidae by Cooper et al. (1998); to Dendroidea by Sepkoski (2002); and to Graptoloida by Maletz et al. (2009).

Species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Heterograptus was named by Lin (1986).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Staurograptus by Erdtmann (1988); it was synonymized subjectively with Rhabdinopora by Cooper et al. (1998).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1860Rhabdinopora Eichwald
1986Heterograptus Lin
1998Rhabdinopora Cooper et al. p. 9
2002Rhabdinopora Sepkoski, Jr.
2009Rhabdinopora Maletz et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
Ambulacraria
RankNameAuthor
phylumHemichordataBateson 1885
classPterobranchiaLankester 1877
classGraptolithina(Bronn 1849)
Graptoloida
genusRhabdinoporaEichwald 1860

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
R. A. Cooper et al. 1998Pendent multiramous anisograptids with dissepiments, proximal development quadriradiate.