Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Didymograptus

- Dichograptidae

Synonyms
  • Cladograpsus was named by Geinitz (1852). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Didymograptus by Bulman (1929).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1851Didymograptus McCoy
1852Cladograpsus Geinitz
1996Didymograptus Maletz
2002Didymograptus Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
Panreclinata
familyDichograptidaeLapworth 1873
RankNameAuthor
genusDidymograptusMcCoy 1851

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available