Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Periodon

Conodonta - Ozarkodinida

Taxonomy
Periodon was named by Hadding (1913) [Sepkoski's age data: O Aren-l O Cara-u Sepkoski's reference number: 313,867]. It is not extant. Its type is Periodon aculeatus.

It was assigned to Conodontophorida by Sepkoski (2002); and to Ozarkodinida by Donoghue et al. (2008).

Synonyms
  • Loxognathus was named by Graves and Ellison (1941).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Periodon by Bradshaw (1969).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1913Periodon Hadding
1941Loxognathus Graves and Ellison
2002Periodon Sepkoski, Jr.
2008Periodon Donoghue et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
RankNameAuthor
subphylumVertebrata
classConodontaEichenberg 1930
PrioniodontidaDzik 1976
orderOzarkodinidaDzik 1976
genusPeriodonHadding 1913

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available