Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Prioniodus

Conodonta - Balognathidae

Taxonomy
Prioniodus was named by Pander (1856) [Sepkoski's age data: O Trem-u O Llvi-l Sepkoski's reference number: 867,1066]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Prioniodidae by Harlton (1933) and Gunnell (1933); to Conodontophorida by Sepkoski (2002); and to Balognathidae by Donoghue et al. (2008).

Synonyms
  • Gothodus was named by Lindström (1955).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Prioniodus by Stouge (1984).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1856Prioniodus Pander
1933Prioniodus Gunnell p. 265
1933Prioniodus Harlton p. 12
1955Gothodus Lindström pp. 492 - 493
2002Prioniodus Sepkoski, Jr.
2008Prioniodus Donoghue et al. p. 138

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
RankNameAuthor
subphylumVertebrata
classConodontaEichenberg 1930
PrioniodontidaDzik 1976
familyBalognathidaeHass 1959
genusPrioniodusPander 1856

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available