Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Yezoites orbignyi

Cephalopoda - Ammonitida - Scaphitidae

Taxonomy
Yezoites orbignyi was named by Kennedy (1995). Its type specimen is MNHN.F.R01249, a shell, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Soulatgé (d'Orbigny collection), which is in a Coniacian marine marl in France.

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Scaphites compressus was named by d'Orbigny (1842). Its type specimen is MNHN.F.R01249, a shell, and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was replaced with Yezoites orbignyi by Kennedy (1995).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1842Scaphites compressus d'Orbigny p. 517 figs. Pl 128, figs 4,5
1995Yezoites orbignyi Kennedy p. 433 figs. Pl 30, figs 22,32,35,36

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classCephalopodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassAmmonoidea(Zittel 1884)
orderAmmonitidaHyatt 1889
suborderAncyloceratinaWiedmann 1966
superfamilyScaphitoidea(Gill 1871)
familyScaphitidaeGill 1871
subfamilyOtoscaphitinaeWright 1953
genusYezoites
speciesorbignyi

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available