Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Parastromatopora

Demospongea - Axinellida - Milleporellidae

Taxonomy
Parastromatopora was named by Yabe and Sugiyama (1935) [Sepkoski's age data: Tr Nori J Tith-u Sepkoski's reference number: 761]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Axinellida by Sepkoski (2002); and to Milleporellidae by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Epistromatopora was named by Yabe and Sugiyama (1935). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Parastromatopora by Wood (1987).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1935Epistromatopora Yabe and Sugiyama
1935Parastromatopora Yabe and Sugiyama
2002Parastromatopora Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
phylumPoriferaGrant 1836
classDemospongea(Sollas 1875)
subclassTetractinomorphaLévi 1956
RankNameAuthor
orderAxinellidaBergquist 1967
familyMilleporellidaeYabe and Sugiyama 1935
genusParastromatoporaYabe and Sugiyama 1935

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available