Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Paraglossograptus tentaculatus

Pterobranchia -

Taxonomy
Graptolithus tentaculatus was named by Hall (1858).

It was recombined as Retiograptus tentaculatus by Hall (1865); it was recombined as Paraglossograptus tentaculatus by Carter (1989).

Synonyms
  • Lasiograptus (Thysanograptus) etheridgei was named by Harris (1924).

    It was recombined as Hallograptus etheridgei by Berry (1960); it was recombined as Lasiograptus etheridgei by Swarko (1962); it was synonymized subjectively with Paraglossograptus tentaculatus by Carter (1989).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1858Graptolithus tentaculatus Hall p. 134
1865Retiograptus tentaculatus Hall pp. 116-117 figs. pl. 14, figs. 6-8
1924Lasiograptus (Thysanograptus) etheridgei Harris pp. 98-99 figs. pl. 7, figs. 3-7
1960Hallograptus etheridgei Berry p. 95 figs. pl. 12, figs. 6, 9b, pl. 13, fig. 4
1962Lasiograptus etheridgei Swarko
1989Paraglossograptus tentaculatus Carter p. A17 figs. 10F-H

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
Ambulacraria
phylumHemichordataBateson 1885
RankNameAuthor
classPterobranchiaLankester 1877
classGraptolithina(Bronn 1849)
Graptoloida
genusParaglossograptus
speciestentaculatus(Hall 1858)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
C. Carter 1989Rhabdosome about 20 to 30 mm long, 3 to 4 mm wide (excluding spines and lacinial processes). Thecae 9 to 14 per centimeter, with apertural spines 2.0 mm long.