Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Klipsteinia radiata

Cephalopoda - Ceratitida - Trachyceratidae

Taxonomy
Goniatites radiatus was named by Klipstein (1843). Its type specimen is BMNH C.35998a and is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is St. Cassian (Klipstein BMNH coll), which is in a Julian carbonate limestone in the Cassian Formation of Italy.

It was recombined as Klipsteinia radiata by Urlichs (2017).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Dinarites eduardi was named by Mojsisovics (1882). Its type specimen is GBA 1882/003/14/1, a shell, and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Klipsteinia radiata by Urlichs (2017).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1843Goniatites radiatus Klipstein p. 140 figs. Pl 8, figs 15a-c
1882Dinarites eduardi Mojsisovics p. 15 figs. Pl 25, fig 22
2017Klipsteinia radiata Urlichs p. 184 figs. 5.8, 5.9, 6.3

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classCephalopodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassAmmonoidea(Zittel 1884)
orderCeratitidaHyatt 1884
superfamilyTrachyceratoidea(Haug 1894)
familyTrachyceratidaeHaug 1894
subfamilyArpaditinaeHyatt 1900
genusKlipsteiniaMojsisovics 1892
speciesradiata()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available