Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Periodon aculeatus

Conodonta - Ozarkodinida

Taxonomy
Periodon aculeatus was named by Hadding (1913). It is the type species of Periodon.

Synonyms
  • Loxognathus flabellata was named by Graves and Ellison (1941).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Periodon aculeatus by Bradshaw (1969).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1913Periodon aculeatus Hadding p. 33 figs. pl. 1 f. 14
1941Loxognathus flabellata Graves and Ellison p. 12 figs. pl. 2, figs. 29

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
RankNameAuthor
classConodontaEichenberg 1930
PrioniodontidaDzik 1976
orderOzarkodinidaDzik 1976
genusPeriodonHadding 1913
speciesaculeatusHadding 1913

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available