Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Pleurocystites squamosus

Rhombifera - Pleurocystitidae

Taxonomy
Pleurocystites squamosus was named by Billings (1874). Its type specimen is GSC 1381a,b,c and is a 3D body fossil.

Synonyms
  • Pleurocystites robustus was named by Billings (1854). Its type specimen is G.S.C.1384 and is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Pleurocystites squamosus by Parsley (1970).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1854Pleurocystites robustus Billings p. 252 fig. 15
1874Pleurocystites squamosus Billings
1946Pleurocystites squamosus Wilson p. 12 figs. Plate II, figures 5, 6

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
Ambulacraria
phylumEchinodermata
subphylumBlastozoaSprinkle 1973
RankNameAuthor
classRhombiferaZittel 1879
superfamilyGlyptocystitoidaBather 1899
familyPleurocystitidaeNeumayr 1889
subfamilyPleurocystitinaeUlrich and Kirk 1911
genusPleurocystites
speciessquamosus

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available