Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Fisherites reticulatus

Chlorophyceae - Receptaculitidae

Taxonomy
Orbitulites reticulata was named by Owen (1844). Its type specimen is FMNH UC 5502 and is a 3D body fossil.

It was recombined as Fisherites reticulatus by Finney and Nitecki (1979).

Synonyms
  • Receptaculites oweni was named by Hall (1861) [= Coscinopora sulcata OWEN [not of Goldfuss], 1844, p. 40, P1. 7, fig. 5. = Orbitulites? reticulata OWEN, 1844, p. 70, P1. 18, fig. 7.]. Its type specimen is FMNH UC 5502 and is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Fisherites reticulatus by Finney and Nitecki (1979).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1844Orbitulites reticulata Owen p. 40 figs. pl 7 f. 5
1861Receptaculites oweni Hall pp. 13-14
1979Fisherites reticulatus Finney and Nitecki pp. 752 - 753 fig. 1

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
Life
Eukaryota()
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
phylumChlorophytaReichenbach 1834
RankNameAuthor
classChlorophyceaeK├╝tzing 1843
familyReceptaculitidaeEichwald 1860
genusFisherites
speciesreticulatus(Owen 1844)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available