Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Onniella jonesi

Rhynchonellata - Orthida - Dalmanellidae

Taxonomy
Orthis jonesi was named by Davidson (1883) [Orthis? jonesi; lectotype designated by Cocks (1978).]. Its type specimen is B 5653, a valve (external mould of dorsal valve), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Paper Mills, Haverfordwest, which is in a Rawtheyan marine mudstone in the Slade and Redhill Mudstone Formation of the United Kingdom.

It was recombined as Dalmanella jonesi by Cocks (1978); it was recombined as Onniella jonesi by Cocks (2014).

Synonyms
  • Dalmanella sambrensis was named by Sheehan (1987) [= Orthis aff. Bouchardi Reed 1905 p. 449 pl. 23 f. 8-9]. It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is 74B10, which is in a Rawtheyan deep-water shale in the Fosses Formation of Belgium.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Onniella jonesi by Cocks (2014).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1883Orthis jonesi Davidson p. 190 figs. pl. 11 f 15-16
1978Dalmanella jonesi Cocks p. 61
1987Dalmanella sambrensis Sheehan p. 21 figs. pl. 3 f. 19-29; pl. 4 f. 1-20
2014Onniella jonesi Cocks pp. 65 - 66 figs. 21A?; 22M-V, 23H-V

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
Lophophorata
phylumBrachiopodaCuvier 1805
RankNameAuthor
subphylumRhynchonelliformeaWilliams et al. 1996
classRhynchonellataWilliams et al. 1996
orderOrthidaSchuchert and Cooper 1932
suborderDalmanellidinaMoore 1952
superfamilyDalmanelloideaSchuchert 1913
familyDalmanellidaeSchuchert 1913
genusOnniellaBancroft 1928
speciesjonesi(Davidson 1883)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available