Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Galeodea sutterensis

Gastropoda - Cassidae

Taxonomy
Galeodea sutterensis was named by Dickerson (1916).

Synonyms
  • Galeodea susanae was named by Schenck (1926). Its type specimen is CAS 1753 and is a 3D body fossil.

    It was recombined as Galeodea (Gomphopages) susanae by Squires (1984); it was synonymized subjectively with Galeodea sutterensis by Squires (2019).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1916Galeodea sutterensis Dickerson
1926Galeodea susanae Schenck p. 85 figs. pl. 15, figs. 3-7
1927Galeodea sutterensis Clark and Woodford p. 113 figs. Pl 19, fig 21
1938Galeodea susanae Turner p. 92
1938Galeodea sutterensis Turner p. 92
1984Galeodea (Gomphopages) susanae Squires p. 27 figs. Figure 7k

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyCassidaeLatreille 1825
subfamilyCassinaeLatreille 1825
genusGaleodeaLink 1807
speciessutterensisDickerson 1916

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available