Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Petalodus

Chondrichthyes - Petalodontiformes - Petalodontidae

Synonyms
  • Sicarius was named by Leidy (1856).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Petalodus by Hay (1902).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1856Sicarius Leidy p. 272
1889Petalodus Woodward p. 42
1902Petalodus Hay p. 278
1963Petalodus Jordan p. 593
1981Petalodus Thurmond and Jones p. 78
1981Petalodus Zangerl p. 98
1983Petalodus Lund p. 1
2002Petalodus Sepkoski, Jr.
2010Petalodus Ginter et al. p. 140

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
RankNameAuthor
superclassGnathostomata
classChondrichthyes
subclassHolocephali(Bonaparte 1832)
orderPetalodontiformes()
familyPetalodontidaeNewberry and Worthen 1866
genusPetalodus

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available