Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Palaeosauropus

Synonyms
  • Sauropus was named by Lea (1849). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was replaced with Palaeosauropus by Hay (1902).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1849Sauropus Lea

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
RankNameAuthor
genusPalaeosauropus

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available