Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Euleptorhamphus peronides

Actinopteri - Beloniformes - Hemiramphidae

Taxonomy
Beltion peronides was named by Jordan (1920).

It was recombined as Euleptorhamphus (Beltion) peronides by David (1943); it was recombined as Euleptorhamphus peronides by Fierstine et al. (2012).

Synonyms
  • Derrhias enantius was named by Jordan (1925). Its type specimen is SU 613, a partial skeleton, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Lompoc Quarry, which is in a Tortonian basinal (siliciclastic) diatomite in the Monterey Formation of California.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Euleptorhamphus (Beltion) peronides by David (1943).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1920Beltion peronides Jordan
1925Derrhias enantius Jordan p. 15
1925Beltion peronides Jordan p. 16
1943Euleptorhamphus (Beltion) peronides David p. 124
2012Euleptorhamphus peronides Fierstine et al. p. 84

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
superclassActinopterygii(Cope 1887)
classActinopteri()
subclassNeopterygii(Regan 1923)
Teleosteomorpha
Teleostei(Müller 1846)
Osteoglossocephalai
ClupeocephalaPatterson and Rosen 1977
RankNameAuthor
Euteleosteomorpha
NeoteleosteiRosen 1973
Eurypterygia(Rosen 1973)
Ctenosquamata
Acanthomorphata(Rosen 1973)
Euacanthomorphacea
Percomorphaceae
Carangimorpharia
Ovalentariae
superorderAtherinomorphae()
orderBeloniformes
suborderExocoetoidei
familyHemiramphidae
genusEuleptorhamphusGill 1860
speciesperonides(Jordan 1920)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available