Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Deltoideum (Deltoideum) delta

Bivalvia - Ostreida - Gryphaeidae

Taxonomy
Ostrea delta was named by Smith (1817). It is considered to be a form taxon.

It was recombined as Deltoideum (Deltoideum) delta by Kosenkoa (2016).

Synonyms
  • Ostrea deltoidea was named by Sowerby (1818). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Deltoideum (Deltoideum) delta by Kosenkoa (2016).
  • Ostrea expansa was named by Sowerby (1821). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Deltoideum (Deltoideum) delta by Kosenkoa (2016).
  • Ostrea unciformis was named by Buvignier (1852). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Deltoideum (Deltoideum) delta by Kosenkoa (2016).
  • Ostrea (Liostrea) delta was named by Arkell (1932). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Deltoideum (Deltoideum) delta by Kosenkoa (2016).
  • Ostrea hemideltoidea was named by Gerasimov (1955). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Deltoideum (Deltoideum) delta by Kosenkoa (2016).
  • Liostrea cucurbita was named by Zakharov (1966). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Deltoideum (Deltoideum) delta by Kosenkoa (2016).
  • Liostrea unciformis was named by Pugaczewska (1971). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Deltoideum (Deltoideum) delta by Kosenkoa (2016).
  • Liostrea moreana was named by Pugaczewska (1971). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Deltoideum (Deltoideum) delta by Kosenkoa (2016).
  • Liostrea quadrangularis was named by Pugaczewska (1971). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Deltoideum (Deltoideum) delta by Kosenkoa (2016).
  • Liostrea oxfordiana was named by Pugaczewska (1971). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Deltoideum (Deltoideum) delta by Kosenkoa (2016).
  • Liostrea uralensis was named by Zakharov (1972). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Deltoideum (Deltoideum) delta by Kosenkoa (2016).
  • Liostrea gibberosa was named by Zakharov (1974). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Deltoideum (Deltoideum) delta by Kosenkoa (2016).
  • Liostrea planoconvexa was named by Zakharov (1974). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Deltoideum (Deltoideum) delta by Kosenkoa (2016).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1817Ostrea delta Smith
1818Ostrea deltoidea Sowerby
1821Ostrea expansa Sowerby
1852Ostrea unciformis Buvignier
1932Ostrea (Liostrea) delta Arkell
1955Ostrea hemideltoidea Gerasimov
1966Liostrea cucurbita Zakharov
1971Liostrea moreana Pugaczewska
1971Liostrea oxfordiana Pugaczewska
1971Liostrea quadrangularis Pugaczewska
1971Liostrea unciformis Pugaczewska
1972Liostrea uralensis Zakharov
1974Liostrea gibberosa Zakharov
1974Liostrea planoconvexa Zakharov
2016Deltoideum (Deltoideum) delta Kosenkoa

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
RankNameAuthor
OstreioniFerussac 1822
OstreataFerussac 1822
superorderOstreiformiiFerussac 1822
orderOstreida(FĂ«russac 1822)
suborderOstreidina(Ferussac 1822)
superfamilyOstreoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyGryphaeidaeVialov 1936
subfamilyGryphaeinaeVialov 1936
genusDeltoideumRollier 1917
subgenusDeltoideum
speciesdelta(Smith 1817)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available