Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Amphidonte (Ceratostreon) reticulata

Bivalvia - Ostreida - Gryphaeidae

Taxonomy
Exogyra reticulata was named by Reuss (1846). It is considered to be a form taxon.

It was recombined as Amphidonte (Ceratostreon) reticulata by Malchus et al. (1994).

Synonyms
  • Chama haliotoidea was named by Sowerby (1813). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was recombined as Ostrea haliotoidea by Orbigny (1846); it was recombined as Exogyra haliotoidea by Maury (1936); it was synonymized subjectively with Amphidonte (Ceratostreon) reticulata by Malchus et al. (1994).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1813Chama haliotoidea Sowerby p. 67 figs. pl. 25, figs. 1-5
1846Ostrea haliotoidea Orbigny p. 724
1846Exogyra reticulata Reuss
1936Exogyra haliotoidea Maury p. 170
1994Amphidonte (Ceratostreon) reticulata Malchus et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
RankNameAuthor
OstreioniFerussac 1822
OstreataFerussac 1822
superorderOstreiformiiFerussac 1822
orderOstreida(FĂ«russac 1822)
suborderOstreidina(Ferussac 1822)
superfamilyOstreoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyGryphaeidaeVialov 1936
subfamilyExogyrinaeVialov 1936
genusAmphidonteFischer von Waldheim 1829
subgenusCeratostreon(Bayle 1878)
speciesreticulata(Reuss 1846)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available