Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Lucina subnumismalis

Bivalvia - Lucinida - Lucinidae

Synonyms
  • Venus numismalis was named by Mueller (1847). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Lucina subnumismalis by Malchus et al. (1994).
  • Lucina tenuis was named by Mueller (1851). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Lucina subnumismalis by Malchus et al. (1994).
  • Venus laminosa was named by Reuss (1846). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was recombined as Lucina laminosa by Weijden (1943); it was synonymized subjectively with Lucina subnumismalis by Malchus et al. (1994).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1846Venus laminosa Reuss
1847Venus numismalis Mueller
1850Lucina subnumismalis Orbigny
1851Lucina tenuis Mueller
1943Lucina laminosa Weijden

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
RankNameAuthor
infraclassHeteroconchia(Cox 1960)
CardiomorphiFerussac 1822
CardioniFerussac 1822
LucinidiaGray 1854
orderLucinida(Stoliczka 1871)
superfamilyLucinoideaFleming 1828
familyLucinidaeFleming 1828
subfamilyLucininaeFleming 1828
genusLucinaBruguière 1797
speciessubnumismalisOrbigny 1850

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available