Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Oscillopha dichotoma

Bivalvia - Ostreida - Ostreidae

Taxonomy
Ostrea dichotoma was named by Bayle (1849). It is considered to be a form taxon.

It was recombined as Lopha (Lopha) dichotoma by Bobkova (1961); it was recombined as Oscillopha dichotoma by Malchus (1990).

Synonyms
  • Ostrea armata was named by Goldfuss (1866). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Oscillopha dichotoma by Malchus (1990).
  • Ostrea acanthonata was named by Coquand (1869). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Oscillopha dichotoma by Malchus (1990).
  • Ostrea sollieri was named by Coquand (1869). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Oscillopha dichotoma by Malchus (1990).
  • Alectryonia semiplana was named by Sowerby (1825). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Oscillopha dichotoma by Malchus (1990).
  • Lopha dichotoma was named by Bayle (1849). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Oscillopha dichotoma by Malchus (1990).
  • Alectryonia dichotoma was named by Bayle (1912). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Oscillopha dichotoma by Malchus (1990).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1825Alectryonia semiplana Sowerby
1849Lopha dichotoma Bayle
1849Ostrea dichotoma Bayle
1866Ostrea armata Goldfuss
1869Ostrea acanthonata Coquand
1869Ostrea sollieri Coquand
1912Alectryonia dichotoma Bayle
1961Lopha (Lopha) dichotoma Bobkova
1990Oscillopha dichotoma Malchus

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
RankNameAuthor
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
OstreioniFerussac 1822
OstreataFerussac 1822
superorderOstreiformiiFerussac 1822
orderOstreida(FĂ«russac 1822)
suborderOstreidina(Ferussac 1822)
superfamilyOstreoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyOstreidaeRafinesque 1815
genusOscillophaMalchus 1990
speciesdichotoma(Bayle 1849)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available